Old 01-31-2010, 12:05 PM   #201
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by evanrabby View Post
also the snapshots currently delete sends on a track (not always but in normal use always) upon recall!
Evanrabby, this was a Reaper bug fixed in 3.22.

Look for updates to the snapshots soon!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 02:33 PM   #202
evanrabby
Human being with feelings
 
evanrabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Please add midi learn to sends. Nuts and bolts before games!
Posts: 291
Default

yay, im quite looking forward to that, as right nows theres no way to simply copy paste channel settings, theres only a stupid add onto end recall function in reaper. they should have has it replace current fx like all other daw, anyway snapshots is just a better way than ANY other daw because of the manager window, so keep up the EXCELLENT work! i promise ill donate something if i can get them working!
__________________
"The Hottest places in Hell are reserved for those who, in time of moral crisis, maintain their neutrality." --Dante, "The Inferno"
and: www.larouchepub.com organize to effect change
evanrabby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 05:13 PM   #203
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Looking forward to your next update tim

As for an expanded set of copy and paste options, anyone know if it's in the tracker to vote on? Not seen it there myself.

I think the replace could be done with some clever custom "actioning" thanks to tim and xenakios extensions will give it a go at some point.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 08:48 AM   #204
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

I've posted a new SWS version with many updates to Snapshots including a copy/paste feature. Read about it here.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 09:08 AM   #205
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,634
Default

may i be first of many to say thanks and oooooh..

edit - is it possible for users to change the type/shade of 'red' the red recording feature goes? thanks
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 11:25 AM   #206
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 609
Default

gratitude. thanks sws.

Gotta ask, is there going to be a way to assign more than the small number of track template loads? You'd recall that track templates load without any audibly glitches. With a bit of macroing, allows track template loads to be fabulous for live playing.

Track templates are simply saved in a folder and we can load a small number of them through actions. Perhaps the 'dynamically created' unlimited actions feature that snapshots has can be applied to track templates?

on my mind daily that. hehehe
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 01:51 PM   #207
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Oh yeah tweed, forgot about that. v1.5.0 #6 has that dynamic track template actions. Name your track templates starting with a 2 digit number (like XX-Template.rtracktemplate) in the TrackTemplates directory and on restart, it'll add enough actions for all of them.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 02:42 PM   #208
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,634
Default

hot-diggity with the template actions!
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 05:07 PM   #209
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

very nice with the template actions!!

just spent ages trying to find a way to have multiple drum hits in a template and then paste them at the edit cursor instead of their original place but the dreaded "items get paste using the last of the selected tracks problem" so reaper would create new tracks for them and the original tracks would be unused.

Think I might have a way but sure wish it was easier than this!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 11:26 AM   #210
jedstar2000
Human being with feelings
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 1,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
very nice with the template actions!!

just spent ages trying to find a way to have multiple drum hits in a template and then paste them at the edit cursor instead of their original place but the dreaded "items get paste using the last of the selected tracks problem" so reaper would create new tracks for them and the original tracks would be unused.

Think I might have a way but sure wish it was easier than this!
You could try this

__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 11:42 AM   #211
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Thanks Jedstar2000, I'm talking about using the new media pool that allows you to assign samples to actions and therefore keycommands, it would be nice if you could insert audio whilst playing but have it snap to the grid in realtime (kind of) so you can use multiple actions to put a whole drum pattern down.

It's not that bad as it is, there does seem to be inherent lag but I don't think tim can get around this probably so will just have to have a few goes round till I get use to the latency

thanks though for you suggestion.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 02:49 PM   #212
cerberus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: memory
Posts: 634
Default

the snapshots really rock. i'm just using them for visibility and selection, and sort of
in lieu of folders, because it's waaay fast to get around this way. got more views
than the grand canyon, if ya know what i mean... thanks sws.

jeff dinces
cerberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 04:10 PM   #213
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,126
Default Creating New Snapshots crashes RAEPER

Tim:

With the latest version 1.5.0 #11 clicking "New" for a new snapshot crashes REAPER for me every time. This is on two very different systems, one with REAPER 3.22 one with 3.23 Pre 3

Uninstalling the extension and reinstalling an earlier version (not sure which one but it's 376 kb) fixes the problem perefectly.

