Old 04-29-2010, 05:23 AM   #521
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Hey Susan,

The Build 5 of v1.7.2 includes a marker list filter.
http://www.standingwaterstudios.com/new.php

Is this what you mean?
That's something I've wanted for years in Protools.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 05:24 AM   #522
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Great stuff. Testing it a lot now.

One aspect you may wish to change, is that the "Load Slot" commands file requester should default to the FX Chains directory of the current user. And of course there is still the matter of drag'n'dropping fx chains from and too that FX chains window. That would make creating and using them even more useful.

Love to have it dockable, but it does not appear in the View menu like the other SWS windows do.

Keep up the great work. This has already given us so much.
Good news, even though it doesn't show up in view menu it's still dockable! (and can always add it as a menu item although maybe jeffos will do this anyway)

and YES!! drag and drop would be amazing (if possible)
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 02:23 PM   #523
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,934
Default

Hi Geoff-
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Hey Susan,

The Build 5 of v1.7.2 includes a marker list filter.
http://www.standingwaterstudios.com/new.php

Is this what you mean?
Yep, I was just about to post back to that effect. I didn't have REAPER open when I saw the question. Sorry!

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 11:58 PM   #524
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

Having SusanG and Geoff interacting in a forum is a sort of dejavu for me

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 03:25 AM   #525
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Susan G View Post
Hi Geoff-
didn't have REAPER open when I saw the question.

-Susan
You mean you blinked and missed the update?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
Having SusanG and Geoff interacting in a forum is a sort of dejavu for me

- Mario
... and bumping into both Susan and Mario is deja vue for me!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 03:49 AM   #526
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Susan G View Post
Yes, he had me at "Seek play"!
ha ha!
Susan!!! Please note that I didn't say my last word..
Ok, Tim's got a resource editor but I got some french touch

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
One aspect you may wish to change, is that the "Load Slot" commands file requester should default to the FX Chains directory of the current user.
yeah, totally agreed. As a guy that worked a lot around GUIs, I can tell also tell you the multiple displayed file browsers (when loading sveral selected slots in one go) is a true scandale!! Ridiculous.
But don't worry too much: as you may have seen, I try to think the stuff to good way, then I code by iterations.. The priority here was just the last paths to be remembered

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
And of course there is still the matter of drag'n'dropping fx chains from and too that FX chains window.
Sure but I don't think it's possible (at least: not straight forward solution)

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
but it does not appear in the View menu like the other SWS windows do.
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
(and can always add it as a menu item although maybe jeffos will do this anyway)
This is vonlunteer, I said why in my previous post: I don't think it deserves it. Menu customization & floating toolbars are there..

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
dejavu
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
deja vue for me!
ok, here I can help: I put the correct wording here for copy/paste when needed: "déjà vu for me". also, one error I often see: "it's a groove à la Bernard Menez"
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 06:05 AM   #527
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Sure but I don't think it's possible (at least: not straight forward solution
What about simple copy/pasting from an FX Chain window to the FX Chain Slot window ? Is the clipboard usable for that or does the FX Chain window have its own clipboard unavailable to any other window ?

Copy in FX Chain window, Right-click on slot in FX Chains slot window and "Paste FX Chain to slot", but only if the extension detects a valid FX chain in the clipboard. Then again, maybe Reaper could give you access to the FX Chain clipboard directly, if there is one.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 06:23 AM   #528
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default media pool play

sws - I'm wondering is 'play' available in the wonderful media pool recently? Everything SWS on my machine is fantastic, but sadly, I've got loads of files in pools, which i don't know what they are any more

Thanks though for this great extension!
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 08:30 AM   #529
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Griz, ah yes, I've sadly neglected the Media Pool for awhile, so no preview yet.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 09:05 AM   #530
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,616
Default

Jeffos - thanks for the fx chain slot GUI - is very nice.

can i suggest having it so you can choose with a tick option or something whether 'double-clicking' on the fx chain applies it to the item or track?
double click to apply would make for quick applications.
as currently its click to select>Rclick->down a bit>click!

for example i would set it so that double click would apply to item, but it could be changed for those who want it to apply to track.

just a thought! many thanks...
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 10:06 AM   #531
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Griz, ah yes, I've sadly neglected the Media Pool for awhile, so no preview yet.
Sad face

worth a bounty?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 12:41 PM   #532
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
Jeffos - thanks for the fx chain slot GUI - is very nice.

can i suggest having it so you can choose with a tick option or something whether 'double-clicking' on the fx chain applies it to the item or track?
double click to apply would make for quick applications.
as currently its click to select>Rclick->down a bit>click!

for example i would set it so that double click would apply to item, but it could be changed for those who want it to apply to track.

just a thought! many thanks...
Oh yes! +1
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 12:47 PM   #533
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Griz, ah yes, I've sadly neglected the Media Pool for awhile, so no preview yet.

