Old 02-21-2020, 10:13 AM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,822
Default v6.04+dev0221 - February 21 2020

v6.04+dev0221 - February 21 2020
  • + ARA: prevent lost edits when running action to trim multiple items at once [p=2244902]
  • + Batch converter: support metadata when using REAPER as command-line batch converter
  • + Render: add $marker wildcard (name or number of first marker in rendered timeline)
  • + Render: add support for ID3 chapter tags [t=231663]
  • + Render: support BWF metadata (if provided, metadata overrides render format options)
  • + Render: support embedding ISRC in wav files via bext/axml
  • + Routing/Grouping: add menu option to show/hide tooltips in routing and grouping dialog
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 10:22 AM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,822
Default

+ Render: support BWF metadata (if provided, metadata overrides render format options)

Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 12:32 PM   #3
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
v6.04+dev0221 - February 21 2020

[*]+ Render: add $marker wildcard (name or number of first marker in rendered timeline)
This is great! Thanks.
Would there be a way to add a DDP marker wildcard? Reaper DDP markers have this text (ISRC=) before the actual 12 digit code. e.g. ISRC="XXXXXXXXXXXX"

This would make it easier if one already has a Reaper DDP project with ISRC codes on the markers, and wanted to make a time selection for each item to render.
mlprod had mentioned as well in this post.

Anyway, thanks for all the render stuff.
Wyatt
WyattRice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 12:55 PM   #4
ThomasE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 46
Default

Great stuff!

Haven't been able to test though. Reaper crashes when I open the Render view if there is a region in the project, $region is used in the output file name, and bounds are set to Project regions.

This is using the 64 bit version on OSX El Capitan.
ThomasE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 01:01 PM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThomasE View Post
Reaper crashes when I open the Render view if there is a region in the project, $region is used in the output file name, and bounds are set to Project regions.
Ah, thanks. Fixing right away.

[edit] should be fixed now, in 6.04+dev0221a.

Last edited by schwa; 02-21-2020 at 01:42 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 01:32 PM   #6
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 476
Default

File menu -> Close project .... is not working here.
File menu -> Close all projects ... works as expected.
Close current project tab action ...works as expected.

reaper v6.04+dev0221/x64
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 02:02 PM   #7
ThomasE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Ah, thanks. Fixing right away.

[edit] should be fixed now, in 6.04+dev0221a.
Now that's fast! No crashes with the new version, great!
ThomasE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 02:21 PM   #8
ThomasE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 46
Default

The $regionnumber wildcard seem broken when rendering. It now produces "01number", "02number" etc instead of "01", "02" etc.
ThomasE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 02:39 PM   #9
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
This is great! Thanks.
Would there be a way to add a DDP marker wildcard? Reaper DDP markers have this text (ISRC=) before the actual 12 digit code. e.g. ISRC="XXXXXXXXXXXX"

This would make it easier if one already has a Reaper DDP project with ISRC codes on the markers, and wanted to make a time selection for each item to render.
mlprod had mentioned as well in this post.

Anyway, thanks for all the render stuff.
Wyatt
That is exactly what I had X-Raym do with his BWF Metadata script.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 12:56 AM   #10
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,945
Default

Hi guys

Ugly Bugs with waves plug-ins and awareness v2 mode

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1vB...Hrz-vmwoSqJ1oi

Thanks

Multimonitore aware classic works fine
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 06:18 AM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
Reaper DDP markers have this text (ISRC=) before the actual 12 digit code. e.g. ISRC="XXXXXXXXXXXX"
We could make it so if you have the wildcard $marker in the ISRC field, and there is an existing marker called "ISRC=XXXXXXXXXXXX", just the XXXXXXXXXXXX will be substituted. Is that what you mean?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 06:49 AM   #12
ThomasE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
We could make it so if you have the wildcard $marker in the ISRC field, and there is an existing marker called "ISRC=XXXXXXXXXXXX", just the XXXXXXXXXXXX will be substituted. Is that what you mean?
That would be a good start, but a DDP marker name usually is more like

"#Name of song|ISRC=ABCD1234567|PERFORMER=Name of artist|MESSAGE=Blah"

...or something like that, depending on what metadata should be embedded in the DDP. The name of the song can also have "TITLE=" in front. From the DDP help:

Quote:
Album and track metadata is set by the format of marker names:
- markers starting with "@" character represent album metadata
- markers starting with "!" character represent INDEX0 position for the following "#" track
- markers starting with "#" character represent track metadata and INDEX1 position

If there is more than one @ marker, each one overwrites the previous one's defined values.
If there are more ! markers in one track, only the last one before # is used
The number of # markers represent the number of CD tracks.
The position of @ marker(s) can be anywhere, the most readable position is at the end of the album.

