Old 09-23-2020, 12:13 PM   #1
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,942
Default v6.14+dev0923 - September 23 2020

v6.14+dev0923 - September 23 2020
  • + Config import/export: support very large zip files [t=242227]
  • + Dynamic split: fix memory leak when removing silence
  • + Dynamic split: support ripple editing when removing silence
  • + FX: fix learn assignments after changing parameter count in ReaEQ/etc [t=241734]
  • + FX: improve behavior after chaning parameter count in parameter linked plug-in
  • + ReaScript IDE: do not execute script when saving in response to close [t=242537]
  • + Theme loading: support very large zip files
  • + Theme: fix tcp_fxparm value for themes when showing sends but not FX in TCP [p=2345255]
  • + Toolbars: fix tooltips on pinned floating toolbars on Windows [p=2342982]
  • + Track panels: improve send knob doubleclick reset when in FX/FX parameter list [p=2344692]
  • # Cursor: fix display when blinking cursor and smooth scrolling enabled [p=2341387]
  • # Menus: fix various context menu positions [p=2342275]
  • # Razor edit: don't run razor edit actions (remove areas, move areas, etc) while mouse-editing
  • # Razor edit: support mouse edits over minimized tracks [p=2344960]
  • # Razor edit: support setting razor edit edge mouse modifier to "no action" [p=2340926]
  • # macOS: build system now produces bonus clang x86_64 builds
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 12:27 PM   #2
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
v6.14+dev0923 - September 23 2020
  • + Toolbars: fix tooltips on pinned floating toolbars on Windows [p=2342982]
Thanks!! This had been bugging me for ages!
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 12:28 PM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,110
Default

+ Dynamic split: support ripple editing when removing silence

Nice!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 01:02 PM   #4
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 317
Default

# macOS: build system now produces bonus clang x86_64 builds

Is that for AMD ryzen Mac OS users?
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 01:10 PM   #5
sonictim
Human being with feelings
 
sonictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
[*]# Razor edit: support mouse edits over minimized tracks [p=2344960]
Thanks for fixing Devs!!
sonictim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 02:52 PM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,019
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ Dynamic split: support ripple editing when removing silence

Nice!
somanypodcastswithoutnaturalpacingareontheway
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 02:57 PM   #7
Icchan
Human being with feelings
 
Icchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 673
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
+ Config import/export: support very large zip files [t=242227]

+ Theme loading: support very large zip files
How large is large?
Terabytes? (x64?)
Icchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 03:48 PM   #8
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 1,426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icchan View Post
How large is large?
Terabytes? (x64?)
Didn't you read? VeryBytes

@devs
Thanks for all the fixes
__________________
Use you/she/her, when contacting me, please. Thanks :) Not mentoring via PMs, sorry.
Ultraschall-API - 1294 ReaScript functions for Reaper - Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 04:04 PM   #9
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
[*]# Razor edit: support setting razor edit edge mouse modifier to "no action" [p=2340926]
Thank you devs!Working great!
nappies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 05:49 PM   #10
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
  • + Theme: fix tcp_fxparm value for themes when showing sends but not FX in TCP [p=2345255]
  • + Track panels: improve send knob doubleclick reset when in FX/FX parameter list [p=2344692]
Thank you!


TCPfx is still not displayed empty cells if the track does not have at least one effect.
Or will this behavior always be? This is not handy (at least for me and my theme).
It also blocks the ability to drag and drop sends from the fxlist if there are no effects on the track.

.
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 06:08 PM   #11
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
Thank you!


TCPfx is still not displayed empty cells if the track does not have at least one effect.
Or will this behavior always be? This is not handy (at least for me and my theme).
It also blocks the ability to drag and drop sends from the fxlist if there are no effects on the track.

.
+1
I think if show fx in TCP is turned on it would be good to see the empty slots even when there are no fx inserted on the track.
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 07:16 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,981
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
+1
I think if show fx in TCP is turned on it would be good to see the empty slots even when there are no fx inserted on the track.
I tend to agree, yeah
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 07:16 PM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,981
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
Thank you!


