Old 10-17-2018, 09:40 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 726
Default v5.961rc2 - October 17 2018

v5.961rc2 - October 17 2018
+ ReaEQ: ctrl+mousewheel to fine-adjust band width
+ ReaEQ: doubleclicking an empty area adds a new band/notch/shelf/hipass/lowpass
+ ReaEQ: hold ctrl+shift when adjusting point for fine adjustment of bandwidth
+ ReaEQ: notify parameter change when using mousewheel to adjust bandwidth
+ ReaEQ: optional 3dB or 4.5dB/octave analyzer slope
+ ReaScript: fix ownership issues when using SetMediaItemTake_Source() from EEL/lua [t=212276]
+ ReaXcomp: optional 3dB or 4.5dB/octave analyzer slope
# Notation: fix actions to insert note at nearest C, etc... again


Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 09:48 AM   #2
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ ReaEQ: doubleclicking an empty area adds a new band/notch/shelf/hipass/lowpass
Yeah, such an upgrade.

I personally find adding a notch not useful. I'd leave it with band, x-pass, x-shelf.

Regarding hipass/hishelf, I suggest to move the threshold frequency to 10k maybe?

And one thing for discussion - I most often use a shelf with bandwidth around 1, what about setting that as a default bandwidth for newly created shelves?
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 09:55 AM   #3
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# Notation: fix actions to insert note at nearest C, etc... again
This works well now.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 10:26 AM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,054
Default

Pleasantly surprised!

__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 10:41 AM   #5
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 246
Default

Thank you very much for all the ReaEq improvements. Please, add final missing (for me) mouse modifiers for restricted horizontal/vertical full speed (not fine) band adjustments. (original request here)

And there's a buglet with the parameters tips bar - the hint keeps moving even when mouse cursor passes right edge of the EQ.

Licecap:


Some thoughts on the "double click for new band" modifier:
I also agree that high shelf threshold frequency should be lower, though I think 15k would be enough. And instead of notch filter it would probably be better to get a band filter as well. (maybe make it an option?!)

Overall, ReaEQ UX literally sky rocketed. Thank you!

Last edited by Neutronic; 10-17-2018 at 03:17 PM.
Neutronic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 10:54 AM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,054
Default

narrower default width for Notch please, I use 0.4 or smaller

also, possibly a UI bug with the right edge of the graph when in 44.1kHz.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 10:59 AM   #7
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 246
Default

One more ReaEq request: please expose Band Enable and Gain for automation.
Neutronic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 11:20 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,078
Default

I cannot underline enough how important it would be to add oversampling to ReaEQ, so that soundwise it's improved just as its UX gets improved!


It would also be great to have options for slope steepness for low/band/highpass filters...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 11:22 AM   #9
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ ReaScript: fix ownership issues when using SetMediaItemTake_Source() from EEL/lua [t=212276]
Awesome!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 11:32 AM   #10
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It would also be great to have options for slope steepness for low/band/highpass filters...
Oh yes - that'd be killer, especially for LPF and HPF. Sometimes I find the default slope too relaxed and have to duplicate the band(s).
Neutronic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 11:38 AM   #11
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
I also agree that high shelf threshold frequency should be lower, though I think 15k would be enough.
IMO 10k would be more symmetrical to 100Hz for the low shelf and also it's more predictable that the threshold lies there. (symmetrical, enough room to the right, 10k frequency is labeled).
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 11:47 AM   #12
AndreiT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 100
Default

Can we get external sidechain capability to ReaXcomp?
AndreiT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 11:53 AM   #13
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
IMO 10k would be more symmetrical to 100Hz for the low shelf and also it's more predictable that the threshold lies there. (symmetrical, enough room to the right, 10k frequency is labeled).
hmm it looks like low shelf gets added up to 50hz which visually is the mirror of where 15k is on the other side. Looks pretty symmetrical to me and that was my mental reasoning for the suggestion. But 10k is indeed labeled and would be a good option as well.
Neutronic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 12:15 PM   #14
Zapatero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
Default Oversampling and Slopes

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I cannot underline enough how important it would be to add oversampling to ReaEQ, so that soundwise it's improved just as its UX gets improved!


It would also be great to have options for slope steepness for low/band/highpass filters...
I fully support EvilDragon's request!
If ReaEQ supported oversampling and slope settings one wouldn't need to use other VSTs when ReaEQ would be just fine (except for the lack of functionality in question).

