Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2017, 07:13 PM   #81
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,676
Default

Okay, got it going, I had to "Clear the cache and rescan", but it's there now. Geesh, what a riga-moral, now to check it out.

Thanks to all of you that helped me, it was your suggestions that got me there.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 07:31 PM   #82
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 510
Default

Our pleasure sir....and I'd say that in your last screenshot the 1 activation in the local panel (your computer) on the left refers to Stereo Room...but the info on the right is just for the current logged in user...to see Stereo Room on the right you would have to be logged in as a different user..I think there is a procedure where you could de-activate Stereo Room on user acc 1 then re-activate it on user acc 2, then close acc 1. (I'm assuming you do have two accounts?). Anyway, I'd be interested to hear what you think of the plugin.

Last edited by Goldreap; 10-07-2017 at 07:39 PM.
Goldreap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 07:41 PM   #83
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,136
Default

Just a heads up that they also just released a crazy new limiter called Elevate.

You can "upgrade" to it from a free EQuivovate license for $79 until the end of the month, or $64 from Plugin Discounts which seems amazingly cheap for what it is.

https://plugindiscounts.com/product/...undle-upgrade/

Early reviews on GS are that it's the greatest thing since sliced bread, but early hype is common, and I haven't had time to form an opinion yet.

Either way it's definitely worth checking out, can demo for a few weeks and still get it at a discount.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 07:43 PM   #84
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
I'm not sure Softsynth, I did uninstall iLok a while back, so I reinstalled again.


This is how my iLok manager looks now, but I'm still not seeing it in my FX. I do have their dlls in my VST FX folder, for both VST2 and VST3.

EDIT: I also restarted my computer.
Have you right clicked on the Eventide line in the right window while logged into your iLok account? When I did that on my system, it gave me the option to activate the plugin to either my computer, or to put the activation on my iLok dongle.

I did both the install of the plugin and the activation on iLok at the same time, and it seems to work OK in Reaper.
__________________
Glennbo
Soundclick - http://www.soundclick.com/glennbo
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 10:09 PM   #85
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Hmmm, Seems pretty tame here, no problems at all...
Intel i7-3770/Asus Z77/UMC204HD(24/48Khz)
Reaper v5.52 x64
EQuivocate v1.02 (VST3 version)
Win7/x64

EQuivocate: Max CPU usage:
All defaults, 26 bands: 0.60%.
Jeremy Lubsey-Tame Low End, 8 bands, 0.44% (in image).

VST3 or 2 immediately jumps to 10+ here.

Win 7 PRO X64

Latest Reaper x64

Intel(R) D CPU 3.40GHz 3.39 Ghz

4GB Ram
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 06:03 AM   #86
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,974
Default

What ended up solving this for me was to clear the plugin cache and rescan.

The problem was I didn't have the iLok software running when Reaper first scanned the plugin, and apparently it got blacklisted after that. So after I cleared the cache, I made sure the activation software was running and Reaper found it that time.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 06:44 AM   #87
bjclulu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
VST3 or 2 immediately jumps to 10+ here.

Win 7 PRO X64

Latest Reaper x64

Intel(R) D CPU 3.40GHz 3.39 Ghz

4GB Ram
Maybe open UI . close UI
the CPU usage is different
bjclulu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 08:12 AM   #88
jazzmandan
Human being with feelings
 
jazzmandan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 553
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
What ended up solving this for me was to clear the plugin cache and rescan.

The problem was I didn't have the iLok software running when Reaper first scanned the plugin, and apparently it got blacklisted after that. So after I cleared the cache, I made sure the activation software was running and Reaper found it that time.
Ditto that, same exact thing here. Bad news it it took a while to get all my VST's back, but on the other hand some came back which I had long ago lost.
__________________
"significantly better than bad..." - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 8G Ram, Win 7 64Bit, 1TB SATA for Audio, REAPER 64Bit, Audiophile 192, MOTU 6x6, PG Music - BIAB/RB - VoiceLive Touch
jazzmandan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 08:48 AM   #89
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3,426
Default

Sostenuto,
Tod got it working, see top of page. Well done Tod.


Quote:
Originally Posted by sostenuto View Post
First one worked, but whew!! 2nd was first time in memory went over 100% on Reaper Perf Meter and crackled like crazy!! Just deleted Demo and freebie EQuivocate on suspect watch !!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Softsynth View Post
I will download it and give it a go tomorrow.
Just loaded Elevate into an old softsynth project. 12 stereo tracks (not counting the FX).
Created master track receiving from all of them.
Just tried the VST version and the CPU use shoots up 20% according to Task Manager. Pretty hungry.

Looked for a VST3 version in Reaper and noticed it is mono only. Maybe I installed it wrong? - haven't read the manual so cheerfully shoot this messenger if you like.

Haven't tried the free EQ yet.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 09:17 AM   #90
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Softsynth View Post
Sostenuto,
Tod got it working, see top of page. Well done Tod.






