Old 05-14-2010, 11:54 AM   #561
Barrail
Human being with feelings
 
Barrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dans la forÍt de la Grande Lande
Posts: 1,439
Default

Hello,
Can I move tabs with the SWS Project List. I've tried moving up and down projects in SWS Project List, but the tabs don't change.
Barrail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 12:54 PM   #562
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrail View Post
Hello,
Can I move tabs with the SWS Project List. I've tried moving up and down projects in SWS Project List, but the tabs don't change.
I don't think you can yet but if you save all the open projects as an sws project list file (from the file menu) then you can go into that file (just a text file) and reorder them to load in which order you want.

The great thing about those files is if you associate reaper with them they load reaper and then all the projects very cool!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 11:39 PM   #563
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
The great thing about those files is if you associate reaper with them they load reaper and then all the projects very cool!
Cool, even I didn't know about that!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 01:18 AM   #564
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default Xenakios/SWS Insert New Track at Top

I ran across a bug with this function today, on beta build 4.52pre4, Win 32 running in Win7 64. When selected it:

1. Does insert the track at position #1

2. But does not move the waveforms of the previous track down with the track controls until you play and stop once.

3. It does not select the new track. (though I don't know if it's supposed to... seems like it should.)
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 02:43 AM   #565
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Cool, even I didn't know about that!
Lol ; )
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 01:26 AM   #566
Shan
Human being with feelings
 
Shan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,277
Default

Looks like this is broken on the recent beta build and current public release:



Shane
__________________
"Music should be performed by the musician not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM
Shan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 01:42 AM   #567
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Looks like this is broken on the recent beta build and current public release:

[img]IMAGE REMOVED INTENTIONALLY[/img]

Shane
No, it is ok. Remember these actions are focus dependent and in your case the action list has the focus. If you run it by adding a shortcut to it, it will work. As far as I can remember this has always been the case for these actions since Tim coded them.

He'll probably chime in soon with details on it

Time to get some rest, been re-mixing and tweaking songs for more than 14 hours heh I hate deadlines.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 05:47 AM   #568
Shan
Human being with feelings
 
Shan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
No, it is ok. Remember these actions are focus dependent and in your case the action list has the focus. If you run it by adding a shortcut to it, it will work. As far as I can remember this has always been the case for these actions since Tim coded them.

He'll probably chime in soon with details on it

Time to get some rest, been re-mixing and tweaking songs for more than 14 hours heh I hate deadlines.
I had it assigned to a shortcut originally and it wasn't working. For some odd reason it's all fine now. Go figure. Thanks for bringing the focus info to my attention.

Shane
__________________
"Music should be performed by the musician not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM
Shan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 11:09 PM   #569
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

Hi Tim,

If it's not too difficult, can you please add a duration display for region markers in market list? Thank you for all your contributions.
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 11:51 AM   #570
fredoreo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: France
Posts: 27
Default

Hi, there seems to be a bug with the sws-trim/untrim item left edge to edit cursor and item envelopes :

fredoreo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 07:32 AM   #571
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,160
Default

many thanks Jeffo and Tim, you really increase the value of this DAW.
The S&W FX Chains is amazing!

Btw with drag and drop can really improve its workflow

Drag chain from the "Add FX window" and drop to a slot in "S&W FX Chains"
Drag chain from the "S&W FX Chains" and drop to Item/Track.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 07:39 AM   #572
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

Question:

is it possible to have a command that cycles through all floating windows + arrange window?

I mean, let's say there are two floating windows, A and B.

The command should cycle putting in foreground A, B, main arrange, A, B, main arrange and so on...

possible?

Thanks,
Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 10:01 AM   #573
nebulae
Human being with feelings
 
nebulae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
The S&W FX Chains is amazing!
are there FX Chain presets too? if so, where? Or are you talking about this functionality?
nebulae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2010, 03:43 AM   #574
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,160
Default

Tim, regarding the related projects, can you please add action to: "Add list of related projects (RPL)" or maybe just allow to add RPL and RPP from the current action "Add related project(s)". ?


@nebulae, I was talking about the feature itself.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2010, 04:18 AM   #575
pgoelz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
The great thing about those files is if you associate reaper with them they load reaper and then all the projects very cool!
Nice feature. Unfortunately, on my system with Reaper 3.5.2 it doesn't work.

Using Vista x64 and Reaper x32 or x64, after associating RPL files with Reaper, I get an error box "Error opening file" when double clicking an RPL file. Reaper opens as expected, but then the error box pops up. The RPL file works fine if opened directly within Reaper.

The RPL file opens ten Reaper projects residing in ten different folders if that matters.

Did I miss something?

