Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2010, 08:39 AM   #81
Tedwood
Human being with feelings
 
Tedwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Coast UK
Posts: 14,303
Default

Ken I just saved a bunch of presets using Rev3. very pleased, but...

it doesn't seem to always save Gain and Level properly, is that intentional?

I may not being doing something right _ I'll re-saving them
__________________
The grass is greener where it rains

Last edited by Tedwood; 08-08-2010 at 09:03 AM.
Tedwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 10:35 AM   #82
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

I am just starting to get beta test reports in from the preset saving routines..I had not heard anything except for the fixes requested that went into Rev3, and then I didn't hear anything again. I had not had any trouble so It lead me to believe they were ok...Please keep an eye on that and the other controls for their settings...If anything Ted we'll have a list of the controls that are not saving, so, it will just be a case of you adjusting just the controls that are not saving..

Sorry man..This is the nature of beta testing..
KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 10:42 AM   #83
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

But, there shouldn't be any knobs which can't be saved in the released version, right?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 02:04 PM   #84
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

Yeah thats right. Except the design screen of the modeled cabs. These are not required to be saved as you save the designed cabinet anyways..and the Main input knob should also NOT be saved in presets..
KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 02:37 PM   #85
Tedwood
Human being with feelings
 
Tedwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Coast UK
Posts: 14,303
Default

The good news is REAPER seems to be saving the Shred Beta amps as it should, which would mean presets can be saved as REAPER templates or FX chains, even if Shred doesn't remember all the settings. That's a relief, because I can't wait until the official release to use this for recordings - it's rekindled my dying embers.
__________________
The grass is greener where it rains
Tedwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 02:52 PM   #86
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

DYING EMBERS?.. I thought Viagara was for that...haha

I have another beta out today, and I am almost positive we have all the preset saving done. Unfortunately this one requires another complete re-install because I have rolled out some further components. The custom head saving option is now enabled. It has been there all along but I did not want to have all the options enabled through testing, that could get confusing..


KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 08:52 PM   #87
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

Shred beta updated to version 1.5x41..
KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 03:28 PM   #88
Tedwood
Human being with feelings
 
Tedwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Coast UK
Posts: 14,303
Default

Wow!

.........and numerous other expletives - It's the best
__________________
The grass is greener where it rains
Tedwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 05:37 PM   #89
keys
Human being with feelings
 
keys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Coast, England
Posts: 695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyMcFly View Post
Shred beta updated to version 1.5x41..
KM
Hi Ken, has the link gone dead?

keys
keys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 10:40 PM   #90
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

Keys...
It should work now...I'm not sure what happened there. I could not get it to work either until I uploaded another copy to drop box, although it was already there. Hmm..Weird..

Ted..
Thanks


KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2010, 04:27 PM   #91
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

Shred 1.5x41Rev 4 has been released..
Many fixes and new functionality, Time sync among other things...

http://www.acmebargig.com/forums/vie...hp?f=82&t=1142

Here is a little blurb on the room modeling and convolution cabs

This documentation applies to Shred 1.5x41 REV3 beta
(Updated info to include Shred 1.5x41 rev4)


There are 15 room shapes supplied with Shred 1.5x which can be selected by using the Room Selection Control shown above in Yellow. Each of the 15 rooms have properties that can be applied to them, Room size, Wall Coverings, and Flooring can all be set by clicking the image shape of the room. The following dialog will appear.


To change a property click one of the left/right arrows, or click on the item to display a menu.


Cabinet Control
The Cabinet Control dialog popup button is shown highlighted in Magenta.(Previous Page) This dialog will vary depending on the Cabinet type you have selected. If you have modeled cabs selected then a dialog will appear that allows you to tweak the cab settings, or to create and save a new cabinet. However, we’ll go into more detail later in the modeled cabs section, right now we just want to focus on the convolution based cabinets and rooms available in Shred 1.5x. (Also called IR Cabs)

When you click the Cabinet Control dialog popup button and you are using Convolution, the following dialog appears.


The level Slider
The level slider controls are highlighted in Magenta and they control the volume of each Cab and room together on one slider. For the most part you will be using these at full volume however, there are certain situations where you may want to adjust them. Perhaps one Cabinet is just louder than the other and you want to balance the volume between them. You can also use these to blend one cabinet that has 100% room applied and one that does not. This provides an easy mechanism for mixing this type of signal. Many guitarists derive their unique sound by mixing a room mic and a close mic, so you may want to experiment with that.

