COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 08-25-2005, 07:51 AM   #1
ryansupak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default Ninjam as a VST?

The reason it would be nice to have a VST version of Ninjam is that it would greatly reduce the barriers of entry for people who are musical yet not technical, and that already have a piece of music software they're comfortable with.

Basically, you could just drop the VST into your DAW's master out, set your server and nick, and go. I'm envisioning something like the digitalmusician.net plugin, but without the bandwidth-sucking video window and the other glitzy stuff it has on it. (And, without the monthly rental fee.)

Perhaps this is already being developed by somebody? If not, is there any interest?

rs
ryansupak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2005, 02:40 PM   #2
plasticmetal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Yes, I concur... a VST or AU version would very be nice. It would be great if we could assign Who comes in (players) to Any Channel in our DAW.
Multi-channel network jammin, oyea!

Still keep the standalone Ninjam app though, it is good use for our 'real' instrument jams.
plasticmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2005, 04:08 PM   #3
plasticmetal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Default re-think

Actually, maybe a 'plug-in' wouldn't be needed if Ninjam could route Audio I/O, like a mixer.
So then I would assign the Ninjam audio source to my DAW channels,
for example:
Bob playing Drums : Output = NinjamBus2, DAW channel 1 In = NJBus2
Adam on Guitar : Output = NinjamBus3, DAW channel 2 In = NJBus3
Frank on Bass : Output = NinjamBus4, DAW channel 3 In = NJBus4

... but for now, It would be really really nice if Ninjam could just read my Audio Hardware that is connected.

Do window users have multi-channel I/O routing options?
plasticmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2005, 02:21 AM   #4
lightman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17
Default plugings dont work

one plugin wont work
you need input and output modules
i speak from experience from dml (a concept which dosent work!)
lightman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005, 05:41 PM   #5
jpass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Default Windows w/ multiple i/o

==================

Last edited by jpass; 10-03-2005 at 05:42 PM. Reason: none
jpass is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.