Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-09-2020, 02:24 AM   #81
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 968
Default

I am getting an error when launching

mpl_ImportSessionData_GUI.lua:127: bad argument #1 to 'ColorFromNative' (number expected, got string)
This has happened after changing the project RPP
Is there any way to reset the stored project RPP ?
I have re installed everything already.


Many thanks
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2020, 12:34 PM   #82
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
I am getting an error when launching

mpl_ImportSessionData_GUI.lua:127: bad argument #1 to 'ColorFromNative' (number expected, got string)
No idea how did you get it. I update GUI functions to prevent it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dahya View Post
region should start at bar 9
Reaper markers/regions are always seconds-based (as ALL time-related things in REAPER, except MIDI in PPQ), rather than beat-based. So, as I stated before, things are imported as is without any convertation. Is region imported to the same position measured in seconds?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 05-10-2020 at 12:40 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2020, 03:06 PM   #83
dahya
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
No idea how did you get it. I update GUI functions to prevent it.



Reaper markers/regions are always seconds-based (as ALL time-related things in REAPER, except MIDI in PPQ), rather than beat-based. So, as I stated before, things are imported as is without any convertation. Is region imported to the same position measured in seconds?
1. I just checked, my source project region started at 25s, and the imported region as you can see from the previous screenshot starts at around 40s. Don't forget too, that when I imported the tracks, it imported the source project tempo into bar 1, making both projects same tempo from the same start, and so even if it is time based, the region in the imported project should start at exactly the same time too, at 25s.


2. Also, I got the same error as J Reverb when trying to import tracks:

"...mportSessionData_functions/mpl_ImportSessionData_GUI.lua:127: bad argument #1 to 'ColorFromNative' (number expected, got string)"

However this was from a different source project, where it has over 140 tracks, and the error only happened when I scrolled down to around track 127. Once I click on close, the Import Session dialogue box closes.
dahya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2020, 08:48 PM   #84
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,024
Default

Hmm probably Reaper does internal markers/regions attachment by beats by hold time info in seconds.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2020, 07:37 AM   #85
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 968
Default

Hi mpl that seems to have solved the issue nice one !
Really useful script
Many thanks !
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 01:54 AM   #86
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,631
Default

Wow! Very useful script!

I'll give it a try when I've got time and donate when I get round to using it in real life as I'm sure it will be useful at some point for sure!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 12:15 PM   #87
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 545
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
How the source path look like and what options supposed to be in this case? I think I can try handling copy files/set new source (can be tricky though). Currently items data ported directly with no handling paths, moving source etc.
Hi MPL,
I checked the
  • Track Item RAW data
  • Clear Old Items
  • Correct source path to source RPP path
  • Build any missing peaks

and hit import.

this is wat I end up.



items position were matched ! but the source file was missing.
I guess it didn't copy the source file into current RPP's directory ?
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 12:26 PM   #88
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
items position were matched ! but the source file was missing.
I guess it didn't copy the source file into current RPP's directory ?
Right, it doesn`t copy files, it should just copy references. But your case is interesting, can you share source RPP to me?
Oh. Try disable "Correct source path to source RPP path". Does it works?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 05-31-2020 at 12:23 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 11:59 PM   #89
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 545
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Try disable "Correct source path to source RPP path". Does it works?
nope ;_; it didn't wrk neither.

I just sent the proj file via PM.
check it out.

u got mail
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2020, 10:26 AM   #90
arjunned
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default Import tracks after last selected track

Hey! Couple of quick questions:

1. Would it be possible to have an option for the tracks to be imported after the last selected track instead of only at the end of the tracklist/session?

2. When manually selecting source tracks there doesn't seem to be a way to unselect them individually from the list without hitting the reset button. Can clicking an already selected track from the list be set to unselect? Or maybe having check-boxes next to each track would be easier?

3. Can the default when loading the script be not to match source and destination tracks?

Been using this script for a while now and I love it! Great work as always.

-AVN.
arjunned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2020, 01:37 AM   #91
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 888
Default

I've been using this script thanks mpl.

Just to let you know I've been finding that the "import to new tracks" seems to result in importing the tracks items even when "Track Items RAW data" is not checked.
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2020, 01:04 AM   #92
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 888
Default

Hi mpl

This is still happening ^^^
When importing to new tracks at end of tracklist the items are imported even if they are not set to.
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2020, 03:49 AM   #93
SerchOH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 31
Default

Hi MPL, I gotta say this is awesome! Fromer Protools user here, I´ve been trying to figure something like this out for a while, then I discovered your script and it´s great to have such funcionality in reaper!

