Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-21-2017, 10:32 AM   #41
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
We're working on adding some VST3 extensions (IContextInfoProvider / IContextInfoHandler2) which should help here (as far as my understanding)... No promises yet, but hopefully will be in a pre soon.
Dear Justin, Thanks a lot for your work and help. I've just tried the latest Reaper beta and I'm really excited with the Console 1 deep integration within Reaper DAW (with using the VST3 console 1 plugin). But there comes the problem (which I believe someone is able to solve soon), there are some issues with audio glitches etc (at least on Macs) and the VST3 versions (at least with Softube and other vendors). Do you know about it? You can find some additional info here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=166558
But despite it I feel we are on the right way and the console 1 workflow within Reaper DAW is gonna smooth and pure pleasure soon. Thumbs up, cheers
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 12:34 PM   #42
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,643
Default

Just on a hunch I started playing around with the anticipative render ahead.

Options->Preferences->Audio->Buffering

I upped it from 200 to 600 msec and that seems to improve things vastly, however the GUI gets a little unresponsive at that setting.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 03:27 AM   #43
Marcin Szwajcer
Human being with feelings
 
Marcin Szwajcer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Wroclaw PL
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sqby View Post
When using the second cycle action:
1.Toggle Fx 1 on selected track offline
2.Toggle FX 1 on selected track online
Doesn't work on my system. Reaper 5.40/x64, Windows 10.
__________________
Does a true silence really exist or are we just thinking about it thru imagination we have?
Marcin Szwajcer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 03:30 AM   #44
sqby
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Rzeszˇw, Poland
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcin Szwajcer View Post
Doesn't work on my system. Reaper 5.40/x64, Windows 10.
Hej Marcin, with the newer versions of C1 soft it stopped working, but as I heard the Console1 is very well implemented in the newest beta version of Reaper. I cannot confirm this as I do not have C1 anymore.
__________________
www.soundbrilliancestudio.com
sqby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 04:13 AM   #45
Marcin Szwajcer
Human being with feelings
 
Marcin Szwajcer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Wroclaw PL
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sqby View Post
Hej Marcin, with the newer versions of C1 soft it stopped working, but as I heard the Console1 is very well implemented in the newest beta version of Reaper. I cannot confirm this as I do not have C1 anymore.
IT IS!!! YAY!!!
__________________
Does a true silence really exist or are we just thinking about it thru imagination we have?
Marcin Szwajcer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.