Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2011, 03:24 PM   #41
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pauloticks View Post
Thank you so much Justin for this great addition to Reaper.
I have a question though. My DAW is connect to the router via
cat5 cable and the devices I am trying to control the daw with
are connecting to the router via wifi. I am able to get it to
work using the same machine but not my wifi devices. Thank you
for your help and enjoy this beautiful day!!!
Might be good to check your Windows firewall settings to make sure reaper is allowed and/or the default port is.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 03:59 PM   #42
johnrule
Human being with feelings
 
johnrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Northern California
Posts: 273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
This Person would be Justin the developer of Reaper, So i am quite sure this is the best solution for Reaper, However your app looks very cool and if it could be used with this plugin to make custom control UI i would be on it like a fly on sh*t.
I will try to make it "like a fly on sh*t" for you...
johnrule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 04:00 PM   #43
pauloticks
Human being with feelings
 
pauloticks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cortland, OH
Posts: 42
Default

Thank you gpunk and Justin for your responses.
I have tried my DAW's IP address and I am getting
"unable to load page"
Justin,
Windows firewall was disabled by PC Audio Labs
when they built the machine. I am not sure how
to access it. Thanks for the replies!!!
__________________
www.soundbarrage.com
pauloticks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 05:00 PM   #44
Ed Zeppeli
Human being with feelings
 
Ed Zeppeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 559
Default

Now if we could just stream the mix thru the network too we could also remote monitor via laptop/whatever while tracking solo.


Beauty setup.
Ed Zeppeli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 06:23 PM   #45
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pauloticks View Post
Thank you gpunk and Justin for your responses.
I have tried my DAW's IP address and I am getting
"unable to load page"
Justin,
Windows firewall was disabled by PC Audio Labs
when they built the machine. I am not sure how
to access it. Thanks for the replies!!!
There is the possibility your router has a built in firewall, that is very common
You would need to go to its config page to set up
Something worth a try maybe ?
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 09:53 PM   #46
pauloticks
Human being with feelings
 
pauloticks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cortland, OH
Posts: 42
Default

Thank you thank you thank you friends!!!
It appears I had a huge brain fart and
there was no problem to begin with hahahaha.
I was neglecting to put my routers IP before
8808. Sometimes a simple call to a friend helps
put things into perspective hahaha Thanks again
and man I love this already!!!!
__________________
www.soundbarrage.com
pauloticks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 10:06 PM   #47
johnrule
Human being with feelings
 
johnrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Northern California
Posts: 273
Default

So far so good:

(see image in #69)

As you can see, you can easily create image buttons any way you like, and then simply assign a SEND.STRING with the command...then convert to HTML. This was running from the internal server of my software on the same computer; it uses a different port so there is no conflict.

I have an issue with running these pages in the Reaper http server in terms of the images. It is very picky about something and I have to dig deeper to find what it is. I also need to add two-way feedback, so this is one-way control right now.

Fun stuff!

Last edited by johnrule; 04-14-2011 at 06:21 PM. Reason: changed image
johnrule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 10:12 PM   #48
Melvin J.
Human being with feelings
 
Melvin J.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South West Michigan
Posts: 248
Default

Sweet, yeah I got it working, this is really wild. Wow!
__________________
ADK Laptop Intel i7 2860QM, 8 GB RAM, Avid MBOX Pro 3 (BLA Modified), Novation Remote SL37, DSI Mopho, DSI Tempest, Trilian, Aether 1.5.1, Valhalla, Nerve, Komplete 7
Melvin J. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 02:31 AM   #49
Charango
Human being with feelings
 
Charango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Biarritz, France
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Have you tried using the ip address of the machine you are trying toc ontrol in place of Localhost ?
Thanks, that's what I did here and it works

For example here I put this in the address bar: http://192.168.1.35:8808/
__________________
My latest song

https://soundcloud.com/charango/what-is-left
Charango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 03:35 AM   #50
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 4,811
Default

Hey, this is REALLY cool. Works perfectly between my laptop and my iPhone in Atomic browser.

I love that it is all html and java too. That is something I am very familiar with and will be able to tweak and customise. VERY cool.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 04:15 AM   #51
mirceablue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brasov Romania
Posts: 114
Default

I'm on win7 64 bit, 64 version of Reaper. Not working.
tried also with the ip instead of localhost.
Is this supposed to work on 64 bit?
mirceablue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 06:45 AM   #52
Aeio
Human being with feelings
 
Aeio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 33
Default

Would it be much work to port this to OS X as well?