If it's just me, I can live with this, but thought it might be a good idea for others to try ...

Cheers!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 04:22 PM   #214
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

nicholas: I found/fixed that already, double check you've got the latest for me if you could. Thanks!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 04:46 PM   #215
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

Kick ass as usual Tim

NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 05:31 PM   #216
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
nicholas: I found/fixed that already, double check you've got the latest for me if you could. Thanks!
Tim, just downloaded again and seems good now, thanks ...

... odd thing is I'd swear it was the same version number 1.5.0 #11 that was giving me the trouble ... ah well, all's well ....
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 11:44 PM   #217
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 609
Default

Quote:
Oh yeah tweed, forgot about that. v1.5.0 #6 has that dynamic track template actions. Name your track templates starting with a 2 digit number (like XX-Template.rtracktemplate) in the TrackTemplates directory and on restart, it'll add enough actions for all of them.
omgggaaaahhhh! my mad-mumbling awakened, uh, or something.

So, oh, OH! I get it. brilliant!! Rushing off with 1.5.0 #11 now to lather up. Forgive the madness it's just SO insanely great.

EDIT: (senses regained) super manageable to be able to have an identifiable name after the two digits...!

Gonna try three digits and see if that works. like: 001, 002, 003 .... millllions of track templates rah-ha-ha rule my world.
100 should be fine of course! ::---))) Hey, then there's the great unknown future as well. cool night!

Last edited by tweed; 02-06-2010 at 12:10 AM.
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 08:39 PM   #218
Rec
Human being with feelings
 
Rec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 228
Default

Does anyone know if there is a there a way to get the current take name displayed (in gray so it disappears when I start typing) in the box when running the action: rename take(s) and source file(s).

I noticed that if u run "rename take source file(s)" first, then click cancel, then run "rename take(s) and source file(s)" again u do get the take name in gray.
Rec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 05:18 AM   #219
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

I see the x64 version now has an installer as well. However, it didn't auto-detect my x64 reaper, the installer defaulted to the 32bit path (I have both reapers installed). Anything can be done about it?
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 08:25 AM   #220
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rec View Post
Does anyone know if there is a there a way to get the current take name displayed (in gray so it disappears when I start typing) in the box when running the action: rename take(s) and source file(s).
I'll fix that for you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan View Post
I see the x64 version now has an installer as well. However, it didn't auto-detect my x64 reaper, the installer defaulted to the 32bit path (I have both reapers installed). Anything can be done about it?
The installer (both installers, actually) looks in the registry for the "last installed directory". There's no distinction between x32 and x64, however. Maybe it makes more sense to ignore this in the x64 installer and hard code the initial path to C:\Program Files\Reaper (x64)\Plugins. Would that work for you?
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 09:02 AM   #221
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

Thanks SWS. I don't think it's a good idea to hardcode the path in the installer. (It wouldn't work for me anyway because I keep reaper in non-default paths)

This doesn't bother me much because I am skilled with computers and I easily resolved the issue. Just wanted to make sure others didn't fall for this by accidentally clicking 'next' in the installer without double-checking the paths.

Perhaps this is a call to reaper developers to add additional registry entries for x86 and x64 installation paths?
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 10:10 AM   #222
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

oops! There *are* separate 32 bit and 64 bit registries in x64 Windows at the OS level. Fixing the installers for next release.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 12:18 AM   #223
Rec
Human being with feelings
 
Rec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
I'll fix that for you.
Thanks Tim greatly appreciated.

BTW is it possible to only have track # and track name displayed in the box and the cursor after that, so you can start typing? example: 02-Vox-[cursor]. So basically loosing the date.

Last edited by Rec; 02-10-2010 at 12:33 AM.
Rec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 06:54 PM   #224
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default Problem found with the new ability to hide child tracks by clicking on folders

Love the new "hide child tracks" feature and not sure if this is something you can solve or cockos needs to or if it's a good idea to solve at all but..

when using the new hide child tracks when clicking folder icon feature, there's a problem that comes when you use one of your lovely commands like "toggle zoom to sel item(s),hide other tracks" in the arrange page whilst you have child tracks hidden in the mcp, any tracks hidden by the new folder hide feature stay hidden even though these are the ones in the arrange you want to now have shown.