Just loaded Elevate into an old softsynth project. 12 stereo tracks (not counting the FX).
Created master track receiving from all of them.
Just tried the VST version and the CPU use shoots up 20% according to Task Manager. Pretty hungry.

Looked for a VST3 version in Reaper and noticed it is mono only. Maybe I installed it wrong? - haven't read the manual so cheerfully shoot this messenger if you like.

Haven't tried the free EQ yet.
OK _ deleted Tod post.
Will check my VST3 shortly for mono ...

Seems to be wide variation in how 'Elevate' impacts CPU load ??? Will try again.

Now really wondering, as Plugin Discount Upgrade deal @ $63.59 seems darned attractive right now ??

Last edited by sostenuto; 10-08-2017 at 09:35 AM.
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 09:34 AM   #91
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjclulu View Post
Maybe open UI . close UI
the CPU usage is different
Doesn't make any difference here (still using about 0.45%), I guess my GPU (AMD Radeon 6670 DDR3) is doing all the OpenGL work? Some others report high cpu usage on kvraudio forum, The plugin author replied he may provide a total Open GL off mode...
https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...77097#p6877097

EDIT: EQuivocate CPU usage is actually more like 0.38%.
0.07% of that 0.45% is an instance of 'JS: Event Horizon Limiter/Clipper' running duh!

Last edited by Edgemeal; 10-10-2017 at 05:14 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 09:47 AM   #92
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3,426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sostenuto View Post
OK _ deleted Tod post.
Will check my VST3 shortly for mono ...

Seems to be wide variation in how 'Elevate' impacts CPU load ??? Will try again.

Now really wondering, as Plugin Discount Upgrade deal @ $63.59 seems darned attractive right now ??
Just swapped it from that dedicated separate receive track to slapping it straight onto the master track. The result was about the same, maybe 1% less, if anything. 20% CPU hit when all 12 stereo tracks are software synthesizers *
This is a finished track with automation for volume and some panning (should make a difference thinking about it).

Here's a glowing review:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SjNCeoXbdd8

* I tried several different projects it uses around roughly 20% CPU on this machine, whatever the projects. Similar results are only to be expected I suppose as it is a mastering plugin.
Different presets and changing settings produced same results.

Last edited by Softsynth; 10-08-2017 at 03:37 PM.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 09:59 AM   #93
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Softsynth View Post
Just swapped it from that dedicated separate receive track to slapping it straight onto the master track. The result was about the same, maybe 1% less, if anything. 20% CPU hit when all 12 stereo tracks are software synthesizers.
This is a finished track with automation for volume and some panning.

Here's a glowing review:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SjNCeoXbdd8
Krantzberg reviews for both are cool. Many THX !
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 10:44 AM   #94
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,432
Default

I just finished mixing and mastering a song a friend of mine wrote and used this EQ on the master bus. I decided to try out the "Match EQ" function, so I temporarily put the whole song in a folder, moved the EQ to that sub then imported a Steely Dan track (Godwhacker) into a track. Once all that was done, I side-chained the Steely Dan track to the EQ and hit Match EQ. As the song rolled, it tweaked the sliders and after a couple seconds I removed the side-chain, removed the imported Steely track, and moved the EQ back onto the master.

Once I had the "Steely Dan Curve" on the master, I made some very slight adjustments to it, and mixed it down. I am pretty impressed with the Match EQ function after using only for a short while.
__________________
Glennbo
Soundclick - http://www.soundclick.com/glennbo
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 01:11 PM   #95
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,196
Default

I'm getting confused here. We're talking about 2 different VST? Equivocate and Elevate and just for the record Equivocate is the one that eats up my CPU. I don't have Elevate.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjclulu View Post
Maybe open UI . close UI
the CPU usage is different
Nope. Pretty much the same here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Doesn't make any difference here (still using about 0.45%), I guess my GPU (AMD Radeon 6670 DDR3) is doing all the OpenGL work? Some others report high cpu usage on kvraudio forum, The plugin author replied he may provide a total Open GL off mode...
https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...77097#p6877097
Sometimes I wonder if my video card might have something to do with the CPU hit of some plugs as well as the crackles and pops.
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 02:03 PM   #96
thehipcola
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
Default

This plugin has really impressed me. I think I love the predefined 26 band MEL frequencies - they aren't frequencies I'd necessarily think of using, so a little tweak here and there sounds really fresh to my ears. Haven't used the MATCH function yet - but that's pretty neat.


Have also been demo'ing the Elevate limiter - and it's blowing my mind. Not sure I totally have it figured out/dialed in, but loving the results I'm getting fwiw.
thehipcola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 04:30 PM   #97
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 240
Default

Looks like EQuivocate was updated again, to v1.0.5
https://www.eventideaudio.com/suppor...598/installers


from, https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...70bf4#p6892109
EQuivocate 1.0.5 is now available which fixes some OpenGL rendering issues, and allows you to turn off OpenGL entirely if needed. If you were experiencing extreme CPU load, or sliders that don't show up, release 1.0.5 should fix your problems.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 08:22 AM   #98
Simonblarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Simonblarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 90
Default

Thank you for the heads up. I just downloaded it now so gonna play with it tonight.
Simonblarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 09:36 AM   #99
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
The VST and VST3 versions are eating a few MB of memory every time the transport is toggled here. The AU version seems fine though.