Plz.
Aeio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 08:07 AM   #53
Melvin J.
Human being with feelings
 
Melvin J.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South West Michigan
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mirceablue View Post
I'm on win7 64 bit, 64 version of Reaper. Not working.
tried also with the ip instead of localhost.
Is this supposed to work on 64 bit?
I could not get the x64 version to work so I downloaded the 32 bit version and got it working there.
__________________
ADK Laptop Intel i7 2860QM, 8 GB RAM, Avid MBOX Pro 3 (BLA Modified), Novation Remote SL37, DSI Mopho, DSI Tempest, Trilian, Aether 1.5.1, Valhalla, Nerve, Komplete 7
Melvin J. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 10:00 AM   #54
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,324
Default

I'll make some builds for OSX and x64; it compiles on them I just haven't packaged them up yet.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 10:08 AM   #55
Youn
Human being with feelings
 
Youn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,159
Default

Here's a master volume in the top floating toolbar (for convenience)



This was super quick and dirty, but again just an example. See attachment for complete www_root folder.
Attached Files
File Type: zip reaper_www_root.zip (116.3 KB, 305 views)
Youn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 12:04 PM   #56
BeatPsychic
Human being with feelings
 
BeatPsychic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Near Chicago
Posts: 396
Default

For those having problems getting this running...took me a while, but finally figured it out. I was able to get it working using localhost on the same machine reaper was running,.. but when I went to use my rooted Nook Color w/ android, it wouldn't work. I tried localhost,...my routers IP,... and my actual IP....nothing. Then I realized with DHCP turned on in my router, it assigns a static IP to each of my wireless devices I run. There was a list in my routers setup page of the addresses it had assigned to the different devices, ...used the one assigned to the particular device i was running REAPER on(my laptop),and it worked like a charm. If your routers IP is say, 192.168.0.1... DHCP will assign it something like 192.168.0.8(this is an example)... hope this helps some...

by the way Justin,...amazing stuff here, a big thank you!...now I just need to learn javascript...
BeatPsychic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 12:33 PM   #57
Aeio
Human being with feelings
 
Aeio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I'll make some builds for OSX and x64; it compiles on them I just haven't packaged them up yet.
Superb, tx.
Aeio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 01:24 PM   #58
sjakie2003
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I'll make some builds for OSX and x64; it compiles on them I just haven't packaged them up yet.
Great!

Will it be part of the official release? And by official release I mean the alpha builds that we have.
sjakie2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 08:21 PM   #59
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youn View Post
Here's a master volume in the top floating toolbar (for convenience)



This was super quick and dirty, but again just an example. See attachment for complete www_root folder.
Woah thats cool as anything :0
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 09:50 AM   #60
CraigD
Human being with feelings
 
CraigD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Retired living in the Cosmos
Posts: 92
Default

Thanks a lot really cool! Works great with Dell Steak 7 and very fast if I add a track on laptop it instantly shows up on Streak.

CraigD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 05:57 AM   #61
Ed Zeppeli
Human being with feelings
 
Ed Zeppeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I'll make some builds for OSX and x64; it compiles on them I just haven't packaged them up yet.

So the existing download won't currently work with 64 bit Reaper. Is this correct because I'm having troubles getting it to function here.

Thanks,
Warren
Ed Zeppeli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 06:07 AM   #62
delphi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 420
Default

WinXP + Reaper 32 + iPod = work flawlessly and istantly (using IP rather than localhost)

Thank you!
__________________
My english suxx, I know. FEATURE REQUESTS:
ReaSamplOmatic5000 Next/Prev File buttons - Allow setting of send value by right-clicking the fader
delphi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 06:13 AM   #63
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnrule View Post
So far so good:



As you can see, you can easily create image buttons any way you like, and then simply assign a SEND.STRING with the command...then convert to HTML. This was running from the internal server of my software on the same computer; it uses a different port so there is no conflict.

I have an issue with running these pages in the Reaper http server in terms of the images. It is very picky about something and I have to dig deeper to find what it is. I also need to add two-way feedback, so this is one-way control right now.

Fun stuff!
now this is the beans!

mostly i would be using this to record myself in the booth

a clock & big transport bar is all that's wanted here

this is looking interesting!

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 06:14 AM   #64
NoiseMan
Human being with feelings
 
NoiseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 522
Default

Bloody - fucking - cool. Nuff said.
NoiseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 07:36 AM   #65
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,919
Default

working well Win7 32bit

Thanks!!
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 07:49 AM   #66
Melvin J.
Human being with feelings
 
Melvin J.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South West Michigan
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Zeppeli View Post
So the existing download won't currently work with 64 bit Reaper. Is this correct because I'm having troubles getting it to function here.

Thanks,
Warren
Correct, the 64 bit version Reaper will not work.
__________________
ADK Laptop Intel i7 2860QM, 8 GB RAM, Avid MBOX Pro 3 (BLA Modified), Novation Remote SL37, DSI Mopho, DSI Tempest, Trilian, Aether 1.5.1, Valhalla, Nerve, Komplete 7
Melvin J. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 07:55 AM   #67
Ed Zeppeli
Human being with feelings
 
Ed Zeppeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melvin J. View Post
Correct, the 64 bit version Reaper will not work.
Thanks. I'm hoping for that compile soon!

hint hint.
Ed Zeppeli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 08:32 AM   #68
Youn
Human being with feelings
 
Youn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
a clock & big transport bar is all that's wanted here
Just FYI: Most browsers support scaling, so it's easy to make bigger/smaller as needed, if you don't mind the graphics chunky-style



also, if you don't like hand coding stuff, any wsywig editor, like shown earlier, will work well for creating custom layouts. There are many available as freeware. I'm not familiar with any of those though, I like using notepad and the javascript tools built in within IE, Firefox and Chrome...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg reap.jpg (45.3 KB, 2134 views)
Youn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 09:12 AM   #69
johnrule
Human being with feelings
 
johnrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Northern California
Posts: 273
Default Update on RTE3 Reaper Control



As you can see, I have transport working now, and a more useful interface. The problem with the image path was just a minor issue...you can't use any spaces in the project name (that name is included in the image path).

