Old 11-18-2020, 09:48 PM   #1
Mulberry9
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 14
Default Time stretching

I have a midi track, and a vocal track, and I would like to slow down the tempo of these tracks together/simultaneously in some areas. But I can't seem to even get tempo stretching to work in the midi track at all, let alone together with the vocal. Please help.
Mulberry9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2020, 12:00 AM   #2
prester_john
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Did you try selecting both items and dragging the edge of one of them while holding alt?

Last edited by prester_john; 11-19-2020 at 12:09 AM.
prester_john is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2020, 12:42 AM   #3
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: quebec CA
Posts: 733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mulberry9 View Post
I have a midi track, and a vocal track, and I would like to slow down the tempo of these tracks together/simultaneously in some areas. But I can't seem to even get tempo stretching to work in the midi track at all, let alone together with the vocal. Please help.
you can also change the bpm
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
YouTube: ricky & marty
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2020, 07:44 PM   #4
Mulberry9
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 14
Default Time stretching

prester_john,
I want to alter the tempo during sections of the piece - not the whole piece.

martmix,
That is what I would like to do - change the bpm for certain sections of the piece.

Still clueless...
Mulberry9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2020, 08:22 PM   #5
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,012
Default

go to the place you want to change the bpm and press shift + c - this should allow you to insert a tempo marker.
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 11:01 AM   #6
Mulberry9
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 14
Default

Tried that - it works only on the midi track, and it doesn't show anything - no markers. It didn't do anything to the audio track.
Mulberry9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 11:16 AM   #7
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mulberry9 View Post
Tried that - it works only on the midi track, and it doesn't show anything - no markers. It didn't do anything to the audio track.
what do you mean it only works on the MIDI track but not the audio?
the action i mentioned should insert a marker on the timeline (after you have set the tempo & pressed "ok")
Do you mean after doing this the MIDI stretches to the new tempo but not the audio? If so, you probably need to check your timebase settings for that track or those items
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 12:18 PM   #8
Mulberry9
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 14
Default

Now I'm trying the shift+C on splits in the items (I didn't want to split them because in the midi track when I split, it really does split the note in half, so you hear it twice... can anybody explain/help with that?) -this seems to work. The stretch markers only show up in the audio track and not the midi though. So this works, except that now I have midi notes that have been chopped up and need repairing. "heal" never has worked for me.
Mulberry9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 12:19 PM   #9
Mulberry9
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 14
Default

yes I had both tracks selected, and when i shift+C, It changed the tempo in the midi track and not the audio, so they were askew when played back
Mulberry9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 12:20 PM   #10
Mulberry9
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 14
Default

what exactly does " you probably need to check your timebase settings for that track or those items" mean?
Mulberry9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 12:56 PM   #11
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mulberry9 View Post
Now I'm trying the shift+C on splits in the items (I didn't want to split them because in the midi track when I split, it really does split the note in half, so you hear it twice... can anybody explain/help with that?) -this seems to work. The stretch markers only show up in the audio track and not the midi though. So this works, except that now I have midi notes that have been chopped up and need repairing. "heal" never has worked for me.
shift + c should just insert a marker, not split an item (unless you've changed the default shortcuts)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mulberry9 View Post
what exactly does " you probably need to check your timebase settings for that track or those items" mean?
The timebase for those parts (that aren't stretching properly) needs to be set to "beats (position,length, rate)" for them to stretch automatically when the tempo changes
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 02:45 PM   #12
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
shift + c should just insert a marker, not split an item (unless you've changed the default shortcuts)?
It isn't too clear, but I suspect what the OP might be saying is that he has split the items before inserting the timebase change, possibly in the mistaken belief that you have to do this?
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 03:09 PM   #13
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,012
Default

yeah, i re-read that post & see that stretch markers are mentioned - i'm pretty confused about what mulberry is actually doing,
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 03:23 PM   #14
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mulberry9 View Post
what exactly does " you probably need to check your timebase settings for that track or those items" mean?
To change the timebase, select the items(s) and press F2 to bring up Item Properties and change it there.

