Old 11-06-2019, 08:17 AM   #2041
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaneyking View Post
Ah ok so if i understand well, i need the VIP account to get higher version than 1.3 correct? I have discover your scripts only a few days ago and wanted to try them for post pro mixing.

thanks
yes that's correct. Although I will probably release v1.4 soon. It's been a while.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 08:18 AM   #2042
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Hi Heda! Left click "Open Fx" is not working for me, right click - works.

Windows 10
I think I know what happens.. You probably don't have an VSTi in the track.. right? I'll update and make it so that if no VSTi is found I'll open the FX chain as with right click.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 08:20 AM   #2043
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marine289 View Post
Hi Heda, just subscribed for this script, so everything is still a bit new for me.

But as soon as I edit a send level, track inspector isn't responding anymore. I can still change the send levels, but the other buttons do nothing anymore, and no highlighted buttons or text when I mouse over them.
If I restart the script, it works again, but that's quite inconvenient.

Editing receive levels works just fine though.
wow I've never experienced this... I'll have a look. thanks
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 10:14 AM   #2044
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I think I know what happens.. You probably don't have an VSTi in the track.. right? I'll update and make it so that if no VSTi is found I'll open the FX chain as with right click.
Thanks!
Skorobagatko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 11:42 AM   #2045
marine289
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
wow I've never experienced this... I'll have a look. thanks
Thanks! This happened yesterday as well, and I thought I'd solved it, by turning off the 'Allow window grid/track envelope/routing windows to stay open' (it's in General-Advanced UI/System tweaks). That seemed to work yesterday, but today, I had the same issue, with that option turned off.
marine289 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 05:23 AM   #2046
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marine289 View Post
Thanks! This happened yesterday as well, and I thought I'd solved it, by turning off the 'Allow window grid/track envelope/routing windows to stay open' (it's in General-Advanced UI/System tweaks). That seemed to work yesterday, but today, I had the same issue, with that option turned off.
I cannot reproduce the issue. I don't know why it could happen...
Could you capture a small video or gif? It may help
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 04:12 PM   #2047
marine289
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I cannot reproduce the issue. I don't know why it could happen...
Could you capture a small video or gif? It may help
I've created a .gif for you here: https://imgur.com/a/JwivM6B
marine289 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 12:00 AM   #2048
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 88
Default

Hi Heda, recently I just found the "NOTEPAD" feature
isn't working on MAC.
here's the video.
I hope it can do some help.
cheers.
__________________
Reaper 5.981 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40677.01
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 01:43 AM   #2049
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
Hi Heda, recently I just found the "NOTEPAD" feature
isn't working on MAC.
here's the video.
I hope it can do some help.
cheers.
you should update REAPER. This is a bug that was fixed relatively recently.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 01:46 AM   #2050
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marine289 View Post
I've created a .gif for you here: https://imgur.com/a/JwivM6B
Maybe you have a different setting that is causing this? could you send me your track Inspector settings file located in Track Inspector VIP settings folder? You can attach it here or you can enter the discord chat (link in my signature) and send me the file there.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 05:12 AM   #2051
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
you should update REAPER. This is a bug that was fixed relatively recently.
okay, thx for the info, I'll go update it and see how it goes !
__________________
Reaper 5.981 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40677.01
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 06:18 AM   #2052
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
you should update REAPER. This is a bug that was fixed relatively recently.
problem solved ! thx u.

btw.

when I made a new version on a folder,(usually I use it on the mix print track which is a topest folder in my project)
it made a copy of all children track beneath it. is it normal ?
or I use it in a wrong way ?
__________________
Reaper 5.981 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40677.01
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 02:37 PM   #2053
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
problem solved ! thx u.

btw.

when I made a new version on a folder,(usually I use it on the mix print track which is a topest folder in my project)
it made a copy of all children track beneath it. is it normal ?
or I use it in a wrong way ?
yes this is how it works.. duplicating the track also duplicates the children.
I don't understand exactly what is your workflow, or why do you need to make a version of the folder. Maybe you should just render the folder to a new track?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 03:41 PM   #2054
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
yes this is how it works.. duplicating the track also duplicates the children.
I don't understand exactly what is your workflow, or why do you need to make a version of the folder. Maybe you should just render the folder to a new track?
My purpose is to have many version of the MIX print. So I can compare previous mix.
This a old habit & wrkflow from PT,
I think it is always good to A/B compare current mix to the previous one, so I keep it.
Of course I don’t tend to duplicate the folder ,
I tend to render the folder and store the new take as a version ,
but not duplicate the whole folder, thats what I expect.
I think I’ll just make the last track (mix print) as a bus not a folder.
By doing this way the “version” feature can bring me the result I want
Thx for yo wrk. Its very nice of u.
__________________
Reaper 5.981 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40677.01
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 02:33 AM   #2055
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,470
Default

@todoublez ok I understand now. the problem of using it as a BUS, is that each duplicated bus would create new sends.. and you will end up with many sends. Maybe it is just easier to render the stem or master mix, and use the insert into project option in the render window. then you could just create an empty track version and move manually the rendered item into the new version.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.