Old 08-12-2019, 01:55 PM   #1
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,018
Default Issue with Reaper overloading...(KINDA)

I'm saying "KINDA" because it's actually NOT overloading either my computer or the performance meter per file but IT WON'T start a lot of the times and starts a minor stutter...I'm on win 10 i7 16 g 340 blah blah...Version 5.75. I have tried several other versions also all the way up to the latest...but for some reason they newer ones are messing w/my control surface...An issue for another time...I ALSO checked for any BAD VSTS and nothing was fixing the issue..ie turning them off one by one...

So I first noticed it when I did a recommended hack for REAROUTE to get more than 16 outs to sum my mixes thru Mixbus...(which gave me 64 outs right away and was a blessing) Anyway to get my REAROUTE to get more than 16 outs WITHOUT a hack??

Or is this another issue I need to check??

any help would be much appreciated (-:

Jeff
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 08:31 AM   #2
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,018
Default

Ok PLZ someone take a look at my issue and tell me where this could be coming from...

I have NEVER had this issue with REAPER except on an inferior system but that was because it was being overloaded...My DRIVE is an SSD BTW....

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ckmyfzplx2...21-23.mov?dl=0 VIDEO of Issue

https://www.dropbox.com/s/smf9oadw5dgswmb/CPU.JPG?dl=0 Pic of Performance & PC CPU

Thx, Jeff
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 08:47 AM   #3
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,114
Default

Right click the performance window and show RTCPU. This is the more crucial figure and it can be over 100% while the verall processor usage is still low.

This video explains why:



Increasing channel counts can increase realtime CPU usage, even if nothing passes through those channels.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 09:51 AM   #4
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,018
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Right click the performance window and show RTCPU. This is the more crucial figure and it can be over 100% while the verall processor usage is still low.

This video explains why:



Increasing channel counts can increase realtime CPU usage, even if nothing passes through those channels.
Thx foxAsteria great stuff! I realized I have all my projects on a different drive and so far as I copied this newest project over that has been giving me issues ALL IS GOOD! will have to upgrade my other drive to an SSD also...

I'll bring more updates if needed...
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 02:14 PM   #5
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,018
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onewayout View Post
Thx foxAsteria great stuff! I realized I have all my projects on a different drive and so far as I copied this newest project over that has been giving me issues ALL IS GOOD! will have to upgrade my other drive to an SSD also...

I'll bring more updates if needed...

OK UPDATE, that didn't do it after all....


I have checked and updated ALL my drivers, re-installed my interface drivers, uninstalled and re-installed anything that looked like it could have been a problem...My windows just updated again today, it is on automatic for updates...

I have been using this PC for 18 months and until about a couple a weeks ago ZERO issues with MUCH larger projects...this is happening now with basically every project I'm opening up...

When REAPER starts stuttering I press stop and let it settle, and even if I try to play a VIDEO on YOUTUBE or my VLC it is stuttering also....without REAPER even running...I have even tried a clean install of REAPER and have had the same issue...

I know this could be a complex issue but if anyone has any more knowledge they could throw my way...PLZ....There was no recent install of any new plug-ins when this showed up, I do not have ANY dodgy VSTs this PC is slimmed down for AUDIO work only...

Thx, Jeff
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 02:55 PM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,941
Default

Have you tried downloading & running Resplendence.com`s latency monitor? It will point youi in the right direction if it finds any issues with your computer.

Also, what are you using as a control surface?
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.