Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2010, 01:03 AM   #121
tombuur
Human being with feelings
 
tombuur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 460
Default

Thanks for your contribution to our common collection of Reaper treasures ...

While modifying your colors to suit my personal preferences I have to deal with three numbers to get the colors I like. It is a bit of trouble entering these one by one while trying to remember the numbers. I guess this is due to the way that Windows works, so maybe there is nothing to do about it. But just in case, would there be a way to use hex numbers instead. That way I could more easily find and record suitable colors, e.g.:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_colors

or

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_colors
__________________
Reaper 5.5, latest release, 64-bit w SWS |GA Z270 UD5|Intel i7 K7700|32 GB RAM|Fireface 800|500GB SSD sys, 1TB SSD Rec, 4TB HDD samples|Win 10 64bit|Dynaudio BM6A|Softube Console 1|Sonnox|Waves|Melda|Superior 3|Komplete 8U|Melodyne|Slate|Izotope.

Last edited by tombuur; 08-10-2010 at 01:10 AM.
tombuur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 01:56 AM   #122
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,926
Default

Yes, you can use hex numbers, by manually editing the .SWSColor file!

So, instead of:

custcolor1=213

you can write:

custcolor1=0xD50000


Don't forget that you need to reload the .SWSColor file after you edit it manually!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 10:39 AM   #123
tombuur
Human being with feelings
 
tombuur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 460
Default

Thanks, that's very useful. I opened it and found some numbers there. Now I will just find a suitable palette of colors and enter theír numbers directly in the SWScolor file. But how about the colors on you "icons" is there a way to do this as easily too?
__________________
Reaper 5.5, latest release, 64-bit w SWS |GA Z270 UD5|Intel i7 K7700|32 GB RAM|Fireface 800|500GB SSD sys, 1TB SSD Rec, 4TB HDD samples|Win 10 64bit|Dynaudio BM6A|Softube Console 1|Sonnox|Waves|Melda|Superior 3|Komplete 8U|Melodyne|Slate|Izotope.
tombuur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 11:18 AM   #124
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,926
Default

You will have to edit my icons manually in Photoshop and GIMP, just like I said in post #112.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 04:15 AM   #125
cheesesteak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
6. Now go back to Reaper's Customize toolbar... and load up the Color Toolbar.ReaperMenuSet file. It should be located in your Reaper\ColorThemes folder.
I don't understand step 6.

a) What is "Reaper's Customize toolbar"? Is it the Options-->Customize menus/toolbar menu option?

b) if so, what does "load up the Color Toolbar.ReaperMenuSet file" mean? I see an Add and an Import button on the Customize menus/toolbar tool. How do I load that file?

It's probably simple but I just ain't getting it.
cheesesteak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 09:07 AM   #126
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheesesteak View Post
I don't understand step 6.

a) What is "Reaper's Customize toolbar"? Is it the Options-->Customize menus/toolbar menu option?

b) if so, what does "load up the Color Toolbar.ReaperMenuSet file" mean? I see an Add and an Import button on the Customize menus/toolbar tool. How do I load that file?

It's probably simple but I just ain't getting it.
Yes, that's it. Click on Import, then browse to my ReaperMenu (it's not ReaperMenuSet, my bad - fixing the instructions...) file and load it up.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 09:12 PM   #127
chriscomfort
Human being with feelings
 
chriscomfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,732
Default

Hey guys,
I haven't gone through this whole thread, so I'm not sure if this has been mentioned, but here is a link to a great tool for color.
http://kuler.adobe.com/#create/fromacolor
It is basically a color "computer". I can't really explain it, you just have to see it. It gives HSV, RGB, CMYK, LAB and HEX for all of the colors. Really amazing.

Comfort
chriscomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 01:23 AM   #128
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,506
Default

I did a translation of your wiki for the french forum.
Just hope you agree?
gibi25 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 01:52 AM   #129
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,926
Default

Of course I agree!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 02:36 AM   #130
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,506
Default

ok thanks.
a question: did not find the way to color items on a same track with differents colors?
gibi25 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 04:48 PM   #131
troy7890
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Currently for me,
Only the "1" button and color management button works as it should
Every other button changes the track to black only.

I'm having some issues with this final step.

7. After you loaded the toolbar, save it, and then open the Color Management window by clicking the Palette icon on the toolbar (the last one on bottom right). We need to load our custom colorset in there. The file needed is attached below.

Are you meaning to say that we should add an action to that color management button?

Also, once I get into the Actions panel and search "sws manage" the resulting action is "open color management window", all that does is add another button instead of edit that targeted button. What am I doing wrong in this final step? Thanks
troy7890 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 01:45 AM   #132
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by troy7890 View Post
Are you meaning to say that we should add an action to that color management button?
I guess you're asking ED, but I can reply...

