Old 08-24-2012, 03:39 PM   #481
andysarchus
Human being with feelings
 
andysarchus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: A metropolitan bubble
Posts: 1,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfb View Post
I just upgraded to Reaper 4.26 and the CSurf plugin doesn't seem to be working (both 32- & 64-bit). Anyone else have this problem?

Thanks.

- sfb
Quote:
Originally Posted by vovaman View Post
Yes I have the same problem with the last Reaper version. the plugin doesn't show up
Sorry if I'm a bit late!

I had this exact same issue. I just re-installed Padre's plugin and everything was a-okay.
__________________
"All the violence done to words is so vile that one can hardly bear to hear them any longer." - Adorno and Horkheimer
andysarchus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 04:29 AM   #482
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 357
Default

This plugin doesn't work with Reaper v4.26 or 4.261

NOVATION AUTOMAP doesn't appear in the list of control surfaces

Solution: roll back to Reaper v4.25

My spec:
Windows 7 x64
Reaper x86
Automap v4.4
CSurf automap v3.7.4.137 x86
ThrashJazzAssassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 09:49 AM   #483
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 301
Default

Getting no sound with the Novation Impulse in Reaper.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 08:09 PM   #484
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 301
Default

Where does this install too and how do I set it up?
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 08:10 PM   #485
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spikemullings View Post
I have this working pretty well so far with an Impulse and Automap 4.

As long as I keep "Assign first page to global parameters" unchecked and don't in any way shape or form mess with the mixer and encoder assignments then all is well.

I can change plug-in assignments OK by using "set as default" (but only with plug-ins).

So just to say thank you so very much Padre!
Explain to an old drummer how to get this to work.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 08:12 PM   #486
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Hi Padre (and welcome) -

Just downloaded this, I might get a chance to play with it tomorrow.

But by background I'm an audio engineer much more than a computer freak. Where do I place this file? And how do I install it? Sorry to ask such obviously dum questions ... but then again, I might not be the only one!
I'm a musician here.Need help too from the maths freaks.
There is no documentation to read when I install this to Reaper's plugin folder.

ARGH.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 09:17 PM   #487
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 301
Default

Sorry to the OP but this plugin DOES NOT FIX the Impulse KBs woes.

Novation's problem.


Waiting for them to fix.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 02:21 PM   #488
kreza
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThrashJazzAssassin View Post
This plugin doesn't work with Reaper v4.26 or 4.261

NOVATION AUTOMAP doesn't appear in the list of control surfaces

Solution: roll back to Reaper v4.25

My spec:
Windows 7 x64
Reaper x86
Automap v4.4
CSurf automap v3.7.4.137 x86
Confirmed, exactly the same issue here. "Novation Automap" was simply not listed in the Control Surfaces menu in Reaper.
I rolled Reaper back to 4.25 and so far it seems to be working fine (transport controls now work).

Fader works fine, as do pots mapping, automap plugs etc all good

My spec;
Windows 7 x64
Reaper x86
Automap v4.5b1
CSurf revision 137 x86

I am using the Novation Impulse 25.

Last edited by kreza; 09-19-2012 at 04:14 PM. Reason: more stuff working than I realised :)
kreza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 08:56 PM   #489
susbemol
Human being with feelings
 
susbemol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,165
Default

This is quite frustrating, as it has been working rock solid until recent REAPER updates.

Has anyone posted about this in bug reports?
susbemol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 03:32 AM   #490
susbemol
Human being with feelings
 
susbemol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,165
Default

Please confirm the bug here guys: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4397
susbemol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 02:26 PM   #491
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

I have this too! phew, I thought I was going mad when I couldn't fix it!

will get on that bug page!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 12:50 PM   #492
susbemol
Human being with feelings
 
susbemol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,165
Default

there must be other users having the same issues? Or is everyone else running REAPER x32?
susbemol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 12:58 PM   #493
andysarchus
Human being with feelings
 
andysarchus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: A metropolitan bubble
Posts: 1,126
Default