Of course, one could use a bunch of JS plugins plus ReaEQ in the FX chain, but having oversampling and filter slopes integrated would make the workflow more efficient for many, I assume.

But big thanks anyway to the developers for the constant improvement of Reaper!
Zapatero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 12:54 PM   #15
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.961rc2 - October 17 2018
+ ReaEQ: doubleclicking an empty area adds a new band/notch/shelf/hipass/lowpass
Wow! Great!! Thanks.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 12:57 PM   #16
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,171
Default

Maybe it was coincidence but thanks anyway for the analyzer slope which I requested yesterday. (and all the other updates of course)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 02:04 PM   #17
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
hmm it looks like low shelf gets added up to 50hz
I've just checked, it looks like the low shelf goes up to 80Hz! (seemed like 100 before to me) which I do not consider a good choice. For me, it would be 100 for low, 10k for hi.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 02:19 PM   #18
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
I've just checked, it looks like the low shelf goes up to 80Hz! (seemed like 100 before to me) which I do not consider a good choice. For me, it would be 100 for low, 10k for hi.
You're right it's 80hz. When I checked before I tried 50hz and then 100hz and assumed it's 50 without trying in-between.
BTW I've re-read changelog and it says the modifier should add lowpass/hipass filters as well. Does not happen here, but it would be great to get HPF at 10-20hz and LPF somewhere around 20k.
Neutronic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 02:52 PM   #19
ReaMike
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I cannot underline enough how important it would be to add oversampling to ReaEQ, so that soundwise it's improved just as its UX gets improved!


It would also be great to have options for slope steepness for low/band/highpass filters...
Yes!

When Logic added oversampling to their channel EQ it was a big improvement. And slope options are always nice.
ReaMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 02:57 PM   #20
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 314
Default

Would it be possible to get some visual notifier of which ReaEQ band is automated on track? Maybe different color for eq handle? Or red dot next to automated parameter. Or parameter knob and handle getting red color...


Or, even better, ability to lock band, so you cannot move it anymore. Like tracks are locked, it would be great if eq bands could be locked, to prevent accidental movement of automated bands. Or at least to lock the frequency of band, so you cannot move it horizontally after you automate gain for it.


Sometimes I move eq, only to find out later that it was automated. And if only gain is automated, I can still move it horizontally, and thus I lose original frequency, messing up automation.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 03:11 PM   #21
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 852
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I cannot underline enough how important it would be to add oversampling to ReaEQ, so that soundwise it's improved just as its UX gets improved!

It would also be great to have options for slope steepness for low/band/highpass filters...

I definitely agree with everything! Oversampling in particular would be a trascendental addition...

Thanks, by the way, for the improvements already made, devs...
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 03:38 PM   #22
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 246
Default

More thoughts on notch filter on double clicking: the filter should be auto-chosen below -12db when in tabless mode ("Show tabs" unticked) and left as is when tabs are shown. That to me is better than changing it to band filter completely, as I suggested before.

Also, I think undo points for "Log-scale automated frequencies", "Show tabs", "Show grid", "Show phase" should not be created.
Neutronic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 06:40 PM   #23
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.961rc2 - October 17 2018
+ ReaEQ: doubleclicking an empty area adds a new band/notch/shelf/hipass/lowpass
+ ReaEQ: optional 3dB or 4.5dB/octave analyzer slope
[/URL]
Oh. My. God.
This is incredibly cool!
Only one thing remains that makes ReaEQ unideal now: a grid with narrow range for low frequencies (and very width for highs at 10-20k).

Last edited by cool; 10-17-2018 at 06:49 PM.
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 07:49 PM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,563
Default

Oversampling -- yes, I agree. Just not now. Things that change the processing behavior we have to be very careful with and slow about. I seem to remember an open source library with SRC optimized for oversampling, where was that?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 08:03 PM   #25
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,171
Default

r8brain?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 08:18 PM   #26
DeathByGuitar
Human being with feelings
 
DeathByGuitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Oversampling -- yes, I agree. Just not now. Things that change the processing behavior we have to be very careful with and slow about. I seem to remember an open source library with SRC optimized for oversampling, where was that?

This one?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=40340
DeathByGuitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 10:04 PM   #27
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,975
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Oversampling -- yes, I agree. Just not now. Things that change the processing behavior we have to be very careful with and slow about. I seem to remember an open source library with SRC optimized for oversampling, where was that?
Regarding oversampling I yesterday thought about the great ReaRack JSFX suite, allowing to create modular synths.

