Old 02-25-2020, 12:12 PM   #1041
pustekuchen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CEART View Post
Hi @pustekuchen
Thanks for your attention and reply.
I think you sent the same file, there are no differences between both.
Right, fixed it now.
Thank you for noticing!
pustekuchen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 03:50 AM   #1042
euphor
Human being with feelings
 
euphor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 59
Default

hey everybody. anyone out there is able to explain to me how to add a sub-menu in the top menu bar next to the help menu
usually there's the extension submenu, but after i install the Reamenu its lost.

i tried reaper_menu.ini but didnt locate where the information is stored
i found some code here: https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=20799 but no idea how to use it..
euphor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 06:01 AM   #1043
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,960
Default

Hi,

the 'Extensions' menu is still there but ReaMenu renames it to 'Memory'.
You could rename it back to 'Extensions' via Options > Customize menus/toolbars... if you want (edit: In ReaMenu it's Options > Menus/Toolbars...).

Last edited by nofish; 04-06-2020 at 06:09 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 06:35 AM   #1044
euphor
Human being with feelings
 
euphor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Hi,

the 'Extensions' menu is still there but ReaMenu renames it to 'Memory'.
You could rename it back to 'Extensions' via Options > Customize menus/toolbars... if you want (edit: In ReaMenu it's Options > Menus/Toolbars...).
Exactly, its not gone, but the Submenu moved:

https://i.imgur.com/1YESmml.jpg

Its the german translation, but it should be clear to understand
euphor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 08:21 AM   #1045
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by euphor View Post
Exactly, its not gone, but the Submenu moved:

https://i.imgur.com/1YESmml.jpg

Its the german translation, but it should be clear to understand
If you knew this already I don't understand what the actual question is. :P

Last edited by nofish; 04-06-2020 at 08:29 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 08:49 AM   #1046
euphor
Human being with feelings
 
euphor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
If you knew this already I don't understand what the actual question is. :P
I want the extensions sub menu to be next to the help menu in den top menu bar, not somewhere in a subsub menu
euphor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 09:48 AM   #1047
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by euphor View Post
I want the extensions sub menu to be next to the help menu in den top menu bar, not somewhere in a subsub menu
As said, ReaMenu just renamed Extensions to Memory (or Speicher in German) and customized it as can be seen here:


You could retitle it back to Extensions.
edit: Or if you don't want the ReaMenu customization at all for the Extensions menu you could reset it alltogether.




The fact that you see the (original) extensions menu appended at the end is because of the 'Include default menu as submenu' option in the Customize menus/toolbars dialog.

Last edited by nofish; 04-06-2020 at 10:00 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 04:39 AM   #1048
euphor
Human being with feelings
 
euphor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 59
Default

Allright, i just put the it on the top under "Speicher"
My wish was to create an additional Sub menu, only for Reapack. But thats satisfying for now. Thank you.
euphor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 04:52 PM   #1049
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by euphor View Post
My wish was to create an additional Sub menu, only for Reapack.
Ah, afaik that's not possible as extensions can only create the (same instance of the) Extensions menu which is then shared between all extensions (Reapack, SWS..).

Someone may correct me if I'm wrong.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2020, 09:21 AM   #1050
CEART
Human being with feelings
 
CEART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: LAITW
Posts: 149
Default

Just for curiosity, why ReaMenus ReaperMenuSet size was 1.31 MB for version 5.31. and successive versions like 5.40 reduce to 202 KB ? some code improvement? Or some features were redesigned?

Also, what it is the last revision? I see around a 5.70, that is?

Thanks.
CEART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2020, 07:41 PM   #1051
sonicman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 12
Default

Great effort on this project. It's really excellent work!!!! I've installed and it's really neat, tidy and logically functional.
sonicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 11:31 AM   #1052
Chimpscookie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicman View Post
Great effort on this project. It's really excellent work!!!! I've installed and it's really neat, tidy and logically functional.
Sadly, a lot of new features and functionalities aren't included yet in the latest ReaMenu. I advise that you keep the default menus on the bottom as an option.
Chimpscookie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 11:35 AM   #1053
Chimpscookie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CEART View Post
Just for curiosity, why ReaMenus ReaperMenuSet size was 1.31 MB for version 5.31. and successive versions like 5.40 reduce to 202 KB ? some code improvement? Or some features were redesigned?

Also, what it is the last revision? I see around a 5.70, that is?

Thanks.
Last revision was when Reaper's version is 5.40(year 2017 wild guess) so a lot of new functionalities aren't included yet. You should keep the default menus as an option on the bottom of every ReaMenu.
Chimpscookie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2020, 09:16 AM   #1054
Ericson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 86
Default

When will there be an update, so we can have all newly added options in Reaper in the menus? For the time being I will keep the default menus as an option at the bottom.
Ericson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2020, 02:31 PM   #1055
Rusty Falcon
Human being with feelings
 
Rusty Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Alabama
Posts: 403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericson View Post
When will there be an update, so we can have all newly added options in Reaper in the menus? For the time being I will keep the default menus as an option at the bottom.
I wish the author would chime in on this, maybe train someone else to do the maintenance ?
__________________
PRS 2014 Brushstroke 24 / PRS 2008 Custom 24 / Axe-FX 2
Reaper / RME HDSP Multiface 1 / Tannoy 502s / Monoprice 10" Subwoofer
Hughes and Kettner Tubemeister 18 and 1x12 cab
Rusty Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2020, 09:48 AM   #1056
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,842
Default

Is it that hard to change it manually?
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2020, 10:25 AM   #1057
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia View Post
Is it that hard to change it manually?
It's just customised menus (could be done directly from within Reaper's menu customisation dialog) so hard in the sense of difficult, no.
But someone would need to follow Reaper's development constantly, update ReaMenus with the new Reaper actions, decide where they should go in ReaMenus etc.
So rather time consuming - yes.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2020, 11:45 AM   #1058
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericson View Post
When will there be an update, so we can have all newly added options in Reaper in the menus? For the time being I will keep the default menus as an option at the bottom.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia View Post
Is it that hard to change it manually?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
It's just customised menus (could be done directly from within Reaper's menu customisation dialog) so hard in the sense of difficult, no.
But someone would need to follow Reaper's development constantly, update ReaMenus with the new Reaper actions, decide where they should go in ReaMenus etc.
So rather time consuming - yes.
You've just sold me on using the default menus.

Last edited by Kenny Gioia; 07-28-2020 at 11:52 AM.
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 10:39 AM   #1059
CEART
Human being with feelings
 
CEART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: LAITW
Posts: 149
Default

I can't quit of ReaMenus, it is very useful to me, but sometimes I have to pass of because it is not updated to the new functions. Is there a way to put the Reaper default menu access at the top of Reamenus instead of at end in bottom? I think it would be the most logical and unobtrusive way.

Sorry if it's already mentioned, where would be in the case?
CEART is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.