Old 07-04-2021, 06:39 PM   #41
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goofball Jones View Post
Is any work being done on the ARM64 version on M1 Macs that allow for x86 VST3 instruments? They only show up under the regular VSTi lists, such as all the Artuira V Collection.

And is the separate "reaper_host_x86_64" thing going to always load from now on, or is this a temporary thing until things are worked out?

I know the ARM64 version is still in beta, so this is more just of a inquiry. REAPER runs fine under x86 mode via Rosetta 2...complete with the VST3i instruments.
If you go to preferences/VST and click the "re-scan" button, you can pick your x86_64 VST3 plug-ins and try to re-scan them, they should now scan in 6.30.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 06:56 PM   #42
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tohubohu View Post
So What am I supposed to do?
Well tohubohu, you shoud compare "apples to apples" as saying goes ... so you should have installed the same versions of plugins for both Reapers (and Reapers also the same, 64bit or 32bit both).

But while reading another posts here, maybe the difference is in bridging/firewalling the VST3i in v6.30.

Read more here:
6.30 - VST Window Size and Interaction Issues
and check what is your setting in v6.30.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 12:39 AM   #43
Goofball Jones
Human being with feelings
 
Goofball Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Chicago
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If you go to preferences/VST and click the "re-scan" button, you can pick your x86_64 VST3 plug-ins and try to re-scan them, they should now scan in 6.30.
Didn't even think about doing that! That worked. It's one of those "of course, why didn't I think of that" moments.

Cheers.
Goofball Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 04:28 AM   #44
Frantick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Hi, I found a small regression in Tuner in this release. Label with note name has now a solid black background that covers fine tune indicator.
Frantick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 06:09 AM   #45
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,400
Default

Something got seriously messed up with envelope API.

This script should move selected point to start of time selection but it doesn't.



Example project here
Code:
local envelope = reaper.GetSelectedEnvelope(0)
local p, t, v, shape, tension, s = reaper.GetEnvelopePointEx(envelope, 0, 1)
reaper.SetEnvelopePointEx(envelope, 0, 1, 7, v, shape, tension, true, true)
reaper.Envelope_SortPointsEx(envelope, 0)
Attached Images
File Type: gif presentation.gif (25.2 KB, 505 views)
Attached Files
File Type: rpp test.rpp (6.2 KB, 36 views)
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 08:23 AM   #46
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 859
Default

The REAPER team is on figurative fire.
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 01:37 PM   #47
MrTsonts
Human being with feelings
 
MrTsonts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 76
Default

I suggest that you check the operation of actions with "last touched parameters" or "last touched FX" when active Loudness Meter Peak/RMS/LUFS.
I'm watching:
If Loudness Meter Peak/RMS/LUFS active in monitoring FX, action FX: Show parameter modulation/link for last touched FX parameter - does not work.
Show/hide track envelope for last touched FX parameter - does not work.

Last edited by MrTsonts; 07-05-2021 at 01:55 PM.
MrTsonts is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 02:00 PM   #48
Kalis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTsonts View Post
I suggest that you check the operation of actions with "last touched parameters" or "last touched FX" when active Loudness Meter Peak/RMS/LUFS.
I'm watching:
If Loudness Meter Peak/RMS/LUFS active in monitoring FX, action FX: Show parameter modulation/link for last touched FX parameter - does not work.
I confirm!Many actions (Last touched-Fx, Parameter)they became unavailable. https://www.dropbox.com/s/o548rhn036...06.30.mp4?dl=0
Kalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 03:00 PM   #49
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frantick View Post
Hi, I found a small regression in Tuner in this release. Label with note name has now a solid black background that covers fine tune indicator.
Hmm the change of putting the fine indicator behind the text rather than over it was intentional, but the text having a background is unintentional (and only on Windows, oops). Fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 03:40 PM   #50
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,241
Default

Thanks a lot justin and schwa. Waiting with popcorn for this release appear on Reaper blog news!
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 04:05 PM   #51
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,241
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Something got seriously messed up with envelope API.

This script should move selected point to start of time selection but it doesn't.