Here, Oversampling might be very sensible in some situations (fast envelops -this signal in new versions can be transferred on additional audio streams between the JSFXes - controlling e.g. amplifiers).

But AFAIU, oversampling right now can't be provided by Reaper, but needs to be a feature of the individual plugin, and JSFX does not (explicitly) provide this, anyway (while of course up and down sampling can be coded, which is necessary for decently generating waveforms.)

For ReaRack (and supposedly other "3rd party" plugin chains) it might be viable to run a dedicated chain of plugins (maybe a full track FX chain or maybe a part of that) on a different sample rate than the project.

Does that make sense ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 10-18-2018 at 06:08 AM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 11:45 PM   #28
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathByGuitar View Post
SoX is great for offline oversampling, but doesn't lend itself that well to being automated, as it could end up being quite CPU hungry for the highest quality modes. Alexey's r8brain might be a better match here.

I wish we could have it as an option in the Render dialog, at least, though. Some other DAWs already have it (Live, Audition, from the top of my head).
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 12:51 AM   #29
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 2,904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I seem to remember an open source library with SRC optimized for oversampling, where was that?
Couldn't you simply reuse the WDL resampler for this? I guess another (light-weight) option could be to cascade a relatively short FIR kernel.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 01:45 AM   #30
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 545
Default

+ ReaEQ: optional 3dB or 4.5dB/octave analyzer slope

Beautiful! Thank you so much devs for developing ReaEQ further.
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 02:13 AM   #31
David Else
Human being with feelings
 
David Else's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Near London, UK
Posts: 541
Default

SoX is the best sound quality, I experimented a while back. There was some kind of update/modified library that made it suitable for real time, but I forget the details. Something to do with an Audacity release.

The best solution to oversampling would be oversampled channels! Imagine you just press an oversample button on the channel and ALL plugins on the channel are tricked that Reaper is running at 192k. It could reload them if they needed that.

The upsampling is done at the start of the channel and the down at the end... anything else is a waste of time, it should be done in the DAW not the individual plugin.
__________________
----------> Fedora Linux Distribution = Computing Joy & Freedom <----------
Learn Digital Audio Home | 'Nebula Explained' Course Out Now! | YouTube Channel | Twitter
David Else is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 06:07 AM   #32
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,563
Default

Hmm no there was one specifically designed/optimized for antialias filters and X:1 conversions. What was it, hmm...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 06:09 AM   #33
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Else View Post
SoX is the best sound quality, I experimented a while back. There was some kind of update/modified library that made it suitable for real time, but I forget the details. Something to do with an Audacity release.

The best solution to oversampling would be oversampled channels! Imagine you just press an oversample button on the channel and ALL plugins on the channel are tricked that Reaper is running at 192k. It could reload them if they needed that.

The upsampling is done at the start of the channel and the down at the end... anything else is a waste of time, it should be done in the DAW not the individual plugin.
Yeah I'm inclined to agree, per-FX-chain oversampling would be really nice.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 06:15 AM   #34
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,975
Default

!

But supposedly another can of worms.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 06:20 AM   #35
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm no there was one specifically designed/optimized for antialias filters and X:1 conversions. What was it, hmm...
r8brain is the only one that crosses my mind, that's not SoX.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 07:14 AM   #36
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Yeah I'm inclined to agree, per-FX-chain oversampling would be really nice.
+1

Thanks for considering.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 07:20 AM   #37
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm no there was one specifically designed/optimized for antialias filters and X:1 conversions. What was it, hmm...
There is a fairly exhaustive list here: http://src.infinitewave.ca/
Maybe that will jog your memory?
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 10:47 AM   #38
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

Regarding fix for SetMediaItemTake_Source(), do we now need to update our script that use it since we would cloned the source ?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 12:29 PM   #39
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Regarding fix for SetMediaItemTake_Source(), do we now need to update our script that use it since we would cloned the source ?
No -- it only clones the source if the source is already in a project (preventing project corruption which occured in this case previously). If you created the source using PCM_Source_whatever() and haven't set it to a take, it will just assign the source and not copy it.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 12:29 PM   #40
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
There is a fairly exhaustive list here: http://src.infinitewave.ca/
Maybe that will jog your memory?
Don't think it's in there.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.