Also, don't split the items before inserting a tempo marker (unless you need to split the item anyway for some other reason).
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 04:15 PM   #15
Mulberry9
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 14
Default

Hi,
this is very confusing. I don't know how to say what I'm doing any clearer. I have a song. I have a midi track. I have a vocal track. I would like to slow down two sections in the middle of the piece. Since my vocal track was recorded to the midi, they need to stretch at the same times and places, and then go back to the original tempo at the same times and places.
I have tried following the user manual, but the dialog box that pops up does not look like the one the manual refers to. So I have tried every which way to select both tracks (items) and insert stretch markers. No stretch marker however, ever shows up in the midi track. But weirder than that, when I try to stretch using the one that shows up in the vocal track, it does not stretch the vocal track. It only stretches the midi. My piece is now completely messed up. I tried splitting them together, and then stretching the split parts, this worked as far as stretching, but it chopped up my midi track so that notes that should have extended through the split, instead sound again - attack again.
So I don't want to use that method, but nothing else is working.
Mulberry9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 04:20 PM   #16
Mulberry9
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 14
Default

"To change the timebase, select the items(s) and press F2 to bring up Item Properties and change it there."
change what? I have no idea what to do in this dialog box. When I click on beats instead of time, The "position" isn't showing my current cursor position. It never asks me what tempo I want. I don't know how many beats I want to change the tempo - I do it by listening and looking at the tracks to see where to place any change. I don't know what anything else in this dialog box does.
Mulberry9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 04:21 PM   #17
Mulberry9
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 14
Default

just to try to be more clear: I only tried splitting when nothing else worked. I am still trying to do it without splits.
Mulberry9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 04:26 PM   #18
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mulberry9 View Post
"To change the timebase, select the items(s) and press F2 to bring up Item Properties and change it there."
change what? I have no idea what to do in this dialog box. When I click on beats instead of time, The "position" isn't showing my current cursor position. It never asks me what tempo I want. I don't know how many beats I want to change the tempo - I do it by listening and looking at the tracks to see where to place any change. I don't know what anything else in this dialog box does.
The item properties box has a setting "Item timebase". The dropdown list includes Beats, position, length, which is what you need to change it to. Here you are changing the timebase settings/units that REAPER will be using, not the actual tempo.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk

Last edited by nicholas; 11-21-2020 at 04:36 PM.
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 04:29 PM   #19
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mulberry9 View Post
I have tried following the user manual, but the dialog box that pops up does not look like the one the manual refers to.
Can you give the chapter/page reference you are referring to, also a screenshot of what you see?

If you don't know how to make a screenshot ...
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=140670
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 04:32 PM   #20
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,012
Default

you have a MIDI track & a vocal track that are in time with each other, are they also in time with the grid / metronome?
If so, then you probably want to apply tempo markers to the timeline, not stretch markers (stretch markers don't apply to MIDI items, they are an audio thing).
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 04:45 PM   #21
Mulberry9
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 14
Default

I can't figure out how to paste screenshot here. Copy - paste doesn't work.
Mulberry9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 04:46 PM   #22
Mulberry9
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 14
Default

user manual p. 169
Does NOT look like the dialog box I get (which I tried to paste)
Mulberry9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 05:06 PM   #23
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,421
Default

See next post ...
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk

Last edited by nicholas; 11-21-2020 at 05:51 PM.
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 05:47 PM   #24
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,421
Default

Oh wait a minute, page numbers might have changed. Do you mean the picture in section 10.5, Time Stretching? The chapter reference would be helpful.

If so, that is part of the media item properties dialog that you see when you select an item and press F2.

If not this, what are you seeing exactly? If I don't know that, it's difficult to help you.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk

Last edited by nicholas; 11-21-2020 at 05:59 PM.
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.