Not sure if you can add a background command to reset these hidden child tracks so that your commands work as normally, that's if there is any background function to do this yet?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 10:23 PM   #225
Malevo
Human being with feelings
 
Malevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: La Crescenta, California
Posts: 208
Default

Hello Tim.

I just wanted to point your attention to this:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=51938

concerning the track list.

Thanks!
Malevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 07:33 PM   #226
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default would a preview item post fader or even just a preview item at -6dB be possible?

Using the preview function I made two cool macros which are here..

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...8&postcount=67

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...7&postcount=68

but what would be amazing is if there was one or both of these two commands;

Preview item (post fader)

Preview item (-6dB lower)

just because of the fact that it comes out at the level of that actual item which is cool for some things but not for others

thanks
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 12:43 PM   #227
larrygates
Human being with feelings
 
larrygates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,931
Default Sequential Numbering

Is there a way to add sequential numbers to a name with ReaConsole?

Like

Gtr 1
Gtr 2
Gtr 3
etc . . .

Would be Great!
larrygates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 12:54 PM   #228
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

You can try "Xenakios/SWS Rename selected tracks(s)..." and check the auto rename check box.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 02:07 PM   #229
mtsproductions
Human being with feelings
 
mtsproductions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cinemaland
Posts: 1,367
Default

[IMG]http://img246.**************/img246/8476/73554555.jpg[/IMG]

Hidden messages???
__________________
Cinematic Sound Design
mtsproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 02:11 PM   #230
larrygates
Human being with feelings
 
larrygates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,931
Default

Thanks sir!

Possible to add to reaconsole? without the -xx configuration.

But seriously, thanks! I was searching all over for this. You've done some first rate stuff!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
You can try "Xenakios/SWS Rename selected tracks(s)..." and check the auto rename check box.
larrygates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 03:32 PM   #231
larrygates
Human being with feelings
 
larrygates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,931
Default Snapshot recall

Is there a way to recall snapshots with ReaConsole.

Like for eg.

##10

to recall snapshot 10

Or is there another way to bring up a floating box to recall a snapshot?

Oh also, what the hell are dynamic templates? Someone said put xx-template in front of a template to make it dynamic? ???
larrygates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 03:40 PM   #232
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by larrygates View Post

Or is there another way to bring up a floating box to recall a snapshot?
What I do is dock the snapshots window and then right click the snapshot's folder tab for basic controls.
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 04:01 PM   #233
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,385
Default System to Apply often used FX Chains quickly to selected items

I've got a suggestion here, inspired by an existing workflow that quite a few editors and mixers use in Nuendo.

Apply FX Chain # (1-16?) to selected items individually

Details:

Similar to snapshots, this keeps a bunch of slots(16 for starters?) that contain the following :
  • One FX Chain
  • Pre and Postroll silence added to the resulting item before processing. Once Area Selection is there, an extra 'insert empty item pre and post, then Glue'-action will not be necessary. you could then invoke the function upon one or more areas, instead of individual items.
  • Resulting item is trimmed to original start and/or end time if a pre or postroll was active, thus giving you more room to play with later on. This is especially neat for reverse effects.
  • any other settings we can think of such as flipping the reverse flag before render and flipping it back after render

There's an action for each slot.

Slots can be changed by drag'n'dropping FX Chains in to the management window of this feature. Perhaps only pasting from copied fx from the FX chain window at first.

Later funky features could be previewing the result before committing to a render.

Benefits
Repetitive applications of effects are dramatically sped up.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 03-04-2010 at 05:35 PM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 04:45 PM   #234
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,634
Default

big +1 to airon's above suggestion -

an ability to apply a specific fx (with specific settings, so an fx chain is great) at the press of a button would be very handy in all sorts of scenerios, and could lead to funky stuff indeed.

yum. EDIT - aha i just saw your reply to the daw vote thread! it all falls into place....

