Old 09-18-2006, 11:26 AM   #1
mr. moon
Human being with feelings
 
mr. moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,552
Default Dual-core CPU bug? (SOLVED)

From the following thread, includes screen captures:
http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...6&postcount=68

Anyone else?

-mr moon
mr. moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 12:47 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,476
Default

In your prefs/buffering, how many worker threads do you have set?

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 01:02 PM   #3
mr. moon
Human being with feelings
 
mr. moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
In your prefs/buffering, how many worker threads do you have set?

-Justin
I had it set to "1" then I set it to "2", restarted Reaper, and ran the project again. This is what the result was when I started the project and paused and un-paused it twice:

http://img236.**************/img236/4242/buffer2uq6.jpg

-mr moon
mr. moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 01:24 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr. moon
I had it set to "1" then I set it to "2", restarted Reaper, and ran the project again. This is what the result was when I started the project and paused and un-paused it twice:

http://img236.**************/img236/4242/buffer2uq6.jpg

-mr moon
That looks about right. Try loading it up with more FX and see if that increases the use of the second CPU..
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 02:10 PM   #5
mr. moon
Human being with feelings
 
mr. moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
That looks about right. Try loading it up with more FX and see if that increases the use of the second CPU..
OK. Much better. Now the CPU meter in WinXP is about 1/2 that in Reaper and the blancing is better, even when I have loaded the project up to the gills with FX. I have noticed that the balance between the cores is not ever really split evenly, but I'm sure that's due to technical issue way beyond the scope of my knowledge...

http://img239.**************/img239/3764/buffer2cpm3.jpg



-mr moon
mr. moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 08:40 AM   #6
mr. moon
Human being with feelings
 
mr. moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,552
Default

BTW: Did I ever post a message here to point out that it was my ignorance, and not a bug in Reaper, that caused the system performance that I was experiencing?

No?

Hmmm, well then, this will have to serve as that post.



-mr moon

Last edited by mr. moon; 09-19-2006 at 08:53 AM.
mr. moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.