Seems to be fixed in v1.05, care to check?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 10:09 AM   #100
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Seems to be fixed in v1.05, care to check?
Certainly here on Windows 10 the new release has fixed this issue.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 12:39 PM   #101
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Looks like EQuivocate was updated again, to v1.0.5
https://www.eventideaudio.com/suppor...598/installers
Thanks Edgemeal.

Also thought I'd mention, I used this plugin for the first time today. I had it on an acoustic guitar and set it up with a side chain from another acoustic that I liked the sound of. I was thoroughly surprised how well it did.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 12:47 PM   #102
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3,426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Thanks Edgemeal.

Also thought I'd mention, I used this plugin for the first time today. I had it on an acoustic guitar and set it up with a side chain from another acoustic that I liked the sound of. I was thoroughly surprised how well it did.
That's an interesting idea for blending
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 12:52 PM   #103
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,196
Default

Still uses a bunch of CPU but while switching between different presets I noticed that the CPU usage is different for each preset... is that just me or is that weird?
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 12:25 PM   #104
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
Still uses a bunch of CPU but while switching between different presets I noticed that the CPU usage is different for each preset... is that just me or is that weird?
The plugin does use a tad more CPU with more bands, but its not all that much. I tried v1.05 on my other PC, an i5-3570 w/on-die GPU, 8GB ram, Reaper 5.40, Win10. 26 band ~ 1.60%, 3 band ~ 0.86%. No problems at all.

IOW if that 4GB of ram you have is enough, and maybe Windows is using the swap file which would probably be really bad for DAW performance.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 12:59 PM   #105
future fields
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 369
Default

So apparently these company has a new mastering limiter that is the bees knees and really wiping the floor with all the other limiters

Ill be trying it... soon
future fields is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 08:35 PM   #106
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,676
Default

The other day I mentioned I had EQuivovate on an acoustic guitar and set it up with a side chain from another acoustic that I liked the sound of. I was happily surprised how well it did.

Since my client doesn't have EQuivovate, I decided to just render the acoustic guitar tracks as stems using "Full speed offline". I couldn't believe how slow the render was. It was faster than "Online render", but not a lot.

I'm not complaining, just making comment.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 09:21 PM   #107
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
The plugin does use a tad more CPU with more bands, but its not all that much. I tried v1.05 on my other PC, an i5-3570 w/on-die GPU, 8GB ram, Reaper 5.40, Win10. 26 band ~ 1.60%, 3 band ~ 0.86%. No problems at all.
I would gladly settle for those numbers in place of 10.00+ I'm getting now...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
IOW if that 4GB of ram you have is enough, and maybe Windows is using the swap file which would probably be really bad for DAW performance.
Maybe it's just your wording but I have no idea what that means...
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 08:44 AM   #108
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
I would gladly settle for those numbers in place of 10.00+ I'm getting now...


Maybe it's just your wording but I have no idea what that means...
Can only suggest you do some research, memory usage, virtual memory, etc, as far as swap file quick search found this from pcworld,
Virtual memory, also known as the swap file, uses part of your hard drive to effectively expand your RAM, allowing you to run more programs than it could otherwise handle. But a hard drive is much slower than RAM, so it can really hurt performance.

If you don't have any problems normally then I would just not use EQuivovate and move on. Good Luck!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 12:15 PM   #109
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Can only suggest you do some research, memory usage, virtual memory, etc, as far as swap file quick search found this from pcworld,
Virtual memory, also known as the swap file, uses part of your hard drive to effectively expand your RAM, allowing you to run more programs than it could otherwise handle. But a hard drive is much slower than RAM, so it can really hurt performance.
Ok, I know what VM is, but have never heard it referred to as swap file so that threw me.

I think I actually have more than recommended allotted...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
If you don't have any problems normally then I would just not use EQuivovate and move on. Good Luck!
Yep. Looks like that's where I'm at...

Appreciate your time!
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 05:12 AM   #110
Never
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Tod - it should just give you the iLok Manager software, which is how you actually install and authorise the software. You can probably uninstall it once you have the plug auth`ed since it just uses you iLok account to verify, not the dongle.
If you use something like ioBit`s Uninstaller free - it will remove everything including any sneaky stuff iLok slide in on the side, so you could at least try it for very little effort.
Yikes...I would be very careful and set a restore point before I even thought about uninstalling pace.
Never is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 06:57 AM   #111
DeathByGuitar
Human being with feelings
 
DeathByGuitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 312
Default

Glad to see that my most popular post is about a free plugin giveaway! I haven't used it at all yet but I grabbed it because I'm a VST glutton. Muahahahahahahahaa!!!!!
DeathByGuitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.