If the audio data is too short, only the (! and #) markers before the end of audio + 10 seconds are used.
The audio is padded with silence until the last used marker (and aligned to 1/75 second).

The metadata is in "KEY1=VALUE1|KEY2=VALUE2|KEY3=VALUE3" format. There can be any number of
KEY=VALUE pairs. KEYs are case insensitive.

@ markers recognize this keys:
- "CATALOG", "EAN" or "UPC" for the same EAN/UPC number, which is included in the CD
- "ALBUM", "TITLE" or without a key for album's title
- "PERFORMER"
- "SONGWRITER"
- "COMPOSER"
- "ARRANGER"
- "MESSAGE"
- "IDENTIFICATION"
- "GENRE" - write any text or use one of the predefined genres in the list at the bottom of this text.
- "LANGUAGE" - use one of the names from the list at the bottom of this text.

# markers recognize this keys:
- "ISRC" number for audio track
- "TITLE" or without a key for track's title
- "PERFORMER"
- "SONGWRITER"
- "COMPOSER"
- "ARRANGER"
- "MESSAGE"
It would be fantastic to be able to grab all of these during render. The currently existing wildcards are simply too limited to fill out everything needed to create final master files without an extra step through an external tagging program.
ThomasE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 07:11 AM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default

Oh, I get what you mean now. This is really outside the render wildcard structure, so maybe it makes sense to have a checkbox on the metadata dialog for "use metadata from DDP markers." Or we could add a $ddp wildcard that has this special meaning.

Last edited by schwa; 02-22-2020 at 07:20 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 07:38 AM   #14
ThomasE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Oh, I get what you mean now. This is really outside the render wildcard structure, so maybe it makes sense to have a checkbox on the metadata dialog for "use metadata from DDP markers." Or we could add a $ddp wildcard that has this special meaning.
Yes, that would be great!

Note that there is album metadata (common for all songs, or overridden by individual songs) as well as song metadata. The album metadata marker is located in a @-marker somewhere within the span of the album, but not necessarily within the bounds of each individual song.

So, both the render bounds for the song as well as the bounds for the album would need to be considered somehow. Especially if there is more than one album in the project, like in a double album or box set etc.

I'm sure there is an elegant way to manage this. One suggestion is to be able to render a region (album), but split into individual files at #-markers. That would be pretty much completely compatible with the existing DDP feature as far as I can see. And extremely useful for mastering engineers.
ThomasE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 08:10 AM   #15
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 926
Default

Are DDP masters being used for something other than CD duplication these days?
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 08:17 AM   #16
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Oh, I get what you mean now. This is really outside the render wildcard structure, so maybe it makes sense to have a checkbox on the metadata dialog for "use metadata from DDP markers." Or we could add a $ddp wildcard that has this special meaning.
Yes. This would be great!
And also what ThomasE has said.


Thanks,
Wyatt
WyattRice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 08:26 AM   #17
ThomasE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Are DDP masters being used for something other than CD duplication these days?
No, not really. But most mastering projects involve creating both a DDP and several sets of wave files (wave 16/44.1, 24/96, mp3 etc) for the individual songs.

All these deliverables are usually made from the same hi-res masters, using the same editing, start markers and metadata.

Setting up an album region with start markers using the DDP-marker format, and then be able to export it to all formats with full metadata embedding would be a huge timesaver.

Of course, something more elegant for metadata entry than the current DDP-markers would be preferred, but this would at least be a useable solution.
ThomasE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 03:55 PM   #18
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,246
Default

Hmmm. the Batch Convertor doesn't remember the ID3 settings. Not sure if that's a bug, but I'd like it to stay the same unless I change it.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 05:44 PM   #19
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,957
Default

One thing I realized today is that in MS Windows, that if you put a older wav file that was tagged in a folder, right click, then on properties, If wav files was tagged, it had the tag info listed, such as Album, Title, Track Number, etc.

