Old 11-17-2022, 12:23 AM   #1
robisme
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Posts: 24
Default how to customize grid bar thikness ?

[resolved]
Hello,
I'd like to display measure/quarter/eight bars a (more)different thickness.
Is it possible, and how ? Don't find it anywhere (settings, pdf guide, forum)
Thanks

Last edited by robisme; 11-24-2022 at 07:27 AM. Reason: resolved
robisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2022, 07:53 PM   #2
mister happy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: in the moment
Posts: 202
Default

Hi,
I do not think you can specifically alter the thickness.

You may already know about the Theme development/tweaker color, opacity, and blend mode settings, but it seems worth mentioning them here.

There are three grid line choices for the arrange view and MIDI editor:
  • Grid lines (start of measure)
  • Grid lines (start of beats)
  • Grid lines (in between beats)

which you can color or shade with differing intensity to create a visual emphasis.

For example; with a 4/4 meter project you could have a black line at the start of each measure, a dark grey line to designate the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th 1/4 note beats, and a light grey line at the 1/8, 1/16, 1/32 etc. divisions.
mister happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2022, 12:16 AM   #3
robisme
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks.
I didn't know about it. I'll try.
robisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2022, 07:51 AM   #4
robisme
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Posts: 24
Default

Well well well, I feel like a dumb.
Not even able to find out what/where is that theme development tweaker.
Could you drive my very first steps toward the right direction, please ?
robisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2022, 09:03 AM   #5
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 2,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robisme View Post
Well well well, I feel like a dumb.
Not even able to find out what/where is that theme development tweaker.
Could you drive my very first steps toward the right direction, please ?
it's in the Actions list. Just type 'theme' and you'll see it.

M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2022, 04:05 AM   #6
robisme
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norbury brook View Post
it's in the Actions list. Just type 'theme' and you'll see it.

M
thanks, it worked.
robisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2022, 06:54 AM   #7
robisme
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Posts: 24
Default

I have a problem : my image folder doesn't load automaticaly. I have to browse it every time in the theme tweaker windows.
Is there a way (sure there is ...) to save this path with the theme ? I think Ive done everythin (save the theme, reload images, ect), but no way to keep things.
I have even deleted (well, zipped) all other themes, just to figure out.


EDIT
I managed : in the theme file, just remove the last folder name in the line "ui_img_path", and place it in the previous line "ui-img".
for exemple, with a theme named Olivier :
ui_img=Olivier
ui_img_path=/home/olivier/MAO/REAPER/ColorThemes

Last edited by robisme; 11-24-2022 at 07:27 AM.
robisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:54 AM   #8
AudioBabble
Human being with feelings
 
AudioBabble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 192
Default

Open theme tweaker, type in "grid".

Apart from the colour, the only other thing that can be changed is the blend /alpha, by clicking the "normal" line.

I've found that blend mode normal, alpha 1 is best for visibility, and since I use a lot of colours on my arrangements, the best contrast I seem to find is a light grey (RGB = 150 150 150).

It still gets a bit hard to see over lighter colours, but visible if you zoom in.

AudioBabble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:03 AM   #9
robisme
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Posts: 24
Default

I also found in the main setting a way to display the grid with plain color, not dotted, that make it more visible.
robisme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.