Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2022, 01:17 PM   #1
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,451
Default [6.46] Cannot show TCP Parameters programmatically [NOT BUG but missing API]



In this example, I show the problem using the SNM action but it is NOT a SWS bug! The same happens if I add PARM_TCP by parsing the item chunk myself.

It happens with any FX, not only JS. Most of the times it does not work. A few times it works, but I haven't found out in which cases the problem is not reproducible.

I have not tried earlier versions yet, in order to find when it broke.
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)

Last edited by amagalma; 01-30-2022 at 03:08 PM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2022, 02:54 PM   #2
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,451
Default

Minimal example code (using chunk parsing) to reproduce:
Code:
reaper.Undo_BeginBlock()
track_cnt = reaper.CountTracks( 0 )
reaper.InsertTrackAtIndex( track_cnt + 1, true )
track = reaper.GetTrack( 0, track_cnt )
fxid = reaper.TrackFX_AddByName( track, "reagate", false, -1 )
_, chunk = reaper.GetTrackStateChunk( track, "", false )
chunk = chunk:gsub("(WAK 0 0)", "PARM_TCP 0\n%1")
chunk_is_set = reaper.SetTrackStateChunk( track, chunk, false )
reaper.Undo_EndBlock( "test tcp param", -1 )

In the "Envelopes for track x" the UI button is checked for the parameter, but it does not appear on the TCP.
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2022, 03:07 PM   #3
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,451
Default

Ok, after checking again, it seems that the Parameter is actually shown but not visible because the height of the track did not increase for the parameter to become visible (like how it is done when doing it manually)

So, this is not a bug but turns out to be a FR. We need a native AddTCPFXParm.

Code:
AddTCPFXParm( track, fxindex, parmidx, adjustTCPheight )
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)

Last edited by amagalma; 01-30-2022 at 03:15 PM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.