Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2019, 02:57 PM   #1
Mister1234
Human being with feelings
 
Mister1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 76
Default Steinberg VST 3.6.10 and up in Reaper (Windows OS)

Today I learned that Steinberg decided to change the way VST plugins are packaged on the Windows platform (starting with VST version 3.6.10). Rather than being a single .dll, they are now bundled in a folder containing binaries for different bit-architectures, custom icons, and additional resources. I have tried adding some plugins in this format to Reaper, but it doesn't seem to recognize them. Has anyone used them successfully? Does Reaper even support this format yet?
__________________
www.mr1234.com
Mister1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 12:30 AM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,215
Default

Vst3 plugins have never been a DLL. If you can give some more details In sure someone can help. What plugins? What is inside this folder? Where have you found this information?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 12:55 AM   #3
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,975
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Vst3 plugins have never been a DLL.
Actually a Windows VST3 plug-in is a DLL, which has simply been renamed to *.vst3.
__________________
Martinic Kee Bass - Scanner Vibrato - Elka Panther - Tale's JSFX Pack
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 08:34 AM   #4
Mister1234
Human being with feelings
 
Mister1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 76
Default

The information comes from the documentation for the VST3 SDK. Unfortunately, it is necessary to download the entire SDK because Steinberg doesn't make the documentation available separately online. It can be downloaded from https://github.com/steinbergmedia/vst3sdk

A relevant passages from doc/vstinterfaces/vst3loc.html
Quote:
On the Windows platform a VST 3 Plug-in is organized as a bundle like package format (simple folder), its file extension is ".vst3" and has the following folder structure:

MyPlugin.vst3/Contents/Resources/ => folder can contain resource files useful for the Plug-in
MyPlugin.vst3/Contents/x86-win/MyPlugin.vst3 => folder contains the Plug-in binary (32 bit dll for the i386 architecture)
MyPlugin.vst3/Contents/x86_64-win/MyPlugin.vst3 => folder contains the Plug-in binary (64 bit dll for the x86_64 architecture)
MyPlugin.vst3/Contents/arm-win/MyPlugin.vst3 => Proposal: folder contains the Plug-in binary (32 bit dll for the arm architecture)
MyPlugin.vst3/Contents/arm_64-win/MyPlugin.vst3 => Proposal: folder contains the Plug-in binary (64 bit dll for the arm64 architecture)

MyPlugin.vst3/desktop.ini => used to set custom icon in Windows Explorer
MyPlugin.vst3/Plugin.ico => customized Plug-in icon


In previous SDK's the VST 3 Plug-in was defined as a single dll file with the vst3 extension. This is deprecated since VST 3.6.10.

The file desktop.ini should contain:

[.ShellClassInfo]
IconResource=Plugin.ico,0

and you should then change their attributes with this command line (s for system to make sure that Windows will use it for the folder/bundle, r for read-only and h for hidden (optional)):

attrib +s +r +h desktop.ini
attrib +r +h Plugin.ico
__________________
www.mr1234.com
Mister1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 11:20 AM   #5
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,215
Default

But as far as the user is concerned you just install the vst3 file as before. Nothing else. So have you installed some plugs you know to be this new type and if so what were they??
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 01:32 PM   #6
Mister1234
Human being with feelings
 
Mister1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 76
Default

I've been distracted with other things the last few months, but I took a look at this again today. FWIW, it turns out the problem is localized to the specific plugin I was trying to load, not the new vst3 structure. All the example vst3 plugins included with the Steinberg SDK are recognized by Reaper except for LegacyMIDICCOutEvent, which unfortunately is the plugin I was really interested in.
__________________
www.mr1234.com
Mister1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.