Highlighted in Yellow are the Phase adjust knobs, these are used to attempt to correct phase issues between cabinets. They are expressed

Pseudo room modeling and stereo mic placement
Shred supports pseudo room modeling using a mixture of convolution, stereo effects, and various filters. We call it pseudo room modeling because the calculations used to model room sizes, shapes, textures and placements are approximations.

In the above IR Cabinets Control dialog the Stereo mic position control is highlighted in red. When not selected, (SEE EDIT) the Mic and Cabinet are both positioned in the centre of the room. You may only slide the mic not the cabinet. When stereo Mic placement is on, a knob appears that allows you to move the mic left or right in the room. This is shown highlighted in red under Cabinet B in the above IR Cabinets Control dialog image. You may also move the Cabinet from left to right as well. So, you could place the mic on the left side of the room, and the cabinet on the right and Shred’s pseudo room modeling will attempt to model the interaction of the room properties, mic placement, and cabinet position.
Note: If you have the room bypassed, then this will not work


EDIT:
The Stereo mic position control now works a little differently in Beta Shred 1.5x REV4. The Stereo mic position knob no longer disappears, it becomes a regular pan for the Cabinet Signal only. So you can pan just the cabinet signal hard left and right. It has absolutely no effect on the room sound, the room mic is still placed in the center. So, your best results will be with room off. This was in response to a feature request from ABG forum member DuraMorte

KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/

Last edited by JohnnyMcFly; 08-15-2010 at 05:10 PM.
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2010, 10:54 PM   #92
DuraMorte
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: In your compressor, making coffee.
Posts: 1,130
Default

Downloading now. Super stoked!
Thanks again for the pan option; that will allow so much more EQ flexibility, it's unreal.
__________________
To a man with a hammer, every problem looks like a nail. - yep
There are various ways to skin a cat :D - EvilDragon
DuraMorte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 01:17 AM   #93
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

hmm..EQ you say?

What if?

Each IR Cab that you load could have an EQ profile attached to it? Even external IR files not shipped with Shred. So load a file called X and if there was a file called X Profile, it would load X profile into the Cab loader and eq your final output for you?


HAHA, been there done that already and waiting for the sequel, in this case Shred 2.0. All the infrastructure to attach and dynamically load external EQ profiles is already built into 1.5x. As a matter of fact, its identical to the modeled cabs except it does not contain the dynamics. The file formats are identical.

This is the NIR format, I am almost hesitant to call it a format because it is so simple...
0.4625
0.7625
0.75
0.004375
0.13375
0.5
0.039625
0.12875
0.5875
0.146375
0.08375
0.5875
0.29075
0.43625
1
Each number represents a percentage where the 1 is a knob thats on full, It goes like this..
Strip 1 Gain
Strip 1 Frequency
Strip 1 Q
Strip 2 Gain
Strip 2 Frequency
Strip 2 Q
Etc..
The final 1 on the end is the volume of the Cabinet

Simple...eh?

This came about because I wanted to try and blend the dynamics of the modeled cabs with the Static IR files to give them a little more life. That didn't work out, but what did was the EQ from the modeled cabs being blended with the IR cabs...So I left it as is almost complete. This is one of the first things I am going to do for Shred 2.0..If the profile does not exist then it ignores it...If it does, a switch appears that allows you to turn on the eq..

KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/

Last edited by JohnnyMcFly; 08-16-2010 at 04:39 AM.
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 02:45 AM   #94
DuraMorte
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: In your compressor, making coffee.
Posts: 1,130
Default

That is pretty awesome.
But how would the end-user go about building said EQ profile?
Would we be using the same type of EQ as resides in the modeled cabs component?
__________________
To a man with a hammer, every problem looks like a nail. - yep
There are various ways to skin a cat :D - EvilDragon
DuraMorte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 04:36 AM   #95
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

No I was going to use something like the one from DIG 2.0 Its a sort of generic Pre-made control, but I can add some more code to it to get it to do what we need.

Sort of like this


KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 11:28 AM   #96
DuraMorte
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: In your compressor, making coffee.
Posts: 1,130
Default

Ahh, right on!
When/if you start coding that in, is there any way the first and last bands could be selectable as either high- and low-shelves or bands?
__________________
To a man with a hammer, every problem looks like a nail. - yep
There are various ways to skin a cat :D - EvilDragon
DuraMorte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 01:36 PM   #97
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

Yeah I suppose to..
KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 01:59 PM   #98
DuraMorte
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: In your compressor, making coffee.
Posts: 1,130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyMcFly View Post
Yeah I suppose to..
KM
If you don't want to do that, you don't have to; it's your software.
I'm just all for flexibility. What with all the preferences and options Reaper offers, I guess I've gotten spoiled.
__________________
To a man with a hammer, every problem looks like a nail. - yep
There are various ways to skin a cat :D - EvilDragon
DuraMorte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 02:59 PM   #99
Tedwood
Human being with feelings
 
Tedwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Coast UK
Posts: 14,303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyMcFly View Post
No I was going to use something like the one from DIG 2.0 Its a sort of generic Pre-made control, but I can add some more code to it to get it to do what we need.

