Old 04-01-2020, 02:15 PM   #1
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 929
Default Anyone having troubles with Molot under Win 10?

I am on a new machine and when I try to open the plugin Molot (by vladg/sound) REAPER just closes. It's not even hanging. Just crashing completely.

Note: it doesn't happen when Molot is used in an old project. Only once I try to open its UI.

I wrote to the developer and he says they wouldn't maintain Molot anymore, so they can't guarantee any compatibility. It's a shame because I can't readjust my old mixes anymore. Anyone having the same issue or is it maybe just my system?

I remember that some plugins had issues with certain development tools used by other REAPER extensions. It may be as simple as that...
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 03:17 PM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 20,699
Default

Just tried it on an existing project. Added Molot & Reaper froze.

Second attempt it all seems to be working fine. Go figure... Off to bed but I`ll try it again in the morning
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 04:06 PM   #3
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 929
Default

Thanks Ivan for giving it a try. I noticed it is definitely the GUI making trouble. If I load my projects with the GUI-less version of Molot, all is fine without crashes.

But... it's the GUI that makes the Russian underground sound!!!
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 04:27 AM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 20,699
Default

Forgot to say that it started working on my reaper when I had added another of the vlad series plugins before adding Molot. Dont know if it was a coincidence, as I subsequently remived the other limiter & Molot still worked, as did reaper.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 12:19 PM   #5
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,276
Default

Hmmmm..... It's working fine here on Reaper V6.04. I'm using the 64 bit version of Molot.
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 02:37 PM   #6
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,061
Default

Molot seems OK here (Win10 x64) but presets act weird. I select say bass preset, make changes to parms, now reset presets and re-select the bass preset and the changes I made are still there! Have to remove plugin and re-add it to get original bass preset params back. I haven't used this plugin in ages, maybe it always acted this way?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 12:30 AM   #7
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 4,150
Default

I tried 4 times yesterday, with different settings, to load Molot 64. Immediate crash every time.
__________________
Windows 10x64 | AMD Ryzen 3700X | ATI FirePro 2260, 8.911.3.4000 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.9.0 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
Experience the Blunzeworscht!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 07:25 AM   #8
Reaperto
Human being with feelings
 
Reaperto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Posts: 506
Default

Windows 10 64 bit, Molot 64 bit, working fine, also presets.
__________________
ReaLoaded!
Reaperto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2020, 09:06 AM   #9
rdnzl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 16
Default

I'm getting instant crash on adding Molot too...

I ran dependency walker on Molot and compared it to TDR Limiter 6.
This smells fishy:

C:\windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft.windows.gdiplus_ 6595b64144ccf1df_1.1.18362.592_none_17aba4766da537 d0

All limiter 6 dependencies are in C:/Windows/system32
Molot uses gdiplus.dll - Limiter 6 does not.
gdiplus.dll does exist in system32 but Dependency walker shows the above "winsxs" path when analyzing Molot.
rdnzl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2020, 09:37 AM   #10
WarrenG
Human being with feelings
 
WarrenG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Forest, VA
Posts: 64
Default

Can't speak for the 64bit but the 32bit ver. loads and functions without a hitch on Win 10 64bit Intel

W
WarrenG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 09:10 AM   #11
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beingmf View Post
I tried 4 times yesterday, with different settings, to load Molot 64. Immediate crash every time.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdnzl View Post
I'm getting instant crash on adding Molot too...

I ran dependency walker on Molot and compared it to TDR Limiter 6.
This smells fishy:

C:\windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft.windows.gdiplus_ 6595b64144ccf1df_1.1.18362.592_none_17aba4766da537 d0

All limiter 6 dependencies are in C:/Windows/system32
Molot uses gdiplus.dll - Limiter 6 does not.
gdiplus.dll does exist in system32 but Dependency walker shows the above "winsxs" path when analyzing Molot.
Now this is interesting. Same thing that happens to me all the time. Also with Tokyo Dawn Lab's Proximity. I can't use that one anymore either once the GUI opens.

I wonder if it has to do with the graphics cards then... Since other users don't seem to have any problem on the same OS and plugin version.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 09:47 AM   #12
rdnzl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
Now this is interesting. Same thing that happens to me all the time. Also with Tokyo Dawn Lab's Proximity. I can't use that one anymore either once the GUI opens.

I wonder if it has to do with the graphics cards then... Since other users don't seem to have any problem on the same OS and plugin version.
Proximity? Really? Interesting... my graphics card is a MSI Radeon RX VEGA 64.

Adding Tokyo Dawn / Proximity to the list, the situation looks like this:
- vladg/Molot : crash
- vladg/Limiter6 : crash
- vladg/Nova67P: OK
- vladg/molot-nogui: OK (well, at least it opens. Haven't tested further)
- Tokyo Dawn/Proximity : crash
- Tokyo Dawn/Limiter6 : OK
- Tokyo Dawn/Nova : OK

Could you guys who have Molot x64 working in Windows 10 tell us which GPU you have?
rdnzl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 10:55 AM   #13
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,061
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdnzl View Post
Could you guys who have Molot x64 working in Windows 10 tell us which GPU you have?

Win10 x64 (upgrade from Win7), REAPER v6.10, RADEON HD6670 (~8 yr old GPU card using whatever driver Win10 installed over old Win7 stuff).

I put all these (and open gui,tweaked some params, etc) on one track playing a WAV, no crashing here,..
VST: TDR Nova (Tokyo Dawn Labs)
VST: Molot (Vladislav Goncharov)
VST: Limiter No6 (Vladislav Goncharov)
VST: Proximity (TDR Labs)
VST: TDR Kotelnikov (Tokyo Dawn Labs)
VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)

^ These should all be the latest versions, and everything is x64.
And if matters, Intel i7-3770 @ 4GHz, w/all power management enabled.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 05-18-2020 at 11:01 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 12:20 PM   #14
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,276
Default

I'm running the onboard GPU from my i5-7400. It's Intel HD Graphics 630.
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 04:16 PM   #15
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,061
Default

My other x64 system, i5-3570k(w/HD4000 graphics) all stock, Win10(1909) REAPER v6.08. Using same plugins as in post #13, no problems on this system either. No clue why they don't work for some, best of luck!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 04:30 AM   #16
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dug dog View Post
I'm running the onboard GPU from my i5-7400. It's Intel HD Graphics 630.
I'm on an i7-8565U with an Intel UHD Graphics 620.

But yours seem to work fine... So maybe it's not the graphics card then??
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 03:04 AM   #17
rdnzl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 16
Default

Great news!

"The long awaited remake of VladG's venerable "Molot" compressor now reached late evaluation stages, with a release within the next few weeks. We'll announce more details as soon as possible!

Best regards,
Vlad, Jan and Fabien"
rdnzl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 10:48 AM   #18
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 929
Default

Those are great news!

I hope their new plugin will be compatible with the old version, so I can use it in old projects which no longer work.

But I guess this is too much to wish for...
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.