Old 10-25-2008, 06:20 PM   #1
argee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 740
Default JS MIDI Note Preview

UPDATED 10/28/2008
Added MIDI Channel selection - click and drag same as note number to change

UPDATED 10/27/2008
Fixed up the interface, cleaned up the code some. To change note number just click and drag up or down on the note number. Hold down the CTRL key while dragging to change the number value by increments of 5.

I should also mention that in order for this to work, the Reasamplomatic instances need to have the "obey MIDI note off" option unchecked.
================================================== ========

Here's a little quick-and-dirty plugin I made so that I can preview the drum sounds already loaded when I load my drum template tracks. I have a feature request in for preview capability in Reasamplomatic, this is just to work around it for now.



This is meant to be used on a track with the drum sounds already loaded into multiple instances of Resamplomatic (and sending on all MIDI channels). It works best if you name the instances of Reasamplomatic with a number corresponding to the pad number and then the instrument name. Set up the MIDI note for the pads with the sliders. Once you've set it up and saved it into a track template, you're good to go. Just click on the pads (squares) to preview the sounds.

get it at: https://stash.reaper.fm/2004/MIDI_note_preview.zip
cheers

Last edited by argee; 10-29-2008 at 06:30 AM.
argee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2008, 08:40 AM   #2
argee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 740
Default

Just wanted to mention that I've updated this plugin - see the OP.

cheers
argee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 06:11 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,025
Default

When I download I don't get a file that looks like a JS file - it does not contain ACII text.

It's 837 bytes here. Is it compressed somehow?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 06:31 AM   #4
argee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 740
Default

Sorry, I think I uploaded the wrong file on that last update - the link should be to the zip file now.

cheers
argee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 07:28 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,025
Default

Thank you,
that looks more like it

When you uzip the file and put it in your Effects folder, remove the .txt extension from the name.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 07:30 AM   #6
argee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Thank you,
that looks more like it

When you uzip the file and put it in your Effects folder, remove the .txt extension from the name.
Yes, that's a good idea, although it will work even if you don't remove the extension, it just shows up in the effects list with the ".txt" extension after it.

cheers
argee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.