Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2021, 08:01 AM   #1
vordex
Human being with feelings
 
vordex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 59
Default "AU" being removed from FX name on Windows? (FIXED)

Using REAPER 6.29 x64 on Windows 10:

1. Start a new project, create a new track, add any FX
2. Rename the instance of the FX to “AUDIO OUT” in capitals
3. Switch to mixer view with FX displayed. The FX is shown as “DIO OUT”

This doesn’t happen with lowercase, nor if changed to XAUDIO OUT which displays as expected.
vordex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2021, 08:30 AM   #2
Juan D'Fall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 112
Default

I've just tried it and got the same result. No idea what's going on.
Jim

Last edited by Juan D'Fall; 06-28-2021 at 09:03 AM. Reason: Took out move to bug report. Didn't notice I was already reading it!
Juan D'Fall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2021, 09:06 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,575
Default

Ah heh, fixing (AU: prefix removing but insufficiently strict)
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.