Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2019, 05:37 PM   #1
thisguy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 13
Default "The following effects were in the project file and are not available..."

Hi!

I've been having an issue for almost a week and haven't been able to find a solution. Posted in the newbie section, but now I think this section might be more appropriate.

I built a computer dedicated to recording music: Windows 10 (64 bit), 3 solid state drives (one each for C, projects, and VSTs), RME Fireface UCX.

I bought and downloaded Reaper in January of 2018, but never had the time to record. I finally started last week and made a project composed of drums (MIDI with Steven Slate Drums 4), bass, two guitars, synth (midi WAVES), and vocals. Tracking went fine and I could apply effects and VSTs without any problems.

Before mixing, I updated Windows 10 and Reaper for the first time since Jan. of 2018. I also changed my audio interface and Reaper from 44.1kHz to 48kHz.

When updating Reaper, I downloaded the 64 bit version from reaper.fm. and placed it in the same folder as the previous reaper .exe.

Search results recommended I choose portable install, so I did. I left the option boxes as they appeared, since I was unsure exactly what they meant.


Checked were:

required fields

optional functionality

JSFX library

x86/x64 VST/REX/Re Wire bridging

x64 VST bridging/firewalling

ReaMote Network FX processing support


Unchecked were:

Rewire

ReRoute ASIO driver

Desktop icon

Start menu shortcuts

Associate with RPP (Reaper Project) files



I restarted the computer. Upon opening my previous Reaper project, a window popped up saying:


"The following effects were in the project file and are not available. Reaper will keep their configurations, but things may not sound as desired.

Track 1: VSTi: SSDSampler (Slate Digital) (24 out)"



Search results stated to go to options > preferences > VST > edit > add > (folder where VST program’s located) > clear cache/scan > apply > OK. Didn't work. I also tried the re-scan and auto-detect buttons.

However, Reaper still won’t include Steven Slate Drums in any of the track FX folders and the problem pop up window appears each time I open the project.

I started a new project just to see if the problem was just with the first project, and Reaper still doesn’t include Steven Slate Drums.

Any idea how I can fix this?

Thanks!
thisguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 08:45 AM   #2
toleolu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Sunshine and palm trees.
Posts: 1,029
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thisguy View Post
Search results recommended I choose portable install, so I did. I left the option boxes as they appeared, since I was unsure exactly what they meant.
What search results are you referring to? Are you running two instances of Reaper on your computer?
toleolu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 10:03 PM   #3
thisguy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toleolu View Post
What search results are you referring to? Are you running two instances of Reaper on your computer?
I typed the error message into Google and YouTube and read through the results to see if there was a consensus as to the solution.

I may be running two instances of Reaper; I'm not sure. These were the instructions I followed when trying to update from V. 5.70 to V. 5.983:


1) Find original Reaper destination [mine was in C:\Program Files/Reaper(x64)]: Open "OTR" folder > open second "OTR" folder > locate reaper.exe application file

2) Download and install from REAPER.FM

3) Double click file once installed > agree > check "portable install" and change destination folder to folder where the original Reaper .exe is located > click "OK" > click "Next" > click install


I assumed this process would just overwrite the previous version. Do I now have two versions of Reaper? If so, what should I do?


I also created a system restore point before trying to update Windows and Reaper. I decided to use that today instead of trying to trouble-shoot. (This was before your message and the support email from Cockos, which I will post and respond to shortly.) However, my computer is now unable to locate any system restore points.
thisguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 10:43 PM   #4
thisguy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 13
Default

This is most of the Cockos email and my responses (I haven't responded directely to them, as I'm hoping to get an answer from here instead of bothering them.):


---"For technical questions and troubleshooting, please always state your
platform/operating system, REAPER version (32 or 64 bit?), and what
plug-ins exactly (make/model/version number? 32 or 64 bit? VST or AU?)
are missing, where exactly (path!) you installed them etc. in your post."---


Windows 10, Reaper V. 5.983, and Steven Slate Drums 4 VST; all 64 bit.

I have a separate solid state drive dedicated to VSTs; this is where Steven Slate Drums 4 is located (V:\SSD4 Library). Windows and Reaper are on C:\.

The Slate .dll is located at C:\Program Files\VST Plugins\SsdSampler.dll.

I followed Slate's installation instructions quite a while ago and everything was working perfectly before the Windows and Reaper updates.




---"If you're using Windows, make sure you install all 3rd-party plug-ins
within a common folder like 'C:\Music\VSTPlugins', and especially *not*
C:\Program Files\REAPER\Plugins\ or its \FX subfolder (these folders are
for REAPER extensions and plug-ins only and installing 3rd-party
plug-ins there may trigger problems like you described)."---


I have kept the Reaper plugins folder free of any 3rd-party plugins. Most are located at C:\Program Files\VST Plugins\, but as stated previously, I intend to store the VSTs on their own drive (V:\).




---"If you have trouble with DRM protected payware plug-ins, make sure
these plug-ins are properly activated (and e.g an iLok dongle is still
connected and running) or they will not be visible to a host software."---


I didn't need an iLok for Steven Slate Drums 4, but I know Steven Slate Drums 5 has been released and this was the first time I connected to the internet with this computer since then; could this be causing my problem?