Have you tried re-installing Padre's plugin? - Worked for me.
__________________
"All the violence done to words is so vile that one can hardly bear to hear them any longer." - Adorno and Horkheimer
andysarchus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 01:09 PM   #494
susbemol
Human being with feelings
 
susbemol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,165
Default

I did, more than once. What REAPER and CSurf version are you running?
susbemol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 03:11 PM   #495
Manight
Human being with feelings
 
Manight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 42
Default

some news with 4.30? will it show up again?
Manight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:28 AM   #496
IB1
Human being with feelings
 
IB1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: England
Posts: 11
Default

Hey all ,

IS anyone trying to get this plugin working in the latest version?
__________________
Mix it ALL up

http://www.jamendo.com/en/artist/IB1Dance
IB1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:57 AM   #497
Manight
Human being with feelings
 
Manight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 42
Default

It's working good here.
Be sure to place the .dll in the main Reaper directory (C:\program files\reaper\ or whatever) and not in vst dir or resource dir of Reaper.

Yet I don't understand if and how it's possible to edit assignments or to assign actions.
Manight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 02:12 PM   #498
Vernon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Same problem with 4.30 here. Reverted to 4.25 again...
Vernon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 02:33 PM   #499
nightscope
Human being with feelings
 
nightscope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,038
Default

All working fine with 4.30 over here.

ns
nightscope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:54 PM   #500
susbemol
Human being with feelings
 
susbemol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,165
Default

nightscope, are you running the latest version of padre's csurf as well?

I'd be interesting to hear if anyone else has it working ok!
susbemol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 05:37 PM   #501
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by susbemol View Post
nightscope, are you running the latest version of padre's csurf as well?

I'd be interesting to hear if anyone else has it working ok!
ME too I'm on reaper 32bit but with windows 64bit and would like to get some more details from the people who didn't suddenly find it stopped working very strange!

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 10-08-2014 at 10:56 AM.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 07:21 PM   #502
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 301
Default

It's showing up in the latest Reaper if you get the latest version.
Really not sure how it works with the Impulse as there isn't a prset for that midi KB/controller.

Transport buttons all work though.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 07:05 AM   #503
susbemol
Human being with feelings
 
susbemol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,165
Default

Can you please confirm you are on Windows 7 x64 and REAPER x64?
susbemol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 05:26 AM   #504
Traumax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default

I suscribed to teh bug report. Is there a feature request for the integration of csurf as an official feature ?
It could be great to have a real support by cockos of it.
Traumax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 09:13 AM   #505
rockabunny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Hi PadrePC, I was recomended to try your fix by a forum user. I also like you just installed reaper and is trying to get my 49SL MKII working. The problem I am facing is that I can get the transports working on mixer mode but what I really need is just using the keyboard. I still cannot get any response from it in Reaper even after installed your dmg file. I am a Mac user obviously and I was wondering if you have a solution to this? Perhaps I am missing something. When I setup. I have done everything which was recommended by Novation which was to setup the follow in Preferences>Control surfaces:

Control surface mode: HUI (partial)
Midi in: Automap HUI
Midi Out: Automap HUI

Here is the results. I can get the mixer controls working and transport controls etc working. What I cannot seem to do is to get it to receive anything when I play on the keys. I checked on the virtual keyboard to be sure that my plugins works etc and I can get a sound out of that but I cannot seem to trigger anything using the keys on my controller. I hope you respond to this as I am at a lost =
rockabunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 06:04 AM   #506
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,223
Default

Hahaha just bought an SL and reaper doesn't even work with it anymore, that was a good decision, Another doorstop in the studio
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 06:57 AM   #507
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,223
Default

The devs are on it

EDIT* Fixed in the next version, if you could delete the bug report, that would be very handy to the devs/users
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by gpunk_w; 03-18-2013 at 07:44 AM.
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 11:56 AM   #508
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,421
Default Mixer Control Surface

Installed CSurf in hopes that my problem would be solved...but never really got it to work, as per CSurf manual....

Anyway, I just got a Zero MKII today and after a couple of hours and then finally a search of this forum, I realize that I may be SOL with this purchase.

