Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2009, 07:39 AM   #1
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 758
Default Mackie Control now with plugin control ;-) And with Action-Mode.

Attention: I have released a new version in the meantime. You can find it in this thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...242#post758242

Last edited by Klinke; 08-09-2011 at 04:04 PM. Reason: New version, fixed link
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 08:20 AM   #2
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,677
Default

Fantastic work !!!

Off to download.

Thanks for the early Christmas present.
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 08:24 AM   #3
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,383
Default

Merry Xmas Klinke.

What a present. I hope I have the brains to use this well, after all the effort you put in.

Thank you.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 08:57 AM   #4
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 542
Default

OMG...
A quantum leap forward!
Thank you so much!
I can't wait to try this.
This is awesome!
I wonder if I can add another ! ?

(Below is not meant as a thread stealer, if you have questions for me, pm me directly or start a new thread.)
___________________________________

I will edit my BCR2k mackie preset to reflect as many of these changes as I can and will post back here when it is ready.
I will also, incorporate as many of these changes as I can into the keyboard to mackie emulator (yet to be named, yet to be released).
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 01:12 PM   #5
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 758
Default

a) I was a little bit in hurry when i posted the thread start message, so i forgot to thank:

- Chris (cdoerman) for his Overlay (see section 8), parameter maps (e.g. take a look at the hugh Pod Farm map, it's an amazing work) and great help while beta-testing
- Ryan (yagonnawantthatcowbell) for a hugh contribution of parameter maps
- Miquel (anticlick), Alison and JosMuysers for beta-testing
- Justin for the improved Reaper API (and Reaper in general ;-))
- Jules for the great JUCE library

b) i'm offline till 5.January, so don't be angry when you get no answers on posts/messages/emails from me till then.

Best,
Klinke
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 05:21 PM   #6
nolman
Human being with feelings
 
nolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ghent, Belgium
Posts: 311
Default

Hi,
thanks to all for their work.

Can someone explain to me if this will work
with 3 bcf2000's?
Will i be able to control fx parameters and sends ?
thanks.
nolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 07:27 AM   #7
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 434
Default

Forgive my ignorance, Where do I install it to? Thanks, Ed
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 01:41 PM   #8
yagonnawantthatcowbell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 344
Default

Ed, you're going to want to paste the csurf dll in the reaper plugins folder. Then start reaper, head to preferences -> control surface and add new. If you've put the csurf dll in the correct folder you'll see it in the drop down menu.
yagonnawantthatcowbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2009, 03:50 AM   #9
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nolman View Post
Hi,
thanks to all for their work.

Can someone explain to me if this will work
with 3 bcf2000's?
Will i be able to control fx parameters and sends ?
thanks.
I'd love to know this too!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2009, 05:21 AM   #10
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 434
Default

Thanks yagonnawantthatcowbell.
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2009, 09:47 AM   #11
cdoerman
Human being with feelings
 
cdoerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nolman View Post
Hi,
Can someone explain to me if this will work
with 3 bcf2000's?
Will i be able to control fx parameters and sends ?
thanks.
It should work as long as they are in MCU emulation mode. I believe you will want to set one up as the main MCU and the other two up as extenders. Only the 1 that is set up as "the" MCU (not an extender) will control plug-ins/sends (as Klinke noted in his readme).

I used to have a BCF2000 and it seemed to work well in MCU emulation mode but I never used them as extenders. In theory, that should work too. I have since upgraded to a real MCU so I am no longer in the loop on the BCFs.
cdoerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 11:32 AM   #12
milesd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default Open plug-in window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klinke View Post
a) I was a little bit in hurry when i posted the thread start message, so i forgot to thank:

- Chris (cdoerman) for his Overlay (see section 8), parameter maps (e.g. take a look at the hugh Pod Farm map, it's an amazing work) and great help while beta-testing
- Ryan (yagonnawantthatcowbell) for a hugh contribution of parameter maps
- Miquel (anticlick), Alison and JosMuysers for beta-testing
- Justin for the improved Reaper API (and Reaper in general ;-))
- Jules for the great JUCE library

b) i'm offline till 5.January, so don't be angry when you get no answers on posts/messages/emails from me till then.

Best,
Klinke
Hi Klinke,

I can't try your new version of plug-in because my WS is down in this moment. But I have a question for you???

In the readme file I don't find anything for the "open plug-in fx window" and I don't understand if it's is possible.

When I push plug-in button on MCU and I select a plug-in on the selected channel the plug-in GUI of the fx open or not???

For me is very important this feature (like PT with MCU-HUI) for a complete control and visual control of the work.

Thanks for your exceptional work and happy new year.

milesd
milesd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 01:48 PM   #13
cdoerman
Human being with feelings
 
cdoerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milesd View Post
Hi Klinke,

I can't try your new version of plug-in because my WS is down in this moment. But I have a question for you???

