Old 01-31-2017, 11:07 AM   #41
BobF
Human being with feelings
 
BobF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 471
Default

Lucas - I've been using your Imperial mod for quite a while - love it.

I finally got around to checking the blue version of this one out. After a few hours with it this is my new favorite.

Thanks for doing this one. I really like the subdued, but not too dark colors.

Is there a way to remove the TCP meters without learning Walter? I always use a console over arrange window arrangement, so the TCP meters are redundant in my use. Not a big deal though.

Excellent theme!
__________________
--
Reaper 5 x64, Win8.1x64, US-16x08, Graphite49, FaderPort, MPD26
BobF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 11:42 AM   #42
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobF View Post
I finally got around to checking the blue version of this one out. After a few hours with it this is my new favorite.Thanks for doing this one. I really like the subdued, but not too dark colors.
Thanks! I actually made it on a whim when I was first making this theme and it quickly became my default.
I love Imperial, but after working with it so much while I was modding it, I realized it was causing me too much eye fatigue.

Did you install the Bright Pack?
I have been using it lately and am at the point of just merging it with the actually theme.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobF View Post
Is there a way to remove the TCP meters without learning Walter? I always use a console over arrange window arrangement, so the TCP meters are redundant in my use.
Unfortunately, no.
They are pretty small, though, unless you expand left or down.

It's actually fairly simple to remove the meter.
Just back up the RTCONFIG.txt file in the image folder and then find and comment out any line that says:
SET TCP.METER
example:
;SET TCP.METER

note the ';' in front of SET. That tells reaper to ignore this line.
It should remove the meter from the TCP layout you modify.
see my notes to ReaperMadness about modifying the RTCONFIG in the Imperial_LCS thread for more details about finding layouts.

I may eventually do another TCP layout to mimic one in Reaborn, Rado or Reaction (dark) that I use ocassionally.
I'll try to remember to make version without the meter if you still need it, but it will be a while before that happens.

/
lucas_LCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 07:18 PM   #43
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 229
Default

@BobF

The should be hidden if you slide the track view to the left enough on the default TCP panel.
lucas_LCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 07:22 PM   #44
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderbroom View Post
...on every single mix I do, is there a way to save this track layout (with the Stereo Pan engaged) as a permanent track layout?
I just discovered this today.

ALT+ENTER should open the Project Settings window, if not then:
Click on 'File' in the menu bar at the top of Reaper.
select 'Project Settings'
when the Project Settings window opens:
click on the 'Advanced' tab.
Click on the 'Pan Mode' drop down menu and select the default mode you want.
Then click on the 'Save as default project settings' button on the bottom to keep the setting for all future projects.

this automatically sets the mode on any new track you add.
If all you current tracks are set to the default, it should update them to the new default. That's the behavior I saw.

/

Last edited by lucas_LCS; 02-02-2017 at 07:37 PM.
lucas_LCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 08:17 PM   #45
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucas_LCS View Post
I just discovered this today.

ALT+ENTER should open the Project Settings window, if not then:
Click on 'File' in the menu bar at the top of Reaper.
select 'Project Settings'
when the Project Settings window opens:
click on the 'Advanced' tab.
Click on the 'Pan Mode' drop down menu and select the default mode you want.
Then click on the 'Save as default project settings' button on the bottom to keep the setting for all future projects.

this automatically sets the mode on any new track you add.
If all you current tracks are set to the default, it should update them to the new default. That's the behavior I saw.

/
I will give it a shot! And apologies for not responding to your last comment. Buried a bit, but decided to come up for air this evening. Now back to the trenches!
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 08:23 PM   #46
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderbroom View Post
I will give it a shot! And apologies for not responding to your last comment. Buried a bit, but decided to come up for air this evening. Now back to the trenches!
It totally worked! Thank you so very much lucas_LCS!
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 05:44 AM   #47
BobF
Human being with feelings
 
BobF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucas_LCS View Post
Thanks! I actually made it on a whim when I was first making this theme and it quickly became my default.
I love Imperial, but after working with it so much while I was modding it, I realized it was causing me too much eye fatigue.