TCPfx is still not displayed empty cells if the track does not have at least one effect.
Or will this behavior always be? This is not handy (at least for me and my theme).
It also blocks the ability to drag and drop sends from the fxlist if there are no effects on the track.

.
You can always drag the routing button to create sends...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 08:08 PM   #14
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
You can always drag the routing button to create sends...
Thank you.
Yes, of course it has always worked before.
But, TCPfx has become a good step in evolution and provides new opportunities and experiences. Now a large and unified area for FX and Sends makes it possible to eliminate the use of FX and Routing buttons, using them only for indication. It turned out to be so handy that I got used to it pretty quickly.
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 03:51 AM   #15
operator
Human being with feelings
 
operator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
+1
I think if show fx in TCP is turned on it would be good to see the empty slots even when there are no fx inserted on the track.
YES, I also would like that very much...
__________________
PLEASE Devs: "Smart Disable FX/VST/Tracks" when no audio passes track
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=237569
operator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 05:09 AM   #16
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
somanypodcastswithoutnaturalpacingareontheway
You might be right!

Very useful for sound design though and cutting up dialogue for output to middleware etc
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 05:11 AM   #17
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,110
Default Razor Edit - Mouse modifier option that copies and tries to retain any pooled items

Razor edit could do with a mouse modifier copy option that tries to retain any pooled AIs or midi items.

Right now any copies we do with Razor breaks any pooled items. This takes away a lot of the usefulness of using it for fast copying of lots of areas if all of a sudden the midi and AIs are no longer able to be pooled as expected.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 05:56 AM   #18
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Razor edit could do with a mouse modifier copy option that tries to retain any pooled AIs or midi items.

Right now any copies we do with Razor breaks any pooled items. This takes away a lot of the usefulness of using it for fast copying of lots of areas if all of a sudden the midi and AIs are no longer able to be pooled as expected.
I think it works when the general preference to duplicate using pooled is selected. but yes it would be good to have it as a modifier too
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 06:20 AM   #19
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
# Menus: fix various context menu positions [p=2342275]
You know what would be really cool. To have FX chain insert submenu available in TCP control panel and other menus.



I've tried copying that menu item ('Add FX chain') to other menus but it doesn't work there.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 06:36 AM   #20
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I think it works when the general preference to duplicate using pooled is selected. but yes it would be good to have it as a modifier too
Ah, that might explain it as my default is not to pool but I have a copy modifier for my normal item copy that can pool.

Devs, if we could have a razor edit option that allows them to pool only when the modifier is used that would be amazing
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 07:34 AM   #21
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
somanypodcastswithoutnaturalpacingareontheway
so many…

podcasts…

without natural…

pacing…

are on the way

FITFY
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 10:24 AM   #22
rayultine
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 38
Default

Hi all,
Ooo my first time posting in the dev/pre-release section.

Posted this in the general forum and didn't report as a bug. No replies yet

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=242603

+ Dynamic split: support ripple editing when removing silence

Will this fix my problem of using dynamic split then SWS/Reposition throwing audio/video of .MOV files out of sync?
rayultine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 12:36 PM   #23
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
+1
I think if show fx in TCP is turned on it would be good to see the empty slots even when there are no fx inserted on the track.
I agree !
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 08:05 PM   #24
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
You can always drag the routing button to create sends...
It is super handy for splitting sends and inserts though, so you can have two columns, one for inserts, one for sends, if you do that now the insert slots are not there until you insert an effect, and trust me on this, you have completely reinvigorated my sound design with these TCP slots, sounds silly I know, but its true.
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2020, 01:16 AM   #25
Pink Wool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
+1
I think if show fx in TCP is turned on it would be good to see the empty slots even when there are no fx inserted on the track.
Oh yes! +1
Pink Wool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2020, 09:20 PM   #26
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,971
Default

i have noticed that this would be useful to be considered for razor areas:

we have:
"Loop points: Set loop points to items"

but it should be upgraded to:
"Loop points: Set loop points to items/razor area"
__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.