That would be killa! Getting the preview operational would make the Media Pool a very functional tool indeed.

Keep up the good work!


Cheers,

Billy Buck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 02:07 PM   #534
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

I don't know if this has been reported, but the SWS/S&M: Load/Paste FX Chain actions look like they are not seeing that a chain has been copied because they come up with the Load dialogue all the time.

SWS/S&M: Paste FX chain.... works fine.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 04:52 PM   #535
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
You mean you blinked and missed the update?
LOL, not hard to do! Actually, I've been spending quite a bit of time "after hours" with REAPER lately, so I might well have been fully asleep at the time!

Quote:
... and bumping into both Susan and Mario is deja vue for me!
I know, it takes me back, too (and makes it all the more fun!).

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 01:06 AM   #536
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

@airon: I was talking about drag'n'drop. THAT would be cool. I've talked a bit fast about that: I've seen some intersting things in the meantime but it would be a partial solution and probably win only too => more funny/usefull things to do for now

@BenK: yeah! something to do around that other very, very bad idea! ++1 !!

@captain: sorry but not confirmed! Given your desc. I'd even say "normal" (if your on an empty slot). Are you sure you're not confusing cut/copy/paste fx chains actions with load/apply TO/FROM SLOT actions? Those 2 types of actions don't share the same "clipboards"..

Last edited by Jeffos; 05-01-2010 at 01:12 AM.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 08:56 AM   #537
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
@captain: sorry but not confirmed! Given your desc. I'd even say "normal" (if your on an empty slot). Are you sure you're not confusing cut/copy/paste fx chains actions with load/apply TO/FROM SLOT actions? Those 2 types of actions don't share the same "clipboards"..
I probably am! I can't access the SWS server for some reason today and have an old version installed on my main rig so can't get to grips with them till later.

Cheers
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2010, 06:55 AM   #538
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Yes, "Show tracklist with filter focused" by design never closes the tracklist. The plain "Show SWS Tracklist" is the one you want on your toolbar.
Minor problem. When I close the SWS tracklist from the panel 'x' button, the toolbar button still remains pressed.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2010, 08:44 AM   #539
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan View Post
Minor problem. When I close the SWS tracklist from the panel 'x' button, the toolbar button still remains pressed.
Confirmed. I'll get that fixed up for ya soon.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2010, 10:13 AM   #540
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,384
Default

I'm curious how possible the following idea is.

Extending the snapshot window or creating a new one for the following functionality. http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2360

I have asked for something similar here before, but I'm not sure it'll actually get made for Reaper, and an automation panel is something I could use, as I'm sure could others.

PM me if any of you are interested in discussing it off the forum.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 04:05 AM   #541
McTamara
Human being with feelings
 
McTamara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: TamarForce , Sinland
Posts: 163
Default

I´m on a roll with this!

But: I can´t get SWS to read my MIDI commands, I was going to set some actions to be controlled from MIDI kbd...?

There´s a VSTi in the session,reading MIDI and working normally w/ a 002R.


What am I missing this time?
__________________
PTLE 8 user, here´s my ADC !
Now testing: i7 920 @ 3.6 G , XP32 ,002R, everything optimized based on DUC Hobo-builds. :)
McTamara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 04:43 AM   #542
RBowlin
Human being with feelings
 
RBowlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
and an automation panel is something I could use
Me too. I really like this featurein Cubase. It would be nice to be able to save different automation runs as well so that you could recall and compare different versions.

-Rich
RBowlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 05:28 AM   #543
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Confirmed. I'll get that fixed up for ya soon.
Thank you!

Another recurring theme for me: I would love a track-list that displays the folder structure similar to how a file manager might display folders and subfolders in a tree fashion. My main wants are to be able to:

1) hide+show complete folders with a single click
2) have a clear view the folder structure from a simplified and compact window like a tracks list

I am not asking for any FRs, not from people who are volunteering to bring us new features. I am just wondering if there are any plans for either, if it's even feasible at this point.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 05:27 PM   #544
Filmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Filmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: canada/china
Posts: 197
Default

anychance on a sws ext ever giving us a playlist like the one found in pt
__________________
cheers
Filmusic
Filmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 06:02 PM   #545
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan View Post
Thank you!