Example project here
Code:
local envelope = reaper.GetSelectedEnvelope(0)
local p, t, v, shape, tension, s = reaper.GetEnvelopePointEx(envelope, 0, 1)
reaper.SetEnvelopePointEx(envelope, 0, 1, 7, v, shape, tension, true, true)
reaper.Envelope_SortPointsEx(envelope, 0)
Hm I think there is something missing in your script, like if you want to move to start of time selection you need to get the time selection first. Also you are not getting the selected envelope point.

Code:
 
local envelope = reaper.GetSelectedEnvelope(0)
local count = reaper.CountEnvelopePoints( envelope )
local firstsel_index = 0
local p, t, v, shape, tension, sel = nil
for i = 0, count - 1 do
    p, t, v, shape, tension, sel = reaper.GetEnvelopePointEx(envelope, -1, i)
    if sel then 
        firstsel_index = i
        break 
    end
end
local start, fim = reaper.GetSet_LoopTimeRange(false, false, 0, 0, false)
reaper.SetEnvelopePointEx(envelope, -1, firstsel_index, start, v, shape, tension, true, false)
For working inside automation items I havent mess much but this should get you in the way. Oh also I would avoind giving no sortin true in set envelopepoint ex as you can get strange results like

daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 08:37 PM   #52
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
Hm I think there is something missing in your script, like if you want to move to start of time selection you need to get the time selection first. Also you are not getting the selected envelope point.

Code:
 
local envelope = reaper.GetSelectedEnvelope(0)
local count = reaper.CountEnvelopePoints( envelope )
local firstsel_index = 0
local p, t, v, shape, tension, sel = nil
for i = 0, count - 1 do
    p, t, v, shape, tension, sel = reaper.GetEnvelopePointEx(envelope, -1, i)
    if sel then 
        firstsel_index = i
        break 
    end
end
local start, fim = reaper.GetSet_LoopTimeRange(false, false, 0, 0, false)
reaper.SetEnvelopePointEx(envelope, -1, firstsel_index, start, v, shape, tension, true, false)
For working inside automation items I havent mess much but this should get you in the way. Oh also I would avoind giving no sortin true in set envelopepoint ex as you can get strange results like

I say to the envelope point, move to 7th second...it doesn't. It goes where it pleases instead.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 08:40 PM   #53
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,241
Default

hm. Try without the automation item, I think is automation item related.
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 09:54 PM   #54
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 138
Default Nitpick: Render Status text jitter

I don't know if I'm the only one but when rendering, the "Complete, Elapsed and Remaining" text starts shaking left to right when updating the values,and I feel it doesn't look "good" or "finished"

https://imgur.com/a/Luxug4b

Os Mojave 10.14
v. 6.30
tonalstates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 10:26 PM   #55
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
hm. Try without the automation item, I think is automation item related.
Yes, it is. Doesn't happen with normal envelope.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2021, 09:45 AM   #56
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 335
Default

Hi and thanks to devs. I am having problems opening projects that works fine in 6.29 and earlier versions.

Please, take a look to the two videos where I open the same project with .29 and .30 version.

Thank you in advanced.

6.29: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1OqU...ew?usp=sharing

6.30: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1F5h...ew?usp=sharing

Edit: just to clarify, all my ".vst3" files are in a different location than "Common Files/VST3". They are in a different local folder, which in turn is part of the material I have backed up to the cloud.

Last edited by javiramallo; 07-06-2021 at 10:08 AM.
javiramallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2021, 02:25 PM   #57
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,241
Default

Hey devs here a feature request to the render stats.

it is for giving a log of the times/amount of the clips. As reaper seems to already be keeping track of where the render clipped. Would be nice to give as a list to the user.

Optionally and even cooler would be to add markers at the list time with the amount of clip in the name.

I wrote more extensively in a FR thread https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....61#post2460461


Thanks for the 6.30 update really really nice !!
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2021, 11:05 PM   #58
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,634
Default

Dear Reaper devs, the addition of the loudness meters and tools is really great. Like, better than Izotope Insight 2 great when embedded in the MCP, all the good info is easily available at all times...without having to open the plugin window. I just wanted to say a big thank you.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2021, 08:48 AM   #59
kirk1701
Human being with feelings
 
kirk1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
user guide is updated
I'd love a video rec for the new master metering functionality. I'm still using KennyG's method from a few years back.
__________________
"I've never trusted Klingons and I never will. I can never forgive them for the death of my boy."
kirk1701 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.