Old 06-11-2020, 07:54 AM   #1
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 330
Default Reaper - drag audio to Groove agent?

Anyone been able to drag audio from a track in Reaper onto a pad in Groove agent 5?

I can do this with battery and Kontakt but GA5 won't play ball.....
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 07:58 AM   #2
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 330
Default

Just a little bump :-)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2020, 12:57 AM   #3
ErBird
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 588
Default

Normally you'd hold ctrl+alt while dragging to drop audio from the timeline into a plugin. Doesn't seem to work with Groove Agent. Dragging from the media explorer works, though.
ErBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2020, 01:40 AM   #4
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 330
Default

Thanks :-)

Yeah weird that it works with other vst's.

The media explorer is a good workaround. Takes a fraction longer but....


Thinking I might need to find another VST for the job.

I like the idea of doing dynamic split and then dragging those audio slices into an MPC style sampler and have it map to the keys.

Tried it using Groove Agent's own split / mapping but it seems a bit pants....
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 03:39 PM   #5
GtrGeorge
Human being with feelings
 
GtrGeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Lawn Guyland
Posts: 81
Default just sayin....

This won't add much to the conversation BUT....I was a Cubase user a few years back (before discovering REAPER) and still miss Groove agent. I could never get anything in GA to work with Reaper. It was the only thing I miss when I left GA behind.
Just sayin.
__________________
-GeorgeBarry.net for all the details
GtrGeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 03:55 AM   #6
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GtrGeorge View Post
This won't add much to the conversation BUT....I was a Cubase user a few years back (before discovering REAPER) and still miss Groove agent. I could never get anything in GA to work with Reaper. It was the only thing I miss when I left GA behind.
Just sayin.
Thanks. USeful to hear :-)

I'm getting on with it ok. Not as good as in cubase obviously but it's ok. Drag and drop from media explorer works quite well and I can drag and drop midi parts after slicing....

I wish we could slice audio in reaper and drag it straight into GA and have it map to the keys but alas it seems that is reserved for Cubase :-(

Good piece of kit though, GA. Defo one of steinberg's better efforts :-)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.