Paul
pgoelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2010, 05:02 AM   #576
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pgoelz View Post
Nice feature. Unfortunately, on my system with Reaper 3.5.2 it doesn't work.

Using Vista x64 and Reaper x32 or x64, after associating RPL files with Reaper, I get an error box "Error opening file" when double clicking an RPL file. Reaper opens as expected, but then the error box pops up. The RPL file works fine if opened directly within Reaper.

The RPL file opens ten Reaper projects residing in ten different folders if that matters.

Did I miss something?

Paul
I haven't tried it for a while, I'm sure I didn't dream it! lol

..maybe I did

will check again when I get a chance!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2010, 12:52 PM   #577
Barrail
Human being with feelings
 
Barrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dans la forÍt de la Grande Lande
Posts: 1,439
Default

Hello,
Can I allocate to one (only one) rotating button of a control surface an action "view scroll horizontally", for example ?
When I decrease the button > scroll left, and when I increase > scroll right.
Barrail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2010, 04:10 PM   #578
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrail View Post
Hello,
Can I allocate to one (only one) rotating button of a control surface an action "view scroll horizontally", for example ?
When I decrease the button > scroll left, and when I increase > scroll right.
You can, but you don't need SWS extensions for this. Just assign the action View: Adjust horizontal scroll to your rotary. I find on mine it works best as absolute ....
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 01:52 AM   #579
Mudchild
Human being with feelings
 
Mudchild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 696
Default SWS crash problem - related to custom toolbar buttons...

I did post this in its own topic, but it's floating off down the river and I thought perhaps it'd be better going in this one...

I'm getting crash problems with the SWS command 'toggle mute Master send 2' - I assign this to a toolbar button, and then Reaper crashes immediately whenever I open it, every time.

If I delete the sws dll, Reaper opens OK and I can then remove the toolbar button. When I then restore the sws dll, Reaper opens up fine. If I then try and set up the toolbar button again, the crash problem returns.

Any advice on this anyone?

Thanks
Mudchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 03:49 AM   #580
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudchild View Post
I'm getting crash problems with the SWS command 'toggle mute Master send 2' - I assign this to a toolbar button, and then Reaper crashes immediately whenever I open it, every time.
.. and you haven't a 2nd HW out on the master, right? if so, confirmed, I just fixed it. though, please note that Tim (who's doing the builds/releases) is off, so you'll have to wait a bit..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
many thanks Jeffo and Tim, you really increase the value of this DAW.
The S&W FX Chains is amazing!
thanx Reflecte! I have to say that, even if the guy who initially requested it insisted out loud, he was definitively right about its usefullness

I reply 'cause I don't plan any update about it and, in fact, about any other S&M actions before a while: I devote the time I can give to code into a "big" thing.. (Though, I'll of course fix bugs or easy_on-the-fly FRs).

Last edited by Jeffos; 05-30-2010 at 08:39 AM.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 04:02 AM   #581
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Ooh.. jeffos that "big" thing sounds interesting indeed! any clues?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 04:14 AM   #582
Mudchild
Human being with feelings
 
Mudchild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
.. and you haven't a 2nd HW out on the master, right? if so, confirmed, I just fixed it. though, please note that Tim (who's doing the builds/releases) is off, so you'll have to wait a bit...
Correct! - thanks...
Mudchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 04:26 AM   #583
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,963
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
I don't plan any update about it and, in fact, about any other S&M actions before a while: I devote the time I can give to code into a "big" thing..
S&M is quite big in Europe!!



good luck with the "big" thing!!

call me selfish but i hope its reaper related, but i still wish you the best of luck even if its not

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 10:54 AM   #584
Barrail
Human being with feelings
 
Barrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dans la forÍt de la Grande Lande
Posts: 1,439
Default

Hello,
Can I print the shortcuts from Reaper ?
Barrail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 11:04 AM   #585
jmcecil
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrail View Post
Hello,
Can I print the shortcuts from Reaper ?
Shift+F1 will open your shortcut list in a browser. You can print from there. Also, I've been working on a utility that lets you see what key combinations are being used more easily.

Reaper Shortcut Utility

It's for windows only right now, and it's a bit fiddly to get working the first time for various "localization" reasons. But, once you get it, the information is VERY useful (at least to me )

But I'm working on a Perl version that should be portable to pretty much anyones setup.
jmcecil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 01:37 PM   #586
Barrail
Human being with feelings
 
Barrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dans la forÍt de la Grande Lande
Posts: 1,439
Default

Thank's to you
Barrail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 02:27 PM   #587
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

@mabian: I have some close "focus"/"float only" "next"/"previous" FX actions.. Unfortunately, dealing with the main window in the middle of a cycle isn't straight forward, but I'll have a look ("at some point" ;-)

@fredoreo: I didn't replied because of/thanks to the detailed issue you entered in the SWS tracker. Thanks for that! (this would be the normal way to go: tracking, search, history, etc..)