I have older wav files that displays this in Windows explorer.
Here's a gif file from Windows.
https://stash.reaper.fm/38346/metadata-test-1.gif

And Here's the source properties when opened in Reaper.


Here's the wave opened in Notepad++
https://stash.reaper.fm/38348/metadata-notepad.png

When I put metadata that I type in with the new metadata render (Info) in this version of Reaper, does not display those things.

Last edited by WyattRice; 02-22-2020 at 06:15 PM.
WyattRice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 11:27 PM   #20
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,310
Default

schwa, or rest of genius Cockos team,
If I drag 16 samples into Reasamplomatic, is it possible Reasamplomatic will use automatically, 1 separate stereo output for each sample, leading to 16 stereo outputs, without me needing to configure anything. According to the sorted list it would assingn the sample to the next output.
Sample 17 would use again output 1. Meaning limiting any number of samples (max is 64, to my knowledge) to 16 outputs, by doing modulo 16 for stereo output assignment. Can this feature be implemented in 2 days?

I hope this essential feature will not be ignored. The lack of separate outputs is the main reason why I am trying to find/use other samplers. This way I can design my output audio processing, throw in some samples and they would sound immediately already interesting, not after 10 hours of fiddling around, it has to work quickly, for lots of experimentation.

Reasamplomatic can be assigned more outputs easily already, but we have no edit fields where we can set the output to be used per sample, best place might be the list view maybe? And the automatic modulo 16 assignment should be built in as default.

Reasamplomatic would need one new parameter:
- number of stereo outputs: 16
(sample output assignment would be sampleNumber modulo 16)

If someone would prefer old behaviour
- number of stereo outputs: 1
(sample output assignment would be sampleNumber modulo 1)

Last edited by TonE; 02-22-2020 at 11:35 PM.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 03:02 AM   #21
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,717
Default

Quote:
ARA: prevent lost edits when running action to trim multiple items at once
Didn't have the time to test yet... Does this build include the ARA fixes for the other cases too?
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 06:47 AM   #22
kapverden
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 38
Default

thank you for all the new metadata features !
kapverden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 07:31 AM   #23
kapverden
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 38
Default

i just tried to embed the isrc in the bwf.

when checking the properties of the render within reaper it shows me some info incl the isrc,
but if i check the render with this free isrc editor :
https://www.sonorissoftware.com/inde...t/isrc-editor/
the isrc seems to be missing in the rendered file?
kapverden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 08:02 AM   #24
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapverden View Post
i just tried to embed the isrc in the bwf.

when checking the properties of the render within reaper it shows me some info incl the isrc,
but if i check the render with this free isrc editor :
https://www.sonorissoftware.com/inde...t/isrc-editor/
the isrc seems to be missing in the rendered file?
Ah thanks, linking to the free editor is useful. REAPER is using an earlier version of the axml schema, we'll update to the latest one.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 09:01 AM   #25
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,310
Default

I installed 6.04, regretting a bit, why, hackey patterns not working, not sure why. But 5.983 is still on harddisk, so I can continue with it. Let me check which is the last 5.9x version, so I can update until there, in the hope hackey patterns will still run.

Thought I can try programming a little with mespotines us api, which requires now at least 6.02 or so, but hackey patterns not working there, is no fun any more. Programming can wait a bit then...

I imported all my settings from 5.983 via ReaConfigZip, where are the data stored now with version 6.04, in which directory? I looked around a bit, could not find anything.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 10:58 AM   #26
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 2,067
Default

@TonE
You could deactivate the versioncheck in ultraschall_api.lua by commenting the lines out but I can't guarantee, that all functions still work as expected.
__________________
Pronounce me with she/her, when referencing me, please. Thanks :)
Ultraschall-API - 1111 ReaScript functions for Reaper
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 02:12 PM   #27
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,088
Default

Hi Devs,

Getting back to pan law fixes... thanks so much for that. One last request on this issue... would it be possible to have a version of the Reaper 3.x Balanced (deprecated) that also shows the Width knob in the MCP?

Currently, it's impossible to have the width knob showing in the in the MCP without the pan law gain-staging being different from the Reaper 3.x Balanced (deprecated) -- which opens a whole can of worms when truing to mix via the MCP and keep levels the consistent. I can make a video describing the issue if you'd like.