I was wondering if importing sends and receives is something doable and maybe in the pipeline or not. I mean, after trying it out, to me it´s really the only thing the script is missing, awesome work!

EDIT: LOL I discovered how to do it, I guess I should´ve read this whole thread first haha! Thanks very much, gonna donate right away!

Last edited by SerchOH; 11-19-2020 at 04:06 AM.
SerchOH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 10:48 AM   #94
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,740
Default

First time seeing this thread and Script.

When I run it, get an Error Message:

mpl_ImportSessionData_data.lua:607: bad argument #2 to 'EnumProjects' (string expected, got no value)
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 10:27 AM   #95
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,740
Default

Anybody here ??
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2020, 10:24 AM   #96
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,740
Default

Would like to get past this error so that I could see what this does [looks to be quite useful].

any help please

thanks
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2020, 11:10 AM   #97
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 545
Default

as far as I know,
mpl won't be active on this forum for providing Scripts support no more.
at least that's what he mentioned before on the other thread...

but u can sponsor someone else to develop it for sure like

X-Rayhm / Neutronic / Heda...etc they're all good !

cheers
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2020, 11:19 AM   #98
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 888
Default

It might be you need one of his supporting scripts such as "mpl_various_functions" mentioned in the first post of this thread

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=188335
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2020, 11:39 AM   #99
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
It might be you need one of his supporting scripts such as "mpl_various_functions" mentioned in the first post of this thread

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=188335
Hi,

Yes I did install the mentioned scripts. In fact, double checked.


I did not know about MPL.

oh well, the concept of this script seemed quite interesting/useful.
But I never got past the error message.

thanks
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2020, 04:02 PM   #100
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,740
Default

to continue ...

I fired up a Portable Reaper install, added the Reapack updates, then proceeded
to install the packages.

OK ... I finally got the IMPORT SESSION data GUI to show up ! [in portable].

Now to figure out why my main install of Reaper is fussing.

One thing I couldn't get [in portable], was the actual Wav file ITEM to import with the Track. hmm.
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2020, 08:05 AM   #101
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 666
Default

Much thanks, MPL for this one.

I've been wanting this for a long time and just now am noticing that you've created this vital tool. I really hope you haven't abandoned this one.

If it isn't a problem, I'd request some specific features, ordered by what what I'd consider their impacts.

- Source re-routing (changing the possibly relative values of media item source paths to absolute ones, based on the paths of their projects).

- Possibly allow copying of tracks' media items into current project directory

- Auditioning (listening) to track previews.
--- This could be based on either rendering them or playing back a stem render with a filename that contains the track's name. The stems could be in the project folder, or in a subfolder, that is selected when the project is opened.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 12:47 PM   #102
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Hi mpl

This is still happening ^^^
When importing to new tracks at end of tracklist the items are imported even if they are not set to.
Should be fixed for 1.23
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2021, 02:11 AM   #103
OLSHALOM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Should be fixed for 1.23
Thanks for that.

You should got a donation yesterday...
OLSHALOM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 02:07 AM   #104
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Should be fixed for 1.23
Brilliant thank you.
Good to know your still active progressing your scripts on the forum.
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 09:46 AM   #105
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,740
Default

Just found this thread ... and did a first IMPORT test.

This looks to be very useful.

Question ...

Is there any possibility to scale to a larger FONT in the display ?

The ole 'peepers' ain't what they use to be ... and they were never that good to start :|

Thank-you
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 10:01 AM   #106
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,740
Default

Testing ...

Trying to Import a Track ... get this Error Message:

...portSessionData_functions/mpl_ImportSessionData_data.lua:490: attempt to index a nil value (field '?')
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 12:19 PM   #107
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
Testing ...

Trying to Import a Track ... get this Error Message:

...portSessionData_functions/mpl_ImportSessionData_data.lua:490: attempt to index a nil value (field '?')
Attach project you want to import and gif how you doing inport.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 07:46 PM   #108
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Attach project you want to import and gif how you doing inport.
ooo ... I was just randomly going through different sessions to see what this Import script was doing ... to see how I might use this.

I'll do my testing, and if I hit that issue, I'll look to post.

Question about that ...

I've not posted any attachments to this Forum, but I have read that only the .RPP file is what would be attached. Is that correct?
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 10:22 PM   #109
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
ooo ... I was just randomly going through different sessions to see what this Import script was doing ... to see how I might use this.