@subz: thanks! not totally but related, yes.

@musicbynumbers: clues? ha ha! hummm.. what about er.. a screenshot? *But* please note that it would at least cost you that much.. This teases/interests me.. perhaps because I'm on the total other side ? 0 monitor is one of the few rules, here (live perf. still my main use of REAPER, our monitoring needs ended up into 8*2 blinking leds. Man! Will come a day you'll have more monitors than I have leds !!)
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 12:06 AM   #588
fredoreo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: France
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
@fredoreo: I didn't replied because of/thanks to the detailed issue you entered in the SWS tracker. Thanks for that! (this would be the normal way to go: tracking, search, history, etc..)
no problemo!
fredoreo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 12:08 AM   #589
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
@mabian: I have some close "focus"/"float only" "next"/"previous" FX actions.. Unfortunately, dealing with the main window in the middle of a cycle isn't straight forward, but I'll have a look ("at some point" ;-)
Thanks Jeffos!

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 03:21 AM   #590
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default "you show me yours and I'll show you mine" ;)

Lol.

I will post a video once it's finished. It's nearly there shouldn't be more than a week just have to add some bits : )

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
I haven't tried it for a while, I'm sure I didn't dream it! lol

..maybe I did

will check again when I get a chance!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
@mabian: I have some close "focus"/"float only" "next"/"previous" FX actions.. Unfortunately, dealing with the main window in the middle of a cycle isn't straight forward, but I'll have a look ("at some point" ;-)

@fredoreo: I didn't replied because of/thanks to the detailed issue you entered in the SWS tracker. Thanks for that! (this would be the normal way to go: tracking, search, history, etc..)

@subz: thanks! not totally but related, yes.

@musicbynumbers: clues? ha ha! hummm.. what about er.. a screenshot? *But* please note that it would at least cost you that much.. This teases/interests me.. perhaps because I'm on the total other side ? 0 monitor is one of the few rules, here (live perf. still my main use of REAPER, our monitoring needs ended up into 8*2 blinking leds. Man! Will come a day you'll have more monitors than I have leds !!)
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 11:45 AM   #591
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,587
Default

SWS: I have not seen you post for a while. I hope that all is good with you.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 01:28 AM   #592
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

I just saw the new update with next/prev floating window focus including main window.

Wow, what a service, thanks!

A few enhancement requests to achieve Alt-tabish nirvana:

- When the new actions give focus to main window, all other floating windows should hide.

- Introduce new actions that consider all floating windows in cycle, be them fx or not, and main window

Thanks again,
Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 04:07 PM   #593
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,126
Default

Fixed possible crash of "Xenakios/SWS: Toggle mute Master send n"

Thanks for this. Now I can lose my horrible workaround and use this instead when recording.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk

Last edited by nicholas; 06-09-2010 at 06:53 PM.
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 06:27 PM   #594
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Welcome back to the SWS team! missed you guys!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 12:17 PM   #595
Barrail
Human being with feelings
 
Barrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dans la forÍt de la Grande Lande
Posts: 1,439
Default

Hello,

Is there an action about soloize a selected item ?
Barrail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 07:20 AM   #596
todd24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 916
Default

I would suggest that Marker actions should be toggle-able. Rather than have an activate and deactivate button. That way it can be just one button on a tool bar.
todd24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 07:40 AM   #597
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrail View Post
Hello,

Is there an action about soloize a selected item ?
No, but you can make it yourself:

* Item: Invert selection
* Item: Toggle items mute
* Item: Invert selection
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 09:16 AM   #598
Barrail
Human being with feelings
 
Barrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dans la forÍt de la Grande Lande
Posts: 1,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
No, but you can make it yourself:

* Item: Invert selection
* Item: Toggle items mute
* Item: Invert selection
Great.
Merci !
Barrail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 11:14 AM   #599
gofer
-blšnk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon
No, but you can make it yourself:

* Item: Invert selection
* Item: Toggle items mute
* Item: Invert selection
Hmm, that would only work properly as long as no item is muted to begin with. Would need a "Save/recall item mute state" pair of actions.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 12:20 PM   #600
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Hmm, that would only work properly as long as no item is muted to begin with. Would need a "Save/recall item mute state" pair of actions.
I've never tried it but does SWS's save item state recall mute state too?

I actually just have a solo that selects the tracks with selected items and then solo's them. in fact I have it in a way that if no items are selected pressing this key unsolos all which is a nice way to get back to the initial state.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.