Sort of like this


KM
YABADABADOO! Shred is released!

FWIW Ken I don't find that DIG eq at all ergonomic. if anyone else like it that's fine but I will disable it. I much prefer to put ReaEQ upstream for tweaking EQ if I need to, I wouldn't ever EQ an amp sim after the cab anyway, it just means you didn't have it right to start with.

In case it hasn't been noticed Shred has H/L pass in the cab section - where it should be IMHO.
__________________
The grass is greener where it rains
Tedwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 05:03 PM   #100
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tedwood View Post
YABADABADOO! Shred is released!
Where? O.o'
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 05:21 PM   #101
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

haha Ted's getting everyone going.. evildragon, its not released yet, but very soon...I have some other things going on that could affect my ability to work on it, so, its imperative it gets released ASAP, I will have to drop some of the features like a few of the stomps and what not.

DuraMorte what I mean is we can look at that..

Tedwood, Yes the tonal correction basically amounts to a LP HP combination. It forms a window of allowable frequencies..
KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 05:26 PM   #102
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyMcFly View Post
I will have to drop some of the features like a few of the stomps and what not.
Sad to hear that
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 11:20 PM   #103
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

Well that does not mean they won't come back...They will, I just absolutely have to get this released..
KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 11:15 PM   #104
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

August 25, 2010, Shred 1.5x Public beta

NEW BETA TODAY!
Shred 1.5x42Rev9

New features and a lot of tone shaping.
You can now save your preset to the templates folder and when you want to create a new Preset, you can base it off your template

I added a bunch of new presets, and have rolled out the start of the Ambient Presets..
Lemme know your thoughts..Also now is the time to submit presets for the final build because there is not going to be another before release, unless something catastrophic happens.

Link to download and info...
http://www.acmebargig.com/forums/vie...hp?f=82&t=1142
KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 10:30 AM   #105
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

I got this report last night from another user, can anyone else confirm this behavior?

Thanks
KM

"Just tried the latest version of SHRED and it is freezing my computer. It will eventually load but takes 2-3 minutes and everything else pretty much grinds to a halt!??

I'm using Reaper in Windows XP Home."
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 12:30 PM   #106
keys
Human being with feelings
 
keys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Coast, England
Posts: 695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyMcFly View Post
I got this report last night from another user, can anyone else confirm this behavior?

Thanks
KM

"Just tried the latest version of SHRED and it is freezing my computer. It will eventually load but takes 2-3 minutes and everything else pretty much grinds to a halt!??

I'm using Reaper in Windows XP Home."
Hi Ken, just tried a few presets here including one of my own from earlier beta and its working just fine as a vst in REAPER v3.66 - fantastic sound

windows Xp home SP3 on Intel Core2 6300 1.86GHz, 2GB RAM

Last edited by keys; 08-25-2010 at 12:35 PM.
keys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 05:38 PM   #107
PRS
Human being with feelings
 
PRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyMcFly View Post
I got this report last night from another user, can anyone else confirm this behavior?

Thanks
KM

"Just tried the latest version of SHRED and it is freezing my computer. It will eventually load but takes 2-3 minutes and everything else pretty much grinds to a halt!??

I'm using Reaper in Windows XP Home."


Same here. Took a few to even load. Slowed everything down.

Dell / WinXP / Reaper
PRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 06:46 PM   #108
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

Thanks Keys..

PRS
Can I get your system details? If you don't mind,

Thanks
KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 11:10 PM   #109
brucie
Human being with feelings
 
brucie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Next to the Cathedral
Posts: 322
Default

No probs here, all seemed to work fine.

Windows XP Pro SP3 Intel Core2 6300 1.86GHz, 2GB RAM
brucie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 12:54 AM   #110
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

Thanks Brucie
KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 04:07 AM   #111
PRS
Human being with feelings
 
PRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyMcFly View Post
Thanks Keys..

PRS
Can I get your system details? If you don't mind,

Thanks
KM




Sure thing Ken,


Win XP Home
P4 2.4ghz
2g ram



Hope that helps, PRS
PRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 09:21 AM   #112
Tedwood
Human being with feelings
 
Tedwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Coast UK
Posts: 14,303
Default

Mat I suggest to those not able to run shred take a look at their ram using in REAPER'S performance monitor before loading it.