I'll do my testing, and if I hit that issue, I'll look to post.

Question about that ...

I've not posted any attachments to this Forum, but I have read that only the .RPP file is what would be attached. Is that correct?
You can use external host for images and share link (you can send it via private message). For reproducing simple RPP without audio is enough to see what is wrong with parser I built. Make sure you run layest version of script before posting issues.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 01:14 AM   #110
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,223
Default

Sorry to be offtopic mpl but just wanted to say that it is awesome to have you back !!
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
Intel Mac Mini 2018 ~ OSX Big Sur (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 01:45 PM   #111
paaltio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 141
Default

This is amazing! I had no idea this feature could be done so well via scripting. Truly awesome job mpl, as always.

I wonder, would it be possible to implement an offset for the import? So you could for example designate that you'd like the bar 1 of the imported session to go to bar 20 in the current session and so on. Then this would be perfect for combining multiple songs into one session as well.

Anyway, keep up the great work!

EDIT: Noticed the post above. So yeah I guess bar-based offsets are a bit difficult. I seem to remember having this issue as well when I was trying to build Cubase-style tempo tools, it's a bit awkward with the chunks...
paaltio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 10:38 PM   #112
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paaltio View Post
This is amazing! I had no idea this feature could be done so well via scripting. Truly awesome job mpl, as always.

I wonder, would it be possible to implement an offset for the import? So you could for example designate that you'd like the bar 1 of the imported session to go to bar 20 in the current session and so on. Then this would be perfect for combining multiple songs into one session as well.

Anyway, keep up the great work!

EDIT: Noticed the post above. So yeah I guess bar-based offsets are a bit difficult. I seem to remember having this issue as well when I was trying to build Cubase-style tempo tools, it's a bit awkward with the chunks...
I don`t have much time with current work, but I`ll have a look at this weekend.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 08:53 AM   #113
paaltio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I don`t have much time with current work, but I`ll have a look at this weekend.
Awesome, thanks a bunch for taking a look!
paaltio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 01:51 PM   #114
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paaltio View Post
Awesome, thanks a bunch for taking a look!
Done for 1.24. This update require VariousFunctionsv2 (paid), see this post.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2021, 06:55 AM   #115
paaltio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Done for 1.24. This update require VariousFunctionsv2 (paid), see this post.
Amazing job! Will definitely upgrade to the paid version. Thanks again.
paaltio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 01:54 AM   #116
paaltio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 141
Default

I did a simple import test using the offset, and the items change color. Is there some kind of data corruption going on, or is there some option that I'm not understanding?

Color is not that important of course, but just wondering if it's indicative of something larger! Selecting "clear old items" fixes the issue, so it seems to be related to the way the data is combined.

The offset option doesn't seem to be related to this. I can leave it off and the color change still happens.

Screenshots: 1 2 3

By the way would it be possible to also apply the same offset for tempo and time signature information? With this combination you would have the perfect way to combine multiple songs in REAPER!
paaltio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2021, 08:19 AM   #117
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paaltio View Post
I did a simple import test using the offset, and the items change color. Is there some kind of data corruption going on, or is there some option that I'm not understanding?

By the way would it be possible to also apply the same offset for tempo and time signature information? With this combination you would have the perfect way to combine multiple songs in REAPER!
Thanks for catch. It shouldn`t be something serious and probably related to how reaper indicate default item color. I`ll look into this.

Yeah, probably it would be better to separate offset option from items, and put it as submenu with items and tempo envelope checks, time also can be taken from user defined value or edit cursor position. Working on this.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2021, 09:48 AM   #118
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 888
Default

Hi mpl
I sent you a payment for the various functions v2. When you get a moment to mail me the response to paste into that box...
Cheers
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2021, 09:11 PM   #119
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Hi mpl
I sent you a payment for the various functions v2. When you get a moment to mail me the response to paste into that box...
Cheers
What is your email? I didn't get anything. Send again please via PM, including your email, I'll answer via email.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2021, 07:38 AM   #120
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paaltio View Post
I did a simple import test using the offset, and the items change color. Is there some kind of data corruption going on, or is there some option that I'm not understanding?
From import code checking I can tell the scripts takes RAW items data, transports to the temporary source track, then move items to a destination track. Porbably this is related to track/item/take tinting color. Or it is getting pooled. When you pool takes (the source its the same), REAPER automatically set random color to pooled copies.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.