Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-2018, 08:39 AM   #1
David Else
Human being with feelings
 
David Else's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Near London, UK
Posts: 577
Default ALSA: error setting input device period size

Hi,

On an HP Spectre with hw:broadwellrt286 built in sound I can't get ALSA drivers working.

All is working in PULSE, but in ALSA whatever number of periods or sample rate I always get ALSA: error setting input device period size error
__________________
----------> Fedora Linux Distribution = Computing Joy & Freedom <----------
Learn Digital Audio Home | 'Nebula Explained' Course Out Now! | YouTube Channel | Twitter
David Else is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 08:08 AM   #2
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20,840
Default

Is Pulseaudio in use when this happens? Possibly helpful: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/PulseAudio#Running
__________________
It's time to take a stand against the synthesizer.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 08:27 AM   #3
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,785
Default

I doubt this has anything to do with PA.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 04:23 AM   #4
David Else
Human being with feelings
 
David Else's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Near London, UK
Posts: 577
Default

I don't think PA is involved.

Does this error mean my friend will never get ALSA in Reaper working, or are we waiting for a new Kernel or a new version of Reaper?
__________________
----------> Fedora Linux Distribution = Computing Joy & Freedom <----------
Learn Digital Audio Home | 'Nebula Explained' Course Out Now! | YouTube Channel | Twitter
David Else is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 04:51 PM   #5
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20,840
Default

Thing is, if pulseaudio is working, then alsa is working. I think you well know already that pulseaudio is a layer on top of alsa, where alsa is a major dependency.

Has your friend tried running any other applications that support alsa (so as to get an idea if it is a problem between alsa/reaper). Also, have you tried killing the pulseaudio server to see if alsa works with reaper afterward?
__________________
It's time to take a stand against the synthesizer.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 06:33 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Else View Post
All is working in PULSE, but in ALSA whatever number of periods or sample rate I always get ALSA: error setting input device period size error
Try different buffer sizes? You mention periods and samplerate...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 01:15 AM   #7
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,785
Default

You could try to run "cat /proc/asound/card0/pcm0p/sub0/hw_params" while pulse is playing back to see what parameters it uses. Change the above command to reflect the actual device in use.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 04:35 AM   #8
David Else
Human being with feelings
 
David Else's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Near London, UK
Posts: 577
Default

OK, I can get ALSA to work with 1024 blocksize (no lower)... but Pulse Audio can go as low as it wants and still works fine?

Something strange going on?

(Jack, I get cat: /proc/asound/card0/pcm0p/sub0/hw_params: No such file or directory)
__________________
----------> Fedora Linux Distribution = Computing Joy & Freedom <----------
Learn Digital Audio Home | 'Nebula Explained' Course Out Now! | YouTube Channel | Twitter
David Else is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 05:32 AM   #9
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,785
Default

You have to change that command to reflect what is actually used.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 06:43 AM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Else View Post
OK, I can get ALSA to work with 1024 blocksize (no lower)... but Pulse Audio can go as low as it wants and still works fine?

Something strange going on?

(Jack, I get cat: /proc/asound/card0/pcm0p/sub0/hw_params: No such file or directory)
REAPER's PulseAudio setting or the pulseaudio core setting? PulseAudio is a relatively high-latency output system, the blocksize used in REAPER is only used internally, output you probably still will always have 50ms+ of latency...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 02:49 AM   #11
David Else
Human being with feelings
 
David Else's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Near London, UK
Posts: 577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
REAPER's PulseAudio setting or the pulseaudio core setting? PulseAudio is a relatively high-latency output system, the blocksize used in REAPER is only used internally, output you probably still will always have 50ms+ of latency...
OK, cheers, now it makes sense!

It would be much more informative if you gave different labels to Blocksize in ALSA and PulseAudio as it seems they are refereeing to different things?

ALSA = Blocksize / Actual Blocksize / ?
PulseAudio = Relative Blocksize / Internal Blocksize / ?

It might help prevent future confusion and support requests. Cheers!
__________________
----------> Fedora Linux Distribution = Computing Joy & Freedom <----------
Learn Digital Audio Home | 'Nebula Explained' Course Out Now! | YouTube Channel | Twitter
David Else is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.