Old 11-29-2018, 11:07 AM   #1
rin99er
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default GLUE ITEMS - LATENCY-Problem within 1 bar

Hi guys,

today i was drum editing and then wanted to support my kick with a sample.
my kick-track is spliced into different items so i wanted to glue them to one befor going on.

AND NOW THE WEIRD THING: WHEN I GLUE THEM TOGETHER, I HAVE A DELAY WITHIN 1 BAR

for example: the kick hits 4 on the floor, then the 1st hit is exactly where it should be, the 2nd one is delayed 2ms, the 3rd one is delayed 4ms an the fourth 6ms. then the next one (the 1st of the following bar) is exactly where it should be again, the 2nd is delayed 2ms again and so on...

i also have this problem when i render the track, or route it to another track and record the output.

i think i found out that this problem only happens when i have stretch-markers in that item... i don't know if this makes any sense...

i really have no idea what this is, thats the first time i recognised it.

please help me, i'm in ahurry with this album and i can't get the job done with problems like this

thanks to all of you
all the best
rin
rin99er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 01:01 PM   #2
Geoff-h3o
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: wales
Posts: 404
Default

Sounds like a problem with Project settings and item settings i think, beats,position,length, rate v Time
Geoff-h3o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 03:28 AM   #3
rin99er
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for your response.

I’ll check that later in the studio... dou you think that the default settings have been changed? What are the defaults?

Best
rin99er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 07:21 AM   #4
rin99er
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Nope, i checked everything in project settings, item settings etc... nothing helped

Anyone else? Any ideas?
rin99er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 08:51 AM   #5
Geoff-h3o
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: wales
Posts: 404
Default sorry not online much at the moment

You can set the default base as either time or beats according to what you want/need. Also R-click on any media item to look at it's properties. Stuff behaves differently according to what's been chosen.
There's lots of info in the manual and youtube.
I would think, if only one track is affected that you should try gluing it
with different item settings. If this doesn't work post your present settings
here; it might help someone spot the problem.
Geoff-h3o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 09:15 AM   #6
rin99er
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default

ok... so i checked my prject settings, here they are:

i also tried every combination between TIME / BEATS (position, öength rate) / BEATS (position only) and TIME / BEATS...

in the item properties the same, tried everything but nothing worked.

i have screenshots in my dropbox https://www.dropbox.com/sh/k262m6rvr...IhY10LLLa?dl=0 - sorry, i didn't know how i could get them pictures small enough to upload them directliy here
rin99er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 11:40 AM   #7
rin99er
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default

A short update:

The flrst time i recognised this problem was after installing a demo of „slate trigger 2“... now i uninstalled, even reseted my system (windows 7) to a date 2 weeks ago (before this problem happened), but nothing changed.
I even reinstalled reaper, to my harddrive as well as on an usb-stick, portable install, but the bug is still here.

I‘m really starting to get desperate and depressed, i‘m stuck in this situation and can‘t finish the album... i am not able to work in any way

Does anyone have an idea, can chime in and help me? PLEASE!!!!
rin99er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 03:31 PM   #8
Geoff-h3o
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: wales
Posts: 404
Default Ok.....

Hi
I think you need to change the ITEM properties to beats/position legth rate, ie, to the same as the project settings. That, at any rate is where I've sometimes run into problems. It doesn't really make sense to me why this should affect rendering and I wish some one more knowledgeable than I would chime in. However changing item properties as above is certainly worth a try. Hope it works for you.
Geoff-h3o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 04:00 PM   #9
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 321
Default

I see in your project settings that time base is set to BEATS.

In item settings time base is set to TIME.

You need both to be TIME.
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 10:55 AM   #10
rin99er
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default

hi guys,

thanks for your answers... they sound really good and make sense, i tried them, but it didn't help.

i made a screen-video to make sure i didn't miss anything
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2dgq...ature=youtu.be

am i doing something wrong?

all the best
rin99er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 12:11 PM   #11
Geoff-h3o
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: wales
Posts: 404
Default

Rather than glue the item could you sidestep the issue and render it to a new track?
Geoff-h3o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 02:11 PM   #12
rin99er
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default

I tried, but that doesnt work...

I also tried render fx to the track, route it to another track and record, even use outboard ad record it back, the problem is always the same
rin99er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 02:40 AM   #13
Geoff-h3o
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: wales
Posts: 404
Default Just to be clear

Does this track play back ok prior to rendering?
If so can you capture it by recording your soundcard's output (Audacity has this option; don't know offhand whether Reaper does)I guess when you say outboard you've done the equivalent but if it sounds ok when you play it back then surely capture by something else should be ok?
Geoff-h3o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 10:52 AM   #14
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 321
Default

I don't know much about Snap Offsets, but could that be the issue? It seems like it's a uniform shift when you render so that's what makes me think of the snap offsets.
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:26 AM   #15
rin99er
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default

hi guys,

i'll check your suggestions later in the studio...

a short update:
i downloaded and installed reaper at home on the office-laptop. then i imported a soundfile, set 3 stretch-markers and stretched the audioclip, duplicated the track and glued the copy. the problem is there.
so this means its a reaper-"bug" by the default. -> if you guys never changed something in your defaults, you have to have the same problem.

can you try it for yourself?
i made a short clip of how i do it, please repeat my steps and look if you have the same problem. if not, can you export your reaper-settings and send them to me?

here's the video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cH5H...ature=youtu.be

thanks for everything
rin99er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:26 AM   #16
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 380
Default

Confirmed... This should be fixed ASAP!
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:31 AM   #17
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,965
Default

I've been experiencing this issue since r4, where glued midi items wouldn't sound exactly the same as they were before gluing. Sometimes upon investigations I could see at high zoom levels notes being misaligned.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:44 AM   #18
rin99er
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default

@mikcomposer
Were thie midi-items time-stretched?
With audioitems the issue is just with time-stretched items

@robertjohnson
I absolutely agree. It‘s not just the glueing, its also when i render or re-record this track.
This means that all is good as long as i stay in reaper, but when i want to listen to my track in the car, i render the song and the weird thing is rendered in! Thats an absolutely no-go
rin99er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:56 AM   #19
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 855
Default

Confirmed here.

Last edited by Goldreap; Today at 06:53 AM.
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.