Did you install the Bright Pack?
I have been using it lately and am at the point of just merging it with the actually theme.

Unfortunately, no.
They are pretty small, though, unless you expand left or down.

It's actually fairly simple to remove the meter.
Just back up the RTCONFIG.txt file in the image folder and then find and comment out any line that says:
SET TCP.METER
example:
;SET TCP.METER

note the ';' in front of SET. That tells reaper to ignore this line.
It should remove the meter from the TCP layout you modify.
see my notes to ReaperMadness about modifying the RTCONFIG in the Imperial_LCS thread for more details about finding layouts.

I may eventually do another TCP layout to mimic one in Reaborn, Rado or Reaction (dark) that I use ocassionally.
I'll try to remember to make version without the meter if you still need it, but it will be a while before that happens.

/
Fatigue is the difference. Funny thing is I didn't really notice until I tried LCS Solaris and then switched back

I have no idea what a Bright Pack is ... I'll see if I can unskulk it

I'll try the slide over trick on the TCP. It really is minor


Bright Pack rocks, Lucas. Thanks!
__________________
--
Reaper 5 x64, Win8.1x64, US-16x08, Graphite49, FaderPort, MPD26

Last edited by BobF; 02-03-2017 at 05:59 AM.
BobF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 03:31 PM   #48
Resonant Serpent
Human being with feelings
 
Resonant Serpent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 151
Default

Thank you. Thank you. Thank you.

This is easily my favorite Reaper theme.
__________________
"A deep chesty bawl echoes from rimrock to rimrock, rolls down the mountain, and fades into the far darkness of night. It is an outburst of wild defiant sorrow, and of contempt for all the adversities of the world." - Aldo Leopold
Resonant Serpent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 05:41 AM   #49
JoostJanssensDS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Hi Lucas!

First of all, wonderful theme. Absolutely stunning and great to work with as well. Makes Reaper looks great whilst at the same time not losing focus on workflow. A fine achievement sir!

I have one request, though. As I'm working with lots of orchestral VI's, in order to identify which is which, I struggle to shorten my track names so that they would fit. Could it be possible to make a layout that includes a longer space for names? This would make your theme perfect for me!

Anyways, feel free to whatever you feel with the theme, it is yours after all. If it isn't possible, or you simply don't want to, then that's totally fine.

Good luck with the rest of your themes, they are wonderful!
JoostJanssensDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:11 AM   #50
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoostJanssensDS View Post
Could it be possible to make a layout that includes a longer space for names?
In the TCP (track editor) or in the MCP (mixer).

in the TCP may be do-able, but I thought I had one there already.
in the mixer one the 'Spacer' layouts should have a vertical name space that is longer.

let me know. I 'll take a look when I have time, but not sure when that will be.

.
lucas_LCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:53 AM   #51
JoostJanssensDS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Default

I meant in the TCP, yes. Wasn't clear about that, sorry for that.

Oh wait I see it now! Sorry, wasn't aware of this. The Spacer layout has a longer trackname.

However, and this is my only gripe; you have to expand the track to pretty large in order to see the FX and automation buttons.

This is doable but it is frustrating on orchestral projects with lots of tracks. It either means constantly scrolling or constantly resizing tracks.

If there would be a layout that has a meter at the bottom that can stretch to the right, showing more buttons along the way, that would be absolutely perfect. So instead of showing buttons by dragging downwards, showing buttons by stretching sideways.

Perhaps, as a suggestion, take the spacer layout, and make a strip the size of the name strip underneath with small versions of all the important buttons. That would mean minimal extra space usage and minimal dragging out the tracks to show the buttons. Perhaps then put the meter either underneath that or besides like the default Reaper layouts do.

Hope I've been a bit clearer. Still, thanks for all your hard work, it is truly appreciated!
JoostJanssensDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.