Old 10-20-2018, 03:10 PM   #41
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
The FX label and "Open FX" button move for no discernible reason when resizing.
I think the idea is to maximize the UI view/height area, seems to work logical to me.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 03:32 PM   #42
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,670
Default

TCP embedded fx is dope!
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 03:49 PM   #43
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 404
Default

Cool feature! Would be great to have RS5K's sample window in there, for easy drag & drop of samples
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 04:14 PM   #44
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
I think the idea is to maximize the UI view/height area, seems to work logical to me.
If that's the case, then it should only ever be on the side.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts every weekend.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 09:41 PM   #45
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
v5.961+dev1019 - October 19 2018
  • + FX: allow embed of some plug-in UIs into TCP (done via action or FX menus)
  • + FX: embed support for ReaEQ, ReaXComp, ReaComp, ReaSurround, and graphical JSFX
  • + Media: better handling of take start offsets when disabling item looping
Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode

OMG. THIS IS PERFECTION!!!! please don't discontinue this feature!!! even in a very alpha release it's already supper useful!!!!

I remember there was also a very awesome visual patching bay... that was unfortunately discontinued/development froze.... this one is just a must feature!!!! it's awesome to have plugins on tcp available, once I saw screenshots I was instantly jumping on landoleet ... if you will not release it in official release I would have to stick with this one }=3

Very awesome feature!!!
I wish it would also support plugins from "basic set" like fabfilter and celemony.... but as it is now it's already golden feature!!!! wooow!!! yeeeeesss <3

Go Justin, go Schwa!
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 01:42 AM   #46
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 547
Default

embedded fx in TCP is awesome.

more than one viewport for fx in the fx Track window would be awesome too
(maybe this is another pair of shoes)
__________________
Quote:
CLA (about volumelevel) : who gives a shit about that, use your damn ears.
tedious reaper stuff
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 10:47 AM   #47
SubbaseDnB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 182
Default

FX: allow embed of some plug-in UIs into TCP (done via action or FX menus)


thought i heard this only works in the default theme,is that right?if so will it also work in other themes in final version?
SubbaseDnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 11:09 AM   #48
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,072
Default

It works in other themes as well. There are just a few new PNG files that need to be added to those themes from the default theme so all elements show up as intended.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 11:53 AM   #49
SubbaseDnB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It works in other themes as well. There are just a few new PNG files that need to be added to those themes from the default theme so all elements show up as intended.
ahh ok nice
SubbaseDnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 12:55 PM   #50
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,187
Default

Great feature.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 01:25 PM   #51
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inarisound View Post
I remember there was also a very awesome visual patching bay... that was unfortunately discontinued/development froze....
If you're talking about the modular track routing, it will probably come back at some point down the line, but right now there's a new way to do routing that I absolutely love: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2043087

To me, routing is made so much simpler by having a visual indication of signal flow, which this provides.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 02:34 PM   #52
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
If you're talking about the modular track routing, it will probably come back at some point down the line, but right now there's a new way to do routing that I absolutely love: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2043087

To me, routing is made so much simpler by having a visual indication of signal flow, which this provides.
Yes, I was talking exactly about modular track routing....
I really loved it... and then boom, it was gone =(

now I see such a powerful usage of the plugins in TCP is just a must feature... and it's totally not a minor one
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 04:05 PM   #53
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It works in other themes as well. There are just a few new PNG files that need to be added to those themes from the default theme so all elements show up as intended.
Yeah it works/looks fine even without those PNG files, but it's worth adding them to a theme. It only takes a few seconds to snag them from the Default theme and put them in another theme's main image folder.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 11:47 PM   #54
AndreiT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
This embed thing is amazing. It'd be cool to see it in MCP as well.
This would be so cool, at least for the stock plugins (ReaEQ, ReaComp etc) to be visualized in the MCP.

Really awesome feature Justin!
AndreiT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 05:32 AM   #55
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 203
Default

Sorry that's a bit forward,
It would be great to have a option to embed a wired routing to TCP as well (when it's ready, of course)
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 06:59 AM   #56
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Ah! There are new PNGs for the theme!

tcp_fxembed_header_bg_h.png
tcp_fxembed_header_bg_v.png
tcp_fxembed_header_float.png
tcp_fxembed_header_minimize.png
where can i find these please?

edit:: found them! this is cool!!!


Last edited by Subz; 10-22-2018 at 07:37 AM.
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 12:24 PM   #57
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inarisound View Post
Yes, I was talking exactly about modular track routing....
I really loved it... and then boom, it was gone =(
Gone, or stale? It's there in +dev builds, but hasn't been updated lately...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 02:57 PM   #58
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Gone, or stale? It's there in +dev builds, but hasn't been updated lately...

HO!!!! YAAAY!!! I didn't see it because I was using official releases before!!!

That's awesome! I somehow didn't even thought to check because I saw that development stopped!


Thank you!
I will use dev versions more often now }=3
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 05:06 AM   #59
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Gone, or stale? It's there in +dev builds, but hasn't been updated lately...
Could we hope to see new design of Track Wiring Diagram or something?
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.