Last edited by BenK-msx; 03-04-2010 at 07:10 PM.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 02:16 AM   #235
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
I've got a suggestion here, inspired by an existing workflow that quite a few editors and mixers use in Nuendo.

Apply FX Chain # (1-16?) to selected items individually

Details:

Similar to snapshots, this keeps a bunch of slots(16 for starters?) that contain the following :
  • One FX Chain
  • Pre and Postroll silence added to the resulting item before processing. Once Area Selection is there, an extra 'insert empty item pre and post, then Glue'-action will not be necessary. you could then invoke the function upon one or more areas, instead of individual items.
  • Resulting item is trimmed to original start and/or end time if a pre or postroll was active, thus giving you more room to play with later on. This is especially neat for reverse effects.
  • any other settings we can think of such as flipping the reverse flag before render and flipping it back after render

There's an action for each slot.

Slots can be changed by drag'n'dropping FX Chains in to the management window of this feature. Perhaps only pasting from copied fx from the FX chain window at first.

Later funky features could be previewing the result before committing to a render.

Benefits
Repetitive applications of effects are dramatically sped up.
+1
super favorite!

this could be a good solution to my other request: "create an action/scripts that will load specific chain presets"
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 06:24 AM   #236
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Tim, I think can take that one, I've got something close, as you know.

Guys, would you go for a simplier implementation, something like:
-Load and store FX chain in slot x...
and:
-Set stored FX chain (slot x) to selected item(s), active take
-Set stored FX chain (slot x) to selected item(s), all takes
-Set stored FX chain (slot x) to selected track(s)

where x is in [1..8] (or more if needed, it's just that I don't like such "spam" in the action list) and where defined slots would be saved in RRP files (or elsewhere ?)

Also, there are some things that I did that I could share in SWS OS: do those send/receive actions would be interesting ?
- with 2 selected tracks: add send, add receive (tho, the direction "from/to" would depend on track order): it would allow to create sends/receives from macros, usefull?
- remove all sends/receives of selected tracks
- copy track with sends
- "solo" sends/receives (i.e. mute except, don't know the correct english word for that)

Cue bus actions will be enhanced soon too..
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 07:56 AM   #237
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Looking forward to more cuebuss functions

any hints on what they may be?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 07:57 AM   #238
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Just a little bug/issue at least on OS X running 3.35...

After I set my custom colors (although it looks like now there are A LOT more than 16 boxes?), if I use the "Set tracks to random custom colors command" it doesn't work. I tried it on a large group of track and it seems to only choose 3 colors no matter what, and those colors are dependent on what the gradient is set to?

Like, I set my gradients to black and white, then have all my custom colors (none of which are black OR white), run the "Set tracks to random custom colors" action and half my tracks end up pink with the other half white.

Any idea what's up with that?

Color Management window:


Custom Colors:


Attempt 1 at running the action on all tracks:


Attempt 2:


Would really love to get this working because usually Reaper chooses awful pale pastel colors when running the built in custom color action and I'd like things to stay as bright and obviously different as possible! Thanks!
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 08:05 AM   #239
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Looking forward to more cuebuss functions

any hints on what they may be?
sure, no new action but an enhancement on all these actions, I needed that too:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christof View Post
One thing I'd like to have (though this seems not very easy):
I'd like to set up a mix on my faders and copy that mix to the Cue-Bus.
For monitors I'm using a pre-fade send, so it would be just GREAT, if the fader-values could be copied so the value of the pre-fade-send would be just the same as the faders.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 10:04 AM   #240
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Tim, I think can take that one, I've got something close, as you know.

Guys, would you go for a simplier implementation, something like:
-Load and store FX chain in slot x...
and:
-Set stored FX chain (slot x) to selected item(s), active take
-Set stored FX chain (slot x) to selected item(s), all takes
-Set stored FX chain (slot x) to selected track(s)


'setting' an fx chain to an item (and track) sounds v.cool with me, we can then incorporate apply fx actions if need be, but the speed of applying a cool effect chain to e.g an area of an item is very appealing. also for live instrument swaps etc. in short YES please jeffos.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.