Old 04-14-2021, 06:43 AM   #161
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 716
Default

Rookie question:

What do I need to do to back up my current theme, including any tweaks I've made with the theme adjuster so that I can get back to it if need be?
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2021, 07:40 AM   #162
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gapalil001 View Post
already done!
Oh man!

That looks great! Will test later.

Did you get the donation I sent through Skrill?
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2021, 09:02 AM   #163
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
Oh man!

That looks great! Will test later.

Did you get the donation I sent through Skrill?
I see one donation was tomorrow from Christian. Is that you?
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2021, 09:09 AM   #164
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Rookie question:

What do I need to do to back up my current theme, including any tweaks I've made with the theme adjuster so that I can get back to it if need be?
As I understand, theme adjuster saves setting per theme, so changes made for one theme will not affect other (i mean default 6 theme adjuster) also I talk about my theme parameters (see changelog) not global color setup (my themes haven’t their own color setups)
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2021, 08:46 PM   #165
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gapalil001 View Post
I see one donation was tomorrow from Christian. Is that you?
Should be good now. Not sure why it didn't go through earlier.

Anyways the theme adjuster stuff is really really great!

Love the last 3 or 4 sliders as well
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2021, 10:45 PM   #166
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
Should be good now. Not sure why it didn't go through earlier.

Anyways the theme adjuster stuff is really really great!

Love the last 3 or 4 sliders as well
Got your donation! Thank you a lot for support I will make my own theme adjuster in the future for more global setup, but it’s won’t be soon
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2021, 11:27 PM   #167
flechtwerk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 8
Default

I stumbled on this theme yesterday, and I'm amazed - this might be the one Besides the thought-out visual concept, having the option to show only the embedded fx in TCP (but not the inserts and especially not the various fx parameters!) is a gamechanger for me.

Thank you very much!
flechtwerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2021, 11:30 PM   #168
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flechtwerk View Post
I stumbled on this theme yesterday, and I'm amazed - this might be the one Besides the thought-out visual concept, having the option to show only the embedded fx in TCP (but not the inserts and especially not the various fx parameters!) is a gamechanger for me.

Thank you very much!
Thank you for using my theme! My main priority is useful. Also you can see embedded UI in normal mode when you stretch TCP horizontally
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 06:03 AM   #169
Ann-82
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 41
Default

Hi gapalil001,

thank you for your amazing theme. I'm testing it right now and you did an amazing jobs with the colors. I also like a lot tghe TCP! For me this one is really important, since i don't use the MCP for mixing.

One little add that i would love to have is a double column on TCP list. Now this possible only zooming out vertically. But it would lovely to have this all the time.

Thank you for your work!!
Ann-82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 07:39 AM   #170
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ann-82 View Post
Hi gapalil001,

thank you for your amazing theme. I'm testing it right now and you did an amazing jobs with the colors. I also like a lot tghe TCP! For me this one is really important, since i don't use the MCP for mixing.

One little add that i would love to have is a double column on TCP list. Now this possible only zooming out vertically. But it would lovely to have this all the time.

Thank you for your work!!
Thank you for your request! But I don’t sure that I understand you. Maybe some screenshots would be helpful
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 08:52 AM   #171
Ann-82
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gapalil001 View Post
Thank you for your request! But I don’t sure that I understand you. Maybe some screenshots would be helpful
Hi gapalil001,

yes i know, i didn't explain it so well. In short: sometimes i have many plugin in one channel, and instead of scrolling down the long list, it would be nice to have a second row right beside. In pro tools for example you have inserts a-e and the inserts f-j. But i guess this not possible at all.

Loving ore and more you theme!
Ann-82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 09:14 AM   #172
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ann-82 View Post
Hi gapalil001,

yes i know, i didn't explain it so well. In short: sometimes i have many plugin in one channel, and instead of scrolling down the long list, it would be nice to have a second row right beside. In pro tools for example you have inserts a-e and the inserts f-j. But i guess this not possible at all.

Loving ore and more you theme!
Oh, sure, it’s good example, but there is no technical way to do it because of Reaper structure. I am as theme developer can only manage exist objects(position, image, stretch behavior, show/hide, etc) but I can’t add the new one (or maybe with scrips, but I’m not programmer). In pro tools you got maximum 10 plugs per track, and as you know, they are separated as 1-5 and 6-10. In reaper you can add infinite number of plugs and there is no any system to separate them. There is only one place in tcp to show FX, sends and fx controls. and seems like it won’t change. As alternative to show more FX slots you can set it in theme adjuster, all you need is slider “TCP FX slot minimal width”. In my humble opinion, I guess that would be great to have one or two more separated rows for sends and controls, but this request must be directed to developers.

