Old 02-01-2017, 05:45 AM   #1
me2beats
Human being with feelings
 
me2beats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Yekaterinburg, Russia
Posts: 382
Default GetFocusedFX - itnum, fxnum.. takenum ??

Today I wanted to finish my script Toggle bypass focused fx. It works for track fx but doesn't work with FX on items.
And I wanted to finish it and I started to write a code like this

Code:
retval, trnum, itnum, fxnum = r.GetFocusedFX()

if retval == 1 then -- track FX is focused
  tr = r.GetTrack(0,trnum-1)
  en = r.TrackFX_GetEnabled(tr, fxnum)
  r.TrackFX_SetEnabled(tr, fxnum, not en)
elseif retval == 2 then -- item FX is focused
  tr = r.GetTrack(0,trnum-1)
  item = r.GetTrackMediaItem( tr, itnum-1)
but wait..

I need to get the take right now and then use TakeFX_GetEnabled(take, fx) but
GetFocusedFX() doesn't return neither take nor take number what the freak?

Of course I can try track or item chunks but maybe there's a better way.
me2beats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 02:43 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,314
Default

Got it, extending this API for 5.34pre1, it will include the take number as the high 16 bits of fxnum.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 05:52 PM   #3
me2beats
Human being with feelings
 
me2beats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Yekaterinburg, Russia
Posts: 382
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Got it, extending this API for 5.34pre1, it will include the take number as the high 16 bits of fxnum.
oh thank you Justin!
dreams come true
me2beats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 03:32 AM   #4
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 955
Default

Did this happen?
amagalma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 08:48 PM   #5
me2beats
Human being with feelings
 
me2beats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Yekaterinburg, Russia
Posts: 382
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Did this happen?
yep
me2beats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2017, 01:48 PM   #6
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 955
Default

The help file has not been updated to reflect the change.
amagalma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2017, 01:57 PM   #7
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,271
Default

The ReaScript documentation on reaper.fm has not been updated since v5.0. Use the one generated by your local REAPER installation via the action ReaScript: Open ReaScript documentation (html) (also in the default Help menu) instead. It's always up to date and it also includes documentation for functions added by currently loaded extensions (such as SWS). X-Raym also made a prettier and searchable version of the docs here which he updates frequently.

Last edited by cfillion; 03-04-2017 at 02:08 PM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2017, 03:26 PM   #8
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 955
Default

If I am not mistaken, both these sources are not updated regarding this function
amagalma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2017, 03:51 PM   #9
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,227
Default

Both the Help menu documentation and X-Raym's page mention it:

Quote:
If item FX, fxnumber will have the high word be the take index, the low word the FX index.
__________________
Currently working away from home; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2017, 04:15 PM   #10
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 955
Default

Ooops... My mistake! :S... So, how can I get this info from fxnumber in eel?
amagalma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 08:16 AM   #11
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 955
Default

Could GetFocusedFX be updated once more so that it worked with the input FX chain too? Thanks!
amagalma is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.