Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2014, 12:25 PM   #1
Erniee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Default ReaEQ Graphical Error - limit on 10 kHz (NO BUG)

I see this bug - has anyone seen this, too?

The ReaEQ Shows an vertical line at 10k Hz - the graph can not be changec on higer freqs.

See Picture attached...

Who knows help...?

Thanks

Markus
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reaper bug.jpg (54.0 KB, 520 views)
Erniee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 12:37 PM   #2
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,778
Default

Click on the fourth tab, and see what's going on there.
gibi25 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 01:42 PM   #3
Erniee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Default

...it seems to be an asio issue...

I am using asio4all and a (new) Fostex HP-a3 Interface
With my Standard inferface tascam us-122 - everything Looks well.

As far as I can listen - with the asio4 all and Fostex everything above 10 k Hz is dead by using the FX: ReaEQ

So may be I Need help from Asio4all?
Erniee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 01:45 PM   #4
Erniee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Default

...error Looks same on all bands - by the way
Erniee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 02:06 PM   #5
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,778
Default

Did you try moving the cursors in the fourth tab?
gibi25 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 03:13 PM   #6
Erniee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Default

...yes - I found, that somehow with the fostex Interface all freuqences are cut above 8 kKz. With Tascam Interface - erverything well.

I have tried several asio4all Versions also in both Folders: programs and (x86)

Result: Tascam works - Fostex don't.

Hmm
Erniee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 04:33 AM   #7
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,736
Default

Check the samplerate your project / soundcard is running at.
That vertical line is probably occuring about half your set sample rate.



"nyquist frequency"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nyquist_frequency

So I assume with the Fostex and Asio4all you projects simply run at a lower sampling rate than with the Tascam (for whatever reason).

Last edited by nofish; 09-23-2014 at 04:39 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2016, 02:52 AM   #8
Stewart J
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Default 10 K limit on Eq

Yikes. This is serious. I am tempted to self harm.
Nothing has changed in my regular setup apart from those most deliciously valued Reaper upgrades. I am hesitating to bite the hand that feeds me so bountifully (you know I love you Reaper), but....
Help, I beg of you. Release me please from this 10K Eq curse and misery.
PS Reaper - I still love you. And always will. Please don't fail me now.
Stewart J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2016, 05:18 AM   #9
Stewart J
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Default 10 K limit on Eq

Yikes. This is serious. I am tempted to self harm.
Nothing has changed in my regular setup apart from those most deliciously valued Reaper upgrades. I am hesitating to bite the hand that feeds me so bountifully (you know I love you Reaper), but....
Help, I beg of you. Release me please from this 10K Eq curse and misery.
PS Reaper - I still love you. And always will. Please don't fail me now.
Stewart J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2016, 05:46 AM   #10
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 22,011
Default

?????????????? This is turning out to be nothing to do with reaper itself, or reaq.
If you are cutting off any parts of your body that have marketable value, (kidneys, etc.,) can I have them?


O.P. DO you have the option to return that Fostex headphone amp? As faar as I can see, it doesn`t have proper ASIO drivers and indeed on the face of it looks like it is only DA not AD as well, which is pretty much essential for multitrack audio work.
What made you buy it if the tascam was doing the job? At £178 street price that is one seriously expensive mistake, I think.
__________________
Ici on parles Franglais
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 07:13 PM   #11
Stewart J
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Default 10K limit in ReaEQ

I use an Edirol UA25 interface.I sometimes get this error when using the Asio4all driver. When I switch to UA25 driver the problem disappears.
So it is probably something in the Asi4all settings, but not sure where as yet. If you have this problem maybe try an alternative to Asio4 all.
Stewart J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 01:22 AM   #12
haidar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Tsukuba
Posts: 1
Default same issue here

Hi, I have the same issue here, in my case it limits from 5k (in all eq plugin), this is so frustrating, I wonder if you have fixed this problem...
haidar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 04:44 AM   #13
Heart Doctor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Munich
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stewart J View Post
I use an Edirol UA25 interface.I sometimes get this error when using the Asio4all driver. When I switch to UA25 driver the problem disappears ...
You should always use the driver that comes with your audio interface. If the driver has been programmed properly, it will perform much better than ASIO4ALL.

ASIO4ALL is a compromise and should only be used if no audio interface (including driver) is available.

I see that the UA-25 interface supports ASIO 2.0, WDM, MME, and Mac OS X CoreAudio.

In REAPER, you should select the ASIO option that is provided by the UA-25 driver. Nothing else.

Last edited by Heart Doctor; 12-16-2019 at 04:51 AM.
Heart Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 01:30 PM   #14
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,935
Default

Actually - Asio4All is really useful as it allows you to combine multiple interfaces at once - so you can record from different interfaces into Reaper at the same time and output to different interfaces without going into Prefs and changing the driver.

Doing screen capture and recording via Reaper at the same time is one such thing that is clunky as hell without Asio4All for me.

But I agree it can be buggy at times - but generally works well for me.
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2021, 01:14 PM   #15
WheneverToBe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Check the samplerate your project / soundcard is running at.
That vertical line is probably occuring about half your set sample rate.



"nyquist frequency"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nyquist_frequency

So I assume with the Fostex and Asio4all you projects simply run at a lower sampling rate than with the Tascam (for whatever reason).
Wowser. How'd you figure that out? I was stuck at 5k and now I'm at the top. Thanks!

post edit - apparently, "wowser" means something other than what I thought it means. How do you say "wow" in a doubly wow fashion?

Last edited by WheneverToBe; 07-04-2021 at 02:16 PM. Reason: Incorrect vocabulary
WheneverToBe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.