In the readme file I don't find anything for the "open plug-in fx window" and I don't understand if it's is possible.

When I push plug-in button on MCU and I select a plug-in on the selected channel the plug-in GUI of the fx open or not???

For me is very important this feature (like PT with MCU-HUI) for a complete control and visual control of the work.

Thanks for your exceptional work and happy new year.

milesd
Klinke is offline until 5 January so I will jump in here as I had discussed this with him.

The answer is no... for now. This is currently not supported by the Reaper API but Klinke has been in touch with Justin about adding this functionality. It looks like it should happen at some point in the (hopefully not too distant) future.

Once the Reaper API supports this, Klinke should be able to update a future version to show a plugin's GUI onscreen when it is selected from the MCU.

However, one aspect of this that simply will not ever be possible is if the plugin GUI has "sub-pages". For example, some plugins have multiple screens (like advanced settings). The future update will only be able to open the main plugin GUI. If there are sub-screens that can be viewed by clicking on buttons within the main plugin GUI, etc - those will NOT automatically display. The only way to display any sub-screens will be to actually click on them.
cdoerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 04:19 PM   #14
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default

Klinke has made an awesome work. I asked him if we should expect a x64 version but he said 'no' Too bad because I'd use this on a daily basis.

"Hi,

sorry, but I don't plan to build a 64bit version in the near future, I
have never setup a 64bit project and it seems to be some work (because I
have dependecy to other libraries which then also need to be build for
64bit). I will release the Source under GPL, so maybe someone else
can/will do it.

Best,
Steffen"
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 08:43 PM   #15
yagonnawantthatcowbell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milesd View Post
Hi Klinke,

I can't try your new version of plug-in because my WS is down in this moment. But I have a question for you???

In the readme file I don't find anything for the "open plug-in fx window" and I don't understand if it's is possible.

When I push plug-in button on MCU and I select a plug-in on the selected channel the plug-in GUI of the fx open or not???

For me is very important this feature (like PT with MCU-HUI) for a complete control and visual control of the work.

Thanks for your exceptional work and happy new year.

milesd

I have sort of a work around for this. I have an action assigned to the "midi tracks" global view key that opens the fx browser window for the last touched track. (kinda sucks that it doesn't follow track selections, but as long as I remember to touch the fader for the track I want to open the fx browser for, all is good)

Once the fx browser window is open, you can use the up and down arrows on your keyboard to scroll through the different plugs you have on that track.

I have a second action "close all floating windows (except mixer and dockable)" assigned to shift+"midi tracks" global button to close the fx browser when I'm finished editing the parameters.

works ok, no need to touch the mouse!
yagonnawantthatcowbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 09:52 AM   #16
antiClick
Human being with feelings
 
antiClick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mediterrenean Sea
Posts: 914
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yagonnawantthatcowbell View Post
I have sort of a work around for this. I have an action assigned to the "midi tracks" global view key that opens the fx browser window for the last touched track. (kinda sucks that it doesn't follow track selections, but as long as I remember to touch the fader for the track I want to open the fx browser for, all is good)
There is an option in Preferences>Plugins to force the FX rack follow track selections
antiClick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 12:57 PM   #17
cdoerman
Human being with feelings
 
cdoerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 78
Default

Hi Klinke - I was just doing a quick forum browse and saw this thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50386.

It made me wonder if there was any support for this in the MCU plugin. My DAW is currently in the process of upgrade so it will be a few days before I have reaper/MCU running again. I saw you were planning a new plugin release so I figured I would toss this out for possible inclusion if it isn't already in there (I don't see anything after a quick search through the documentation).

This would certainly be helpful to access from the MCU. If it's already implemented, maybe it just needs to be added to the documentation.

Also, any sneak preview of what new fun will be included in the next release?

Thanks!
cdoerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 01:28 PM   #18
Klinke
Human being with feelings
 
Klinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdoerman View Post
Hi Klinke - I was just doing a quick forum browse and saw this thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50386.

It made me wonder if there was any support for this in the MCU plugin.
Yep, this was already implemented in the original MCU plugin, you can double-press the SOLO-buttons to cancel all other Solos.

The next version will be only a bugfix update, v0.7 will get some Mixer love and/or a simple Performance mode (the Fader will just send CCs and you can enter the text in the Display, but by assign the CCs to different Plugin-Parameters you can use this to control different Plugins at once in a live-situation).
Klinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 05:24 AM   #19
UNdark
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 14
Default mac use of mackie universal

Hi, anyone know if this is pc only? I've done all the stuff on this thread installing etc and still can't run it...
thanks,Mike
UNdark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 06:54 AM   #20
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 357
Default

PC only

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klinke View Post
Unfortunately the extension works only with windows.
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 07:15 AM   #21
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 726
Default

Somebody is trying to get a Mac version going...
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=185465
citizenkeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.