Old 07-07-2021, 12:22 AM   #1
BethHarmon
Human being with feelings
 
BethHarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: https://github.com/ElizabethHarmon
Posts: 173
Default v6.31 - July 6 2021

v6.31 - July 6 2021
  • + Loudness meter: do not send output parameter automation notifications [p=2460020]
  • + Master VU: don't show clip indicator in TCP meter when set to loudness, even if peaks clip
  • + Normalization: use 64-bit intermediate file when rendering to normalized 32-bit PCM
  • + ReaScript: fix SetEnvelopePointEx when used with automation items [p=2459830]
  • + ReaTune: improve readout text on Windows [p=2459803]
  • + Render: always run dry-run render actions at full speed regardless of other render preferences [p=2459647]
  • + Render: fix embedding project markers/regions as cues [t=255268]
  • + VST3: bridging fixes and compatibility improvements [p=2459517]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
BethHarmon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2021, 07:13 AM   #2
matt_t
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 199
Default

Forgive a probably silly question from someone who doesn't know what he's talking about, but is this (pic attached) expected behaviour with the master track set to mono? I would have expected identical L & R RMS indicators, the same as the peaks, rather than one showing -inf.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg master mono.jpg (17.8 KB, 98 views)

Last edited by matt_t; 07-07-2021 at 07:15 AM. Reason: smelling pistake
matt_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2021, 07:20 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt_t View Post
Forgive a probably silly question from someone who doesn't know what he's talking about, but is this (pic attached) expected behaviour with the master track set to mono? I would have expected identical L & R RMS indicators, the same as the peaks, rather than one showing -inf.
Wellll, there are separate metering modes for integrated RMS (the default setting) and RMS stereo (which you are using). Maybe it makes sense for RMS stereo to display a copy of the left channel in the right meter when the master is set to mono, but it's not totally obvious that it does -- not sure!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2021, 02:22 PM   #4
Zlornick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 172
Default

Love the new loudness metering and analysis features. Already finding them very useful

Well done!
Zlornick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2021, 03:51 PM   #5
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 737
Default

can't find Loudness Meter plugin.. not in Cockos not in JS, not finding with filtering

Where can I find it?

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2021, 01:02 AM   #6
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BethHarmon View Post
+ ReaScript: fix SetEnvelopePointEx when used with automation items
I can still reproduce this
Example project
Code:
local envelope = reaper.GetSelectedEnvelope(0)
local p, t, v, shape, tension, s = reaper.GetEnvelopePointEx(envelope, 0, 1)
reaper.SetEnvelopePointEx(envelope, 0, 0, 21.250, v, shape, tension, true, true)
reaper.SetEnvelopePointEx(envelope, 0, 1, 20.5, v, shape, tension, true, true)
reaper.Envelope_SortPointsEx(envelope, 0)
Attached Images
File Type: gif presentation.gif (47.4 KB, 473 views)
Attached Files
File Type: rpp test.rpp (6.2 KB, 19 views)
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2021, 01:53 AM   #7
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 6,711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
can't find Loudness Meter plugin.. not in Cockos not in JS, not finding with filtering
How did you install Reaper v6.31? Did you have selected the JSFX library under Optional functionality, when choosing the install components?
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2021, 06:22 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
I can still reproduce this
I think that's a bug in your script. You move the first point past the second point, so it's now the second point, then you move that point again. You need to either sort between moves or move the points in reverse order.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2021, 06:47 AM   #9
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I think that's a bug in your script. You move the first point past the second point, so it's now the second point, then you move that point again. You need to either sort between moves or move the points in reverse order.
Makes sense, I didn't think about it that way. I though IDs would be preserved cause of NoSort flag. Fixed it on my side by simply deleting all points to be moved and reinserted them again with the new position.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2021, 06:59 AM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,009
Default

Yeah, it's actually undefined behavior what happens if you reorder points without re-sorting.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2021, 01:31 PM   #11
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
How did you install Reaper v6.31? Did you have selected the JSFX library under Optional functionality, when choosing the install components?
yes... but still nothing

EDIT 6.32 WORKS NOW - SOLVED

Last edited by Gianfini; 07-10-2021 at 02:02 AM.
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 01:21 PM   #12
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 7,334
Default

Try 6.32 out now, from all good Reaper developers near you.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.