Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2019, 02:52 PM   #1
vectorwarrior
Human being with feelings
 
vectorwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 177
Default Ability to set project video resolution to current video item's resolution

I work with a lot of videos of random video resolutions. If I do not set the project video resolution to the same res as the video items, things look ugly.

I have to open the video item Source Properties, copy/paste the resolution (because i have to close that window before opening the project window) and enter it into the project settings.

It would be ace to be able to do that with an action or SOMETHING better than doing this manually, it feels like a very awkward workflow currently.

Thanks

Last edited by vectorwarrior; 07-24-2019 at 03:00 PM.
vectorwarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 08:04 AM   #2
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 2,137
Default

If source-properties, as displayed in the source-properties window, would be programmatically gettable via ReaScript, we could script that.

I tried it yesterday, but couldn't find a way to get the resolution of a video/picture without extreme-ugly-hacking.

Something like "string value = reaper.GetSourceProperties(string properties)" where properties could be width, height, fps, fileformat, etc whatever the decoder allows to get.
When a value is not available, it returns nil or something.
__________________
Use she/her, when contacting me, please. Thanks :) Not mentoring via PMs, sorry.
Ultraschall-API - 1406 ReaScript functions for Reaper - Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper - Donate, if you want
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2021, 06:37 AM   #3
vectorwarrior
Human being with feelings
 
vectorwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 177
Default

Going to bump this as this is still an issue.

Ideally an action to 'set project video resolution to currently selected item's resolution' would be ideal.... but I'll take anything that makes this less fiddly than currently.

Thanks!
vectorwarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2021, 12:30 AM   #4
Anshul999
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 35
Default

I second this. We need video editor settings on a per-project basis. I keep having to resize videos and change settings based on different projects.
Anshul999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2021, 06:30 AM   #5
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,532
Default

I would also like to be able to set project framerate from currently selected video item.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.