So basically, you can use this editor to layout your elements (this project is ncluded) including graphics and pop-ups (that's how the tracks are switching), and then throw the whole thing in the reaper_www folder and go to:

localhost:8808/Main.html

or whatever your project name is.

I am still working on adding sliders and dials...

I am currently compiling the current build, so the Windows version will be uploaded shortly with the Linux version to follow. I am still working an a Mac version.

[edit]

You can download the Run Time Editor from here:

Run Time Editor

The Reaper Web Control project is in the Examples folder (Reaper_Control.rte), and you can simply open and choose 'Convert to HTML' from the file menu. This will create a folder in the installation folder ( called 'html' by default) and you can copy these files into your reaper_www directory.

Of course, the fun part is in editing the project...change some icons, move things around, change fonts, colors, etc. (easily) and then convert! The actual strings that are sent to the Reaper plugin are in the 'Release' scripts of each object.

Justin has done an excellent job in creating a protocol for web communication here!

Last edited by johnrule; 04-15-2011 at 05:00 AM. Reason: updated information
johnrule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 10:23 AM   #70
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,139
Default

looking good
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 07:12 AM   #71
johnrule
Human being with feelings
 
johnrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Northern California
Posts: 273
Default

Just an update on the Reaper Web Control using the RTE3:



I have much of the feedback working, and I now have sliders and dials! The feedback is a little touchy because of the existing logic for button feedback and popup control, but the control itself is consistent. The transport feedback and display are also consistent. I will fine tune this...

Thanks again to Justin for this very well thought out protocol!

The latest version of the RTE3 with this project is here.

As a reminder, the RTE3 is an editor (or IDE) that allows you to layout these objects easily. The interface you see is totally configurable, including the sliders and dials. The web pages you are looking at were created by simply converting a project to html...just wanted to clarify that this isn't just tweaking html code.

JR
johnrule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 08:15 AM   #72
Ed Zeppeli
Human being with feelings
 
Ed Zeppeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 559
Default

That's awesome. I'm still hoping for the 64 bit compilation. Good job.
Ed Zeppeli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 02:06 PM   #73
70srocker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Have you tried using the ip address of the machine you are trying toc ontrol in place of Localhost ?
thank you! I was having problems getting it to work. this is really useful to me as i record by my self most of the time on my desktop computer. now I can control reaper anywhere in the room with my laptop. cool!
70srocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 02:45 PM   #74
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,324
Default

I've updated the .zip with an OSX build (UB, 10.5+) -- on OSX you should put reaper_www.dylib and reaper_www_root/ in your ~/Library/Application Support/UserPlugins/ directory.

x64 build will be coming in a few hours.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 03:36 PM   #75
Ed Zeppeli
Human being with feelings
 
Ed Zeppeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post

x64 build will be coming in a few hours.
Stellar manoeuver!


Thanks,

Warren
Ed Zeppeli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 03:43 PM   #76
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,741
Default

Mac osx version not working here. (connection Macbook to ipad with safari.

All I get is a blank page. Is there any other setting necessary like network sharing?

Regards J
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 03:48 PM   #77
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,324
Default

Updated the .zip again, now with x64 DLL too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Janne83 View Post
Mac osx version not working here. (connection Macbook to ipad with safari.

All I get is a blank page. Is there any other setting necessary like network sharing?

Regards J
Hmm, try http://localhost:8808/ on the mac and see if that works first. Also, make sure that reaper_www_root present in the same path as reaper_www.dylib
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 04:04 PM   #78
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm, try http://localhost:8808/ on the mac and see if that works first. Also, make sure that reaper_www_root present in the same path as reaper_www.dylib
Work on Macs Safari. But not on Ipads. Strange. I will take a look at the ipads network settings if there is anything set wrong.

Thanks Justin.
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 04:26 PM   #79
BeatPsychic
Human being with feelings
 
BeatPsychic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Near Chicago
Posts: 396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Janne83 View Post
Work on Macs Safari. But not on Ipads. Strange. I will take a look at the ipads network settings if there is anything set wrong.

Thanks Justin.
see my post above...# 56. I had the same exact problem on PC...it may help, being it is a router specific thing, and not OS or browser related.
__________________
Music happens to be an art form that transcends language. - Herbie Hancock
BeatPsychic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 04:38 PM   #80
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeatPsychic View Post
see my post above...# 56. I had the same exact problem on PC...it may help, being it is a router specific thing, and not OS or browser related.
Nope the ip doesnt work but thanks for the tip.

Regards J
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.