Thank you for using my theme!
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 11:06 AM   #173
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

THEME FILES REPLACED

REASON: removed grey frame from transport status on Windows
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2021, 04:37 AM   #174
sguyader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 37
Default

Hi,
I tried the latest theme yesterday, and the theme adjuster. But strangely, the theme adjuster gave me only sliders to tweak the Reaper colors, nothing else. Any idea why?
sguyader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2021, 06:32 AM   #175
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sguyader View Post
Hi,
I tried the latest theme yesterday, and the theme adjuster. But strangely, the theme adjuster gave me only sliders to tweak the Reaper colors, nothing else. Any idea why?
that's because theme adjuster got several types of settings, and one of them for custom theme parameters. you just need to push these arrow buttons to switch between them

__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2021, 06:33 AM   #176
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 716
Default

Just testing out the dark theme on my ultrawide monitor. Looks great!

Is there a way of indenting child tracks from the folder?

Edit. Ignore me I wasn't looking properly!!!!!

Last edited by mozart999uk; 04-16-2021 at 06:35 AM. Reason: Got it wrong
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2021, 06:43 AM   #177
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Just testing out the dark theme on my ultrawide monitor. Looks great!

Is there a way of indenting child tracks from the folder?

Edit. Ignore me I wasn't looking properly!!!!!
yes, and I wanted to do it, but for some reason I didn't succeed and I put it off for later . I know it has something to do with a string called "gapmode", but i don't know how to do it works properly. and there is no any references in WALTER instructions LOL. on the other hand, folders are rounded at the corners, just like the last tracks in a folder. and it helps to visually understand where you are.

Thank You!
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2021, 06:46 AM   #178
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 716
Default

Is it possible to have the colour of the TCP run right the way through? To include the section with the record, monitor and trim buttons and the name of the track?

It does on the folder tracks../.....

Last edited by mozart999uk; 04-16-2021 at 06:47 AM. Reason: thought of something else
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2021, 08:52 AM   #179
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Is it possible to have the colour of the TCP run right the way through? To include the section with the record, monitor and trim buttons and the name of the track?

It does on the folder tracks../.....
hm. i'm not sure that i understand what you mean
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2021, 02:48 PM   #180
sguyader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gapalil001 View Post
that's because theme adjuster got several types of settings, and one of them for custom theme parameters. you just need to push these arrow buttons to switch between them
What I get is this Color Controls window, I don't get the Theme Adjuster
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture d’écran 2021-04-16 à 17.43.41.jpg (32.7 KB, 16 views)
sguyader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2021, 02:54 PM   #181
sguyader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 37
Default

I can get your Theme Adjuster if I switch to the default theme, if opens the default Theme Adjuster and then if I keep it open and switch to Flat Madness it's good. But if I close the Theme Adjuster and go to the menu to open it again, it opens only the Color Controls window.
sguyader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2021, 02:55 PM   #182
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sguyader View Post
What I get is this Color Controls window, I don't get the Theme Adjuster
Ah I see you need another script that’s called “default_6.0 theme adjuster.lua”. It’s factory stock script
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2021, 02:59 PM   #183
sguyader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 37
Default

By the way, I love the 4 last sliders in the Flat Madness theme adjuster, very funny!
sguyader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2021, 03:01 PM   #184
sguyader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gapalil001 View Post
Ah I see you need another script that’s called “default_6.0 theme adjuster.lua”. It’s factory stock script
But it is there in my scripts folder:
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture d’écran 2021-04-16 à 18.00.31.png (44.6 KB, 16 views)
sguyader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2021, 02:55 PM   #185
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sguyader View Post
By the way, I love the 4 last sliders in the Flat Madness theme adjuster, very funny!
4 last will be helpful, but that's incorrect
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2021, 03:01 PM   #186
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Hi Guys! for the next update i'd improved embedded UI in TCP, and now is no one bug here. but before i'll release it, i would to do two more things, and i need your opinion about it:

- make TCP "economy" layout as default
- make MCP "dark mode" layout as default (and migrate colored faders and huge layouts to it)

how do you like that?
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2021, 04:03 PM   #187
sguyader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gapalil001 View Post
Hi Guys! for the next update i'd improved embedded UI in TCP, and now is no one bug here. but before i'll release it, i would to do two more things, and i need your opinion about it:

- make TCP "economy" layout as default
- make MCP "dark mode" layout as default (and migrate colored faders and huge layouts to it)

how do you like that?
Sounds fine to me.
sguyader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2021, 04:04 PM   #188
sguyader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sguyader View Post
Sounds fine to me.
The Abbey Road mix is too strong for me, I prefer it the middle
sguyader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2021, 05:27 AM   #189
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

V1.71 (Google Drive Only) 18 april 2021
some minor stuff
- new tempo buttons in transport
- removed some graphical bugs from TCP embedded UI behavior
- improved TCP fxlist and neighbour position when meter at the right sides[/QUOTE]

some minor updates, includes new transport design
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2021, 01:03 AM   #190
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 716
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gapalil001 View Post
hm. i'm not sure that i understand what you mean
Could the bit in the TCP (where the track name is) also be blue?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1u9krqc01b...stion.png?dl=0
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2021, 01:55 AM   #191
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Could the bit in the TCP (where the track name is) also be blue?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1u9krqc01b...stion.png?dl=0
oh, i see. to be honest, it would looks weird and out of concept for me. my concept is separate panels by logical segments for easiest visual detection and quick addictive, and this grey area plays a big role in this. in a sense, my theme is PT-styled

but you can do it manualy. the only thing you need is unpack the theme (rename .reaperthemezip to .zip) and remove files called "tcp_idxbg.png" and "tcp_idxbg_sel.png" from "flat madness data" folder. after this you need to create new zip archive that contains .reapertheme file and Data folder (Important: theme file and data folder must be in archive root!)

and if you don't need to fully remove it, just make it a little transparent, you can add some alpha channel to "tcp_idxbg.png" and "tcp_idxbg_sel.png" using any photo editor. but you'll need to keep pink lines in its original state
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2021, 03:56 AM   #192
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 716
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gapalil001 View Post
oh, i see. to be honest, it would looks weird and out of concept for me. my concept is separate panels by logical segments for easiest visual detection and quick addictive, and this grey area plays a big role in this. in a sense, my theme is PT-styled

but you can do it manualy. the only thing you need is unpack the theme (rename .reaperthemezip to .zip) and remove files called "tcp_idxbg.png" and "tcp_idxbg_sel.png" from "flat madness data" folder. after this you need to create new zip archive that contains .reapertheme file and Data folder (Important: theme file and data folder must be in archive root!)

and if you don't need to fully remove it, just make it a little transparent, you can add some alpha channel to "tcp_idxbg.png" and "tcp_idxbg_sel.png" using any photo editor. but you'll need to keep pink lines in its original state
Thanks for all your help. I've got used to associating colours to track names as that's how I have my template set up so now it just takes a bit longer for me to make the visual association, moving my eyes each time. I'll see how I get on. :-)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2021, 07:45 AM   #193
Lopez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 222
Default

Donated!
Keep up the good work!
__________________
Lopez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2021, 08:09 AM   #194
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lopez View Post
Donated!
Keep up the good work!
got it! thank you a lot for support!
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 10:47 AM   #195
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 903
Default

Audio waveform peak drawing seems to be in low resolution mod ?
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 10:54 AM   #196
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
Audio waveform peak drawing seems to be in low resolution mod ?
there is no any "low resolution mode" that exists for waveform peaks. but waveform have peak edges (outlines) that can make waveform bit smoother
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 04:14 AM   #197
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 716
Default

Can I check something?

I'm using the lighter theme.

In the theme tweaker options, changing the colour in :

"MIDI editor grid line (start of measure)"

doesn't seem to have any effect.

All the other options do (beats, inbetween beats etc)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 05:50 AM   #198
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Can I check something?

I'm using the lighter theme.

In the theme tweaker options, changing the colour in :

"MIDI editor grid line (start of measure)"

doesn't seem to have any effect.

All the other options do (beats, inbetween beats etc)
that's strange. i sets my colors via theme tweaker. try to change another grid line types (not only start of measure)
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 06:02 AM   #199
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 716
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gapalil001 View Post
that's strange. i sets my colors via theme tweaker. try to change another grid line types (not only start of measure)
Thanks. As I say, the others all change fine .....

Also the start of measure one works fine in the arrange view. It's just in the midi editor that there's a problem....
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 06:08 AM   #200
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Thanks. As I say, the others all change fine .....

Also the start of measure one works fine in the arrange view. It's just in the midi editor that there's a problem....
checked just right now... all works fine to me
__________________
My Themes:
FLAT MADNESS THEME
Pro Tools | Clone
gapalil001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.