No, you are to do as it says, click the palette button, a dialog named SWS Color Management opens. There you click Load color set from file, and then you load the color set from file... And this concerns the file named "ED Toolbar Colorset.SWSColor"
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 04:02 PM   #133
troy7890
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
I guess you're asking ED, but I can reply...

No, you are to do as it says, click the palette button, a dialog named SWS Color Management opens. There you click Load color set from file, and then you load the color set from file... And this concerns the file named "ED Toolbar Colorset.SWSColor"
Got it working - thanks dude.
troy7890 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 06:06 AM   #134
Johnny Rico
Human being with feelings
 
Johnny Rico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 66
Default

Hi, I must have done something wrong, when I try to import "Color Toolbar.ReaperMenu" on Customize menu/sections window, Reaper says:

Error importing ReaperMenu
---------------------------
ReaperMenu file does not have menu for 'Main toolbar'
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------


-edit- that's ok, I had to import it on "Floating Toolbar 2"

(in fact, I never used any floating toolbar before he he)

Last edited by Johnny Rico; 05-05-2011 at 06:37 AM.
Johnny Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 10:55 PM   #135
bitrate
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 477
Default

Love the color toolbar. This will make it much easier to change color because the SWS color window never worked for me.

I tried modifying the colors to HEX as indicated on another post (0x then the hex #). Resaved it with the same title (ED color...). But the colors don't change. When I click the palette to open the SWS color window, and then try selecting colors there, doesn't work either.

If the hex numbers don't work, what other numbers do? Thanks.
bitrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 12:10 PM   #136
NessPJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 85
Default

I was wondering...
Will this also allow me to change the background color of MIDI items?
I've been look for ways to do this but just cant seem to find one! :S
NessPJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 12:19 PM   #137
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NessPJ View Post
I was wondering...
Will this also allow me to change the background color of MIDI items?
I've been look for ways to do this but just cant seem to find one! :S
Yes, if your MIDI item is selected when you click one of the color icons. MIDI items work the same as audio items in this respect.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 11:57 AM   #138
JimmyTheFreak
Human being with feelings
 
JimmyTheFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default Buttons In Toolbar Don't Show Color

I installed this & it looks like it's all working except the buttons on the toolbar are showing no color...just "set set" inside a gray button. I can click on a button & it will change the track color, but I have no idea what the color is until it shows up on the track. Did I miss something?
JimmyTheFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 04:00 PM   #139
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,301
Default

is there a fix for the mac color palette bug yet? ".swscolor" stuff doesn't work on my mac properly...
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 11:05 AM   #140
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,941
Default

After upgrading to V4 and switching computers my color toolbar stopped working.

I just reinstalled and I'm not sure where I went wrong. The buttons work but the icons didn't.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog

Last edited by EpicSounds; 03-17-2016 at 11:21 AM.
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 08:19 AM   #141
Lopez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
After upgrading to V4 and switching computers my color toolbar stopped working.

I just reinstalled and I'm not sure where I went wrong. The buttons work but the icons didn't.
You're 101% sure that the "toolbar icons" are copied into the correct folder?
Just unzipping the file into ./data/ is NOT valid (anymore), because the folders (in zip and on hdd) are named differently.
__________________
Lopez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 06:29 PM   #142
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lopez View Post
You're 101% sure that the "toolbar icons" are copied into the correct folder?
Just unzipping the file into ./data/ is NOT valid (anymore), because the folders (in zip and on hdd) are named differently.
looking again, there are many icons in the folder that are not available within reaper.

They are saved at
Users/EpicSounds/Library/Application Support/REAPER/Data/toolbar_icons

which worked at one time.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 12:02 PM   #143
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,941
Default

I had to rename "Color Toolbar.ReaperMenu" to "Color Toolbar.ReaperMenuSet"
I also had to change Line 1 from "[Floating toolbar 2]" to "[Floating toolbar 5]" because it was already in use.

unfortunately the the colors of the button don't match the result.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 12:39 PM   #144
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,926
Default

You have to load a correct palette file in SWS Color window...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 01:15 PM   #145
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You have to load a correct palette file in SWS Color window...
I believe I have. if the first button is red, the result is blue.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog

Last edited by EpicSounds; 03-17-2016 at 11:21 AM.
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 02:39 AM   #146
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,926
Default

Hm, that's weird. I dunno. Works over here.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 07:39 AM   #147
Cowboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Default Color issue, fixed!

ED, thanks for a fantastic utility. I just have one problem (that I've seen hinted at in other posts in this thread).