At this point, I would be happy to use it just as a Control Surface for the Reaper Mixer...I am trying to assign Mixer Tracks 3 to 10 to the 8 faders on the Zero. I can get the first three to work (they show up in the Parameters list)...however, tracks 5 through 10 aren't on the list, and therefore, un-assignable...

Is there a way to re-populate the Parameters list to include only Mixer Tracks?
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 07:24 AM   #509
TeddyTheToad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Still can't seem to get the Automap option in reaper happening in OSX on reaper 4.32 :/
TeddyTheToad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 08:06 AM   #510
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,421
Default

thanks...I bought the unit used so I was hoping to confirm it was or wasn't the unit itself not working...oh well...
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 04:15 AM   #511
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 357
Default

Looks like this issue has been fixed for the next Reaper release

From the latest changelog v4.33rc2 - April 16 2013

Quote:
+ API: added stub for old DuplicateMenu API, fixes csurf_automap support
ThrashJazzAssassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 11:55 AM   #512
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,421
Default

thanks for the reply...I have been working with Novatio support without any luck, so this is good news.
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 05:05 AM   #513
Vernon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 11
Default Finally...

...it seems fixed with 4.33 version.

Windows 7 64bit & Novation Nocturn, it works!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Vernon
Vernon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 04:49 AM   #514
WoKarl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1
Default in my case it doesn't work

Now it is possible to choose "automap novation" but in the popup configuration window there is no possibility to choose an input or output.
Someone with the same problem?

macOS 10.8.3; reaper64 and reaper(4.33); sl mkII 49
WoKarl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 09:25 AM   #515
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,421
Default

Well, no luck with the updates of Reaper and the latest CSurf with the Zero SL MkII...although I can assign consecutive tracks to be controlled by each Zero Fader, I want to be able to assign non-consecutive tracks to the faders...but AutoMap won't allow it.
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra

Last edited by Gerry P; 04-20-2013 at 09:37 AM.
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 12:22 PM   #516
fundorin
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 554
Default

How can I switch encoders behavior from Relative 2 to Absolute?
It's very hard to use Track or FX select in the Global preset. Sometimes, next track is selected when I'm turning the encoder CCW and right after that, I'm selecting previous track with the same CCW action.

I can't understand, how to use those custom actions from the Chapter 6 of the manual. Simply changing the alias for a FN* control doesn't work. The name changes, but nothing happens. For example, I've set alias "Mixer" for FN01 to show\hide mixer. The name is changed on the controller, but, when I press the corresponding button, there's no reaction in Reaper. Help, please.

Did anyone programmed a template editor for Padre's plugin? This could be very helpful.
fundorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2014, 02:20 PM   #517
Piler
Human being with feelings
 
Piler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Belgique
Posts: 573
Default

Hello, I'm looking for automap 3.7.4

It's very difficult to find it :-/

Somebody can help me ?
Piler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2014, 04:44 PM   #518
Piler
Human being with feelings
 
Piler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Belgique
Posts: 573
Default

...or can someone send me the mapping for reaper ?
Piler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 10:26 AM   #519
DeBased
Human being with feelings
 
DeBased's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 276
Default

Does anyone know what the native per-turn resolution of the ZeRO SL MKii rotary encoders is? ie. how many pulses per revolution?

I'm thinking of buying one for use with Reaper + my own software & can't find this anywhere (not even the manual).
__________________
setup (x64): Reaper 5.x, Win10 Pro, Focusrite Clarett 4Pre/2Pre TB, Intel i7-7700HQ @ 3.7Ghz (turbo), 32GB RAM.
- true 'global' (project-tab independent) Send/Receive FX - yeah baby!
DeBased is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2014, 10:44 AM   #520
DeBased
Human being with feelings
 
DeBased's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 276
Default

Anyone?

Or try this - set the encoder to 1 increments, move it slowly a quarter turn (90 deg). How many increments do you get?
__________________
setup (x64): Reaper 5.x, Win10 Pro, Focusrite Clarett 4Pre/2Pre TB, Intel i7-7700HQ @ 3.7Ghz (turbo), 32GB RAM.
- true 'global' (project-tab independent) Send/Receive FX - yeah baby!
DeBased is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.