Old 12-20-2016, 03:12 PM   #1
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 474
Default Toggle Bypass Input FX on selected Tracks

This must be a first....

The first time I have been unable to find a script or action in reaper to do what I want.

Ideally I would like one script that I can run to toggle all input FX on all selected tracks on or off.

I don't seem to be able to find one or any actions that work on input fx unless I'm missing something ( which is definitely possible)
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2016, 04:35 PM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,768
Default

I'm surprised it doesn't already exist. REAPER allows access to input FX from the scripting API since v5.16.

EDIT: I've added "Bypass all input FX for selected tracks" to ReaTeam Scripts, available from ReaPack.

Last edited by cfillion; 12-27-2016 at 09:25 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2016, 04:51 PM   #3
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 474
Default

I wasn't loosing the plot then

thanks I will try that tomorrow after some sleep
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2016, 02:02 PM   #4
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 474
Default

well many thanks
script works perfectly
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.