When I loaded ED's Color Toolbar v2.5 (using OS X 10.6.8, Reaper 4.12, SWS v2.1.0) the included colors were all wrong, starting with blue instead of red. See the row of colored squares in the bottom right of this image:



I went through all the colors and noticed that their RGB colors were all transposed. For example, the first color should have been red. In the stock ED Toolbar Colorset.SWSColor file, I saw custcolor1=213. Now, 213 in hex is 0xD5. That's blue if your hex colors are like 0xRRGGBB. To get red, you need to use 0xD50000 which is a totally different number. So, anyways, I went through all the colors and transposed the digits and got this. See the row of colored squares in the bottom right of this image:



Since the swatches match the toolbar icon colors, I'm going to use this. Feel free to use it as well!

"Fixed" ED Toolbar Colorset.SWSColor file:

https://gist.github.com/1385767

- Ben

Last edited by Cowboy; 11-22-2011 at 07:45 AM.
Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 07:45 AM   #148
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Ah, I need to fix the SWS extension to flip the color bytes properly in OSX. Sorry about that.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 07:54 AM   #149
Cowboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Default

I wondered if it was an SWS thing. Thanks.
Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 11:52 AM   #150
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy View Post
I wondered if it was an SWS thing. Thanks.
thanks for the fix!
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 09:16 PM   #151
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Hi. Some questions about the color toolbar.

Is ED's color toolbar the same one that comes with Reaper 4, which is currently set as toolbar 8?

Is there any way to get the color buttons in the toolbar to match the actual colors I'm using without my having to make the buttons myself... like maybe have them update automatically based on the loaded color file?

Is there any kind of 3rd party alternative to the standard windows color dialog?

Thanks.

Last edited by Marah Mag; 12-21-2011 at 01:13 AM.
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 09:05 PM   #152
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

anyone?
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 03:48 AM   #153
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyTheFreak View Post
I installed this & it looks like it's all working except the buttons on the toolbar are showing no color...just "set set" inside a gray button. I can click on a button & it will change the track color, but I have no idea what the color is until it shows up on the track. Did I miss something?
Same for me here, the buttons show set sel but no colored icon.
I worked through the manual 3 times now.

After the last step, the sws color managemet changes to (I guess) the right file (ED Toolbar colorset.SWScolor) but the icons not change.

Any advice?

Windows 7 here right now.
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 01:26 PM   #154
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marah Mag View Post
Is there any way to get the color buttons in the toolbar to match the actual colors I'm using without my having to make the buttons myself... like maybe have them update automatically based on the loaded color file?
Unfortunately not, see post 112.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:01 AM   #155
Troy
Human being with feelings
 
Troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Western Hemisphere
Posts: 373
Default

Very nice, thank you
Troy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:40 PM   #156
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,941
Default

Not directly related to this toolbar but, maybe someone can help.

I tend to use the custom color function most often, is there a way to keep that window open after applying?

__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog

Last edited by EpicSounds; 03-17-2016 at 11:21 AM.
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 03:52 AM   #157
tombuur
Human being with feelings
 
tombuur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 460
Default

I would love if Reaper had something like the above as a coloring tool with 16 modifiable default and the complete palette for colors out of the ordinary. And yes it should stay open with an aply button for whatever you have highlighted in the track window.

Currently I just use the SWS colors from Reamenus. Can't find out how to modify the toolbox palettes for my chosen colors. I also change the themes by deleting something here and there so that colors are not changed (brown going red etc.)
__________________
Reaper 5.5, latest release, 64-bit w SWS |GA Z270 UD5|Intel i7 K7700|32 GB RAM|Fireface 800|500GB SSD sys, 1TB SSD Rec, 4TB HDD samples|Win 10 64bit|Dynaudio BM6A|Softube Console 1|Sonnox|Waves|Melda|Superior 3|Komplete 8U|Melodyne|Slate|Izotope.
tombuur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 02:12 AM   #158
sonnie
Human being with feelings
 
sonnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 640
Default

-DONE-

Last edited by sonnie; 04-30-2012 at 02:37 AM.
sonnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 09:08 PM   #159
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 469
Default

Thanks Ed! This is great. Though, how do I dock it fully? It says it's in docked mode but still floating, oddly...


Also, does anyone know how to get the Pro Tools colors, to be consistent on a track-by-track basis? Like, track 1 is always color A... track 2, color B... even if you re-arrange the tracks. I have searched the forums and cannot figure out either the colors used (hex codes, etc) nor how this is done. Thanks!
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 02:10 PM   #160
dgrm44
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 166
Default Can't Install

Please help. Can't get the toolbar installed, I am stuck on the open Customize Toolbar steps 5 and 6, I need more granular instructions than these as I don't know what any of that means.

Thanks.
dgrm44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.