Bottom line, I thin we really need to have an option where the width knob is visible on the MCP in Reaper 3.x Balanced (deprecated) mode.

Thanks.
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 02:42 PM   #28
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default

The main reason that mode was deprecated is that it does not support separate pan and width controls pan trim and pan envelopes properly (sorry, misspoke before), not the unconventional pan field shape.

Last edited by schwa; 02-23-2020 at 03:25 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 02:48 PM   #29
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The main reason that mode was deprecated is that it does not support separate pan and width controls, not the unconventional pan field shape.
Hi schwa,

Then why is it available in the TCP? Isn't it just a matter of un-hiding the width knob in the MCP?
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 02:52 PM   #30
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default

no comprendo la pregunta
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 02:54 PM   #31
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
no comprendo la pregunta
OK... let me make a quick video. Thanks your quick responses... Gracias!
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 03:09 PM   #32
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
no comprendo la pregunta
OK... here's a short video that hopefully explains it.

Let me know if you have any questions.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/pbdaggza4q...0KNob.mp4?dl=0
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 03:43 PM   #33
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 2,067
Default

@schwa
Do you have plans to make the metadata get and settable via API?
__________________
Pronounce me with she/her, when referencing me, please. Thanks :)
Ultraschall-API - 1111 ReaScript functions for Reaper
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 03:45 PM   #34
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thonex View Post
OK... here's a short video that hopefully explains it.
Ah, thanks for the video. That is in fact a completely unrelated theme issue. The intended behavior is to hide the width knob in both the MCP and TCP in 3.x pan mode -- this is what happens in the 5.0 theme, and we'll probably update the 6.0 theme to have the same behavior. If you want to *show* the width knob in both the MCP and TCP in 3.x mode, that will require editing the theme layout in a nontrivial way, or using a different theme.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 04:08 PM   #35
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Ah, thanks for the video. That is in fact a completely unrelated theme issue. The intended behavior is to hide the width knob in both the MCP and TCP in 3.x pan mode -- this is what happens in the 5.0 theme, and we'll probably update the 6.0 theme to have the same behavior. If you want to *show* the width knob in both the MCP and TCP in 3.x mode, that will require editing the theme layout in a nontrivial way, or using a different theme.
Darn...

So, there will eventually be no way to use the width knob with a linear taper pan law? I think this would be unfortunate.

I guess I will have to get my hands even dirtier with theming.

Thanks for getting mack to me schwa!!

Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB

Last edited by Thonex; 02-23-2020 at 04:19 PM.
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 04:21 PM   #36
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thonex View Post
So, there will eventually be no way to use the width knob with a linear pan law taper? I think this would be unfortunate.
The deprecated pan mode is deprecated The linear taper option in the +dev builds, which applies to all other pan modes, is identical to the deprecated mode when the pan law is +0dB. So you can have that behavior while showing the pan and width knobs.

For the next build, the width knob will be hidden by default for the deprecated mode in both the TCP and MCP. But there will be a relatively easy way to switch this behavior by editing the theme.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 04:23 PM   #37
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 812
Default

Thanks for the metadata work Schwa! Will test further next pre.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 04:26 PM   #38
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
Do you have plans to make the metadata get and settable via API?
Eventually, but only after the feature set settles down a bit.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 05:28 PM   #39
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The deprecated pan mode is deprecated The linear taper option in the +dev builds, which applies to all other pan modes, is identical to the deprecated mode when the pan law is +0dB. So you can have that behavior while showing the pan and width knobs.

For the next build, the width knob will be hidden by default for the deprecated mode in both the TCP and MCP. But there will be a relatively easy way to switch this behavior by editing the theme.
Ok... thanks for the clarification. The world is indeed not ending

Thanks for your continued responsiveness! On a Sunday no less!!

Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 06:36 PM   #40
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,088
Default

OK... Kudos Dev Team... regarding the Pan Law stuff.

I guess I was on an older (but still recent) dev version of Reaper... and it didn't have the checkbox for the linear Pan Law. I just tested... and all seems good!

I know this isn't a very sexy topic or fix for most people... but it is for me!! Sexy enough to warrant a Sexy Party gif!!

__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB

Last edited by Thonex; 02-23-2020 at 06:57 PM.
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.