---"- If plug-ins go permanently missing, they may have crashed during the
scan and got blacklisted (the "clear cache" part is to reset that
blacklist). However, some plug-ins don't like to be scanned e.g. while
they're running so it's safer to just use the "Rescan" button e.g. to
add new plug-ins and only use "Clear cache and re-scan" when REAPER was
started with an empty project with no plug-ins."---


Already tried both, so can't really avoid clearing the cache. I did remove the FX from the drum VST channel, deleted the V:\ folder in the VST preferences window, re-added the V:\ folder, then clicked the "rescan" button; still have the issue.




---"- Windows updates have caused problem with permissions and plug-in
authorization for some users in the past, so you may want to check that
too. AFAIK SS drums recommends 44.1kHz."---


I did have to change the permissions for Reaper after the Windows update from admin to full control for users. I also changed V:\ and C:\Program Files\VSTPlugIns to full control for users. Restarted the computer, but the problem message is still showing whenever I open my project. Is there anything else I should check?

I also changed my interface and Reaper back to 44.1kHz, restarted the computer, double-checked that it was still 44.1kHz, but the problem message still pops up with my opening of the project.


I'm a novice with this, so please let me know if there are some glaring issues that I'm not addressing.

Thanks, again!

Last edited by thisguy; 09-06-2019 at 10:47 PM. Reason: adding info
thisguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 06:03 AM   #5
toleolu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Sunshine and palm trees.
Posts: 1,029
Default

So it sounds to me like everything was fine until you downloaded the latest version of Reaper and installed that as a "Portable Install" and that's the instance of Reaper you're having issues with.

By any chance, is there a Reaper shortcut on your desktop for your previous version of Reaper? If so, can you run that and does everything work as before?
toleolu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 06:26 PM   #6
thisguy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 13
Default

Unfortunately, not: I had a desktop shortcut and a quick launch icon for Reaper, but both now pull up the latest Reaper version. I also tried the Reaper icon located at C:\Program Files\Reaper(x64), but that also pulls up the newest version. Does that mean the update overwrote the previous version or do I still have two instances of Reaper?
thisguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 08:56 PM   #7
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,090
Default

It could be a simple matter that because of your updates of windows your license for that FX has been made invalid.
You may have to just re license (go through the license procedure again.
This happens to me a bit with PSP plugins. In this case not a Reaper problem.

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 10:13 PM   #8
thisguy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 13
Default

The license procedure for Steven Slate Drums is as follows:


1) Sign in to your account

2) download license file

3) (recommended to move file to SSD4Library folder)

4) open DAW

5) open SSD on stereo virtual instrument track ("When opening SSD for the first time you may receive multiple warnings regarding a missing License File. Click okay to move forward.")

6) go to "settings" in SSD

7) click "Select Base Dir" and navigate to the SSD4Library folder

8) select license file

9) click "select license file" and navigate to license ("The SSDSampler will continue to look for this license upon every launch. Moving or deleting the license will result in a 'missing license file' error.")



I double-checked that my previous license file was in the folder that it should be in. Still there. I then signed into my account, which showed that I have one license file download left. I'd hate to use my last download if that's not the problem or if I'm not understanding what you're recommending.

Are you saying that I should try to use my previous license file and go through the license procedure again (which Reaper is not letting me do), or that I should use my one remaining download and see if Reaper then recognizes the program?

The SSD4 instructions seem to indicate that I should be able to open the plugin without a license, and will just see a warning about the missing license.

My issue is that Reaper isn't even recognizing that SSD exists; I can't complete step #5. Is this what happens with your PSP plugins?

I think I'll go ahead and email SSD to see if this is an issue on their end.

Last edited by thisguy; 09-07-2019 at 10:19 PM.
thisguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 10:27 PM   #9
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,090
Default

Yes do it that way do not give away that license.
Contact them and see what they say.

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 01:13 AM   #10
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,090
Default

Also Reaper
I have done the job several times of updating windows 7 Pro (last week was the last time)
Every time without exception on opening Reaper Reaper has told me it cannot
run due to missing aspects of it's software (or words to that effect.. memory mine not good.) age?
Every time I uninstalled Reaper and then re-installed Reaper this worked for me.

Grinder

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
Yes do it that way do not give away that license.
Contact them and see what they say.

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 04:59 PM   #11
thisguy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 13
Default

Forgot to update. I emailed Steven Slate Drums and their response solved the issue. Thanks to everyone who responded!

The following is the actual email in case someone else ever has this problem:



"Hey there,

Thank you for contacting Slate Customer Support. I'm sorry to hear you're experiencing issues with SSD4. Can you uninstall and reinstall SSD4 using the following steps:

Uninstalling SSD4

Please remove "SSDSampler" from the following plugin paths (if applicable):

AAX (64 Bit): /Program Files/Common Files/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins
AAX (32 Bit): /Program Files (x86)/Common Files/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins
RTAS: /Program Files (x86)/Common Files/Digidesign/DAE/Plug-Ins
VST (32 Bit): /Program Files (x86)/VstPlugins
VST (64 Bit): /Program Files/Vstplugins

Next, navigate to the following path and delete the "ssd_sampler" folder: C:\Users<user_name>\AppData\Roaming\

Note: AppData is hidden by default. Learn How To Show Hidden Folders [LINK]

Restart your comp and install the latest build: SSD4 1.1.0 Win Installer [LINK]

Best Regards,

Justin
Slate Digital | Steven Slate Drums | Slate Media Technology
Technical Support Specialist"
thisguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.