While Shred has quite a reasonable cpu usage, it does eat up some ram - about 185 Mb on my machine.

I note you both have 2 Gig of ram, and you may be running other processes too. Your problems may be due to lack of memory, or disk issues.

Also it may help if you can tell Ken if you were able to run a previous Beta of Shred.

This Beta seems to need less resources that the last revision Ken, on my system at least. I think it was slightly up on cpu, and down on ram

AMD Phenom II x4 965 @ 3.8 GHz
2 Gig ddr2 800 speed
Windows XP SP3 - Dux Nlite version
__________________
The grass is greener where it rains

Last edited by Tedwood; 08-26-2010 at 11:38 AM.
Tedwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 01:06 PM   #113
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

Yeah it is up on CPU on our system here by about 3%, on everyone else's that would work out to be probably somewhere around .2% and yes I worked on getting the resource usage down and I still am working on that. I would expect to see some further usage drop before release as well as .
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 01:17 PM   #114
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

Yeah it is up on CPU on our system here by about 3%, on everyone else's that would work out to be probably somewhere around .2% and yes I worked on getting the resource usage down and I still am working on that. I would expect to see some further usage drop before release as well as I have just started another round of optimizations.

PRS, I really wish I still had a P4 2.4GHZ machine. Shred was initially created on one but with only 768 mb ram. Ours finally died and we could only find a 3 Ghz machine with one Gig of ram. So I am at a loss as to say whether it should be running like that or not. I have had no luck in recreating that error at all whatsoever..I am certainly not saying that it does not exist, I completely believe you, I just have no haystack from which to find the needle. Could it be a slow machine, or does the nature of it make you feel like its something else?

I am going to create a new build and still go with the release. Its time to get this out into the wild and really give it a testing. After all guys we can't forget that Shred 1.5x is the basis of Shred 2.0, as such it can be thought of as a beta for Shred 2.0. The best testing you can ever get is when you release a software and 45,000 people are running it. If there is a flaw(and there always will be), it will be reported.

KM
EDIT: I don't know why that double posted?...Sorry guys
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 01:27 PM   #115
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

You can still delete your own post
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 04:36 PM   #116
PRS
Human being with feelings
 
PRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 115
Default

It took well over 5 mins to load. The CPU in Reaper sat at 92.3% while loading. The mouse didn't freeze, but moved very slowly if at all. After it 'loaded' CPU use sat at 83.1% Memory was 223 mb.


I opened a single track in Reaper, nothing more. Just Shred, no other vsts.
It showed "main input not set", but it just wasn't responding enough for me to bother to figure this out ? Not sure what that meant ?
PRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 11:19 PM   #117
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

Evil I never thought of that..sorry

PRS...
Main input is up top and is not important for this error, at least I don't think it is..

Drop me an email as soon as you get the chance, I will have another build done shortly and I'd like you to try running it..Lets see if we fixed the problem.
ken at acmebargig dot com

KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 11:44 PM   #118
DuraMorte
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: In your compressor, making coffee.
Posts: 1,130
Default

I started a new project, created a track, and added Shred to it, set my input level (by hand), and Reaper crashed (not instantaneously, it took about 20 seconds to give up the ghost). The CPU meter in the FX window showed 0% CPU use, but it definitely crashed hard.
I tried the exact same thing again, and it worked great the second time.
Aside from the runtime error in the external cabs menu, it sounded awesome and ran at 5% CPU use. Forgot to check RAM.

PS. I like the temporary fix for the cab panning issue.
__________________
To a man with a hammer, every problem looks like a nail. - yep
There are various ways to skin a cat :D - EvilDragon
DuraMorte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 01:58 AM   #119
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

Temp Fix? haha You mean the labels that are screwey? Yeah those need to be adjusted..

This is the first run at the Shred manual. Not completed yet I still have a lot to cover.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/923791/Shred...x%20Manual.pdf

PRS Can you make sure that 1.5x42Rev9 is installed, then copy these files to the Shred install folder?
Thanks, this may be the fix
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/923791/Shred....5x42REV10.rar
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/

Last edited by JohnnyMcFly; 08-27-2010 at 02:11 AM.
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 09:59 AM   #120
JohnnyMcFly
Human being with feelings
 
JohnnyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,343
Default

PRS. are you running BitDefender AV?
Can you try disabling your AV software and see if that makes a difference?
Its a bit of a straw clutch, but worth a shot
KM
__________________
http://www.acmebargig.com/
JohnnyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.