Another recurring theme for me: I would love a track-list that displays the folder structure similar to how a file manager might display folders and subfolders in a tree fashion. My main wants are to be able to:

1) hide+show complete folders with a single click
2) have a clear view the folder structure from a simplified and compact window like a tracks list

I am not asking for any FRs, not from people who are volunteering to bring us new features. I am just wondering if there are any plans for either, if it's even feasible at this point.
tracklist being able to display a folder like system to show it's parent/child hierarchy would be pretty cool"
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 03:24 AM   #546
cerberus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: memory
Posts: 634
Default

a note of thanks to tim for fixing some of the context menu issues (e.g. in snapshots) under osx.
cerberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 04:32 AM   #547
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

There seems to be a bug with the copying and pasting sends actions. The I/O button doesn't update to reflect that a track has sends or receives.

(I had 'Master/parent Send' disabled in some of my tracks, if that matters)
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 05:13 AM   #548
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

@BenK: available in v1.7.2 #8 !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan View Post
There seems to be a bug with the copying and pasting sends actions. The I/O button doesn't update to reflect that a track has sends or receives.
Confirmed, but no worry: this is only a visual "issue" (ie routing updates are definitively OK).

there are other GUI refresh issues in the routing matrix, the mixer, etc.. when updating sends/rvcs from the API and (apparently) no mean to trigger a refresh (I put the code there, though). Several contributors have already reported this issue: we would need the big boys to look at that..

note: better place for BRs -> http://code.google.com/p/sws-extension/issues/list
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 07:07 AM   #549
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,616
Default

super cool jeffos - thanks alot! now i need to create a bunch chains..
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 07:10 AM   #550
Barrail
Human being with feelings
 
Barrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dans la forêt de la Grande Lande
Posts: 1,439
Default No sws extensions in Reaper.

Hello, I've changed my computer (HP G72-150, Win Seven).
I've installed Reaper, then the sws extensiosn, in the folder "Plugins" of Reaper, as usual.
But, no sws extensions in Actions. I see the file " reaper_sws.dll" with the others dll of Reaper in the folder Plugins...

I need some help, please, because the sws extensions are great and I can't work without my shortcuts.
Barrail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 08:34 AM   #551
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

I forget where it's placed in win7, but open Options>>View reaper's resource path to see the plugins folder. It isn't in programs>>reaper any more, here its Docs and Settings, Application Data.
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 09:52 AM   #552
Barrail
Human being with feelings
 
Barrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dans la forêt de la Grande Lande
Posts: 1,439
Default

Thank's, Steve.
I've installed sws in Application data / roaming / Reaper / plugins.

No sws extensions in Reaper
Barrail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 10:00 AM   #553
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

This is incorrect. Correct place for SWS extensions is not in the resource path, it's in the reaper.exe + \plugins path. This, by default, C:\Program Files\REAPER\Plugins on x32 systems and C:\Program Files (x86)\REAPER\Plugin on x64 systems.

Barrail: Please double check you have the right version of SWS extension for your reaper type (x32 vs x64) and that you're installing to the directory that you're actually using (right click on the shortcut you're using to run Reaper, select properties, and click "Find Target". Go to the plugins directory there.) You're installing from my website (linked in my signature) correct?

Anyone else having issues? Sorry to say anytime this has come up before it's been because reaper_sws.dll wasn't in the right place.

Tim
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 10:16 AM   #554
Barrail
Human being with feelings
 
Barrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dans la forêt de la Grande Lande
Posts: 1,439
Default

Hello, Tim.
I'm stupid, at the beginning, the extension was in the right folder, but I'd only downloaded the sws extension from the first page of this thread, and it was sws 32bits.
It's OK, now, with the right version.
Sorry and Merci.
Barrail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 02:18 AM   #555
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default Regarding auto color..

Hi Tim!

Can you please allow (blank) for the track name? I just want to create a new track with color, without naming the track. So if (blank) refers to tracks with no name, then all default new tracks could be auto colored! Thank you!
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 02:28 AM   #556
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,332
Default

Just write (unnamed) as a name. By default, newly created tracks have no name, at least that's how Reaper behaves over here.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 02:47 AM   #557
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

Thanks ED !

It's perfect!
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 05:58 AM   #558
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

I've got a crash bug with Xenakios/SWS: Preview selected media item at track volume when telling it to preview an empty item (I know, I know butterfingers).
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 06:54 AM   #559
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captain caveman View Post
I've got a crash bug with Xenakios/SWS: Preview selected media item at track volume when telling it to preview an empty item (I know, I know butterfingers).
Thanks, fixing for next release.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 11:52 AM   #560
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Thanks, fixing for next release.
Good man, cheers.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.