Old 04-25-2011, 07:39 AM   #1
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default Added space in media explorer. What did I do?

Don't know if it's my fault or not, but I have a kind of added space at the bottom of my media explorer. It looks like another docked window with nothing inside it. I'd like to remove it but no luck. I can resize it and I don't know what it is.
Maybe it would be a good opportunity to ask how you make these little video captures that everyone use to explain things. Thanks!
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 08:21 AM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -R- View Post
Don't know if it's my fault or not, but I have a kind of added space at the bottom of my media explorer. It looks like another docked window with nothing inside it. I'd like to remove it but no luck. I can resize it and I don't know what it is.
Maybe it would be a good opportunity to ask how you make these little video captures that everyone use to explain things. Thanks!

you use LICEcap to make the captures.... or you can use some other screen capture tool if you don't need it to be a 'movie'...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 08:28 AM   #3
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,838
Default

edit: asleep on the keys. I'll second Hopi, go to the Actions menu and open LICEcap for your free screen capture fun.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 05:05 AM   #4
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

Thanks for the tip, and thank you Cockos!
So I'm done with it, but my file is too large.. Is it possible to resize it with Licecap? Or should I try to do a smaller one? Or edit it with gimp?
Thanks again!
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 05:27 AM   #5
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

Join the reaper stash

You can get to it from resources link above and use it to upload bigger files.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 07:25 AM   #6
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

Thanks again.

Back to topic, here is the "movie" where you can see this annoying space in my media explorer. Any idea on how to get rid of it?

https://stash.reaper.fm/8496/screen.gif
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 07:27 AM   #7
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

I've just tested it and it works! What a beautiful movie, by the way..
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 08:02 AM   #8
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

ughhhh... what you think is empty space is where the wav file will show in ME when you audition something in the ME .... I guess you did not know you can do that?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 08:25 AM   #9
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
ughhhh... what you think is empty space is where the wav file will show in ME when you audition something in the ME .... I guess you did not know you can do that?
I suspected he meant that from the start but thought it surely can't be that !

I think you can turn it off with right click options menu hovering over it but it is quite useful (especially in reaper 4)
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 08:43 AM   #10
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

Will check that tonight, thank you...
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 03:40 PM   #11
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

Well, I have to agree, that was pretty stupid...
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 04:46 PM   #12
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

"stupid is as stupid does"... Forest Gump... no worries mate... now you know what it is for... and in V4 it has added features so it's VERY useful...

look for the Auto Play chk box just above it.. and the tempo match also...

but warning... if you bring in many items using tempo match, go to each one in the project and glue it to itself.... otherwise you will be eating cpu like mad!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.