Old 10-02-2015, 11:04 AM   #81
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,418
Default

True, when I'm on the water in my 27 foot Chapparal Bowrider. But when I'm a landlubber I'll stick to regular conventions.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2015, 04:51 PM   #82
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHughes View Post
I have a nitpick for your consideration: In dual pan mode, the left channel is red and the right is green. I believe it should be the opposite.
I saw that thread, and as far as I can tell there's no existing standard. Googling the subject didn't even give me any dual-colored pan knobs on real hardware to look at, so...

The only color standard I'm aware of, for audio, is RCA connectors - L/R = white/red.

Conclusion: For a subject with this much debate, and the fact that I couldn't offer both ways without doing two versions of every layout, I'll have to pass.

If you want to swap them yourself, I believe you want to look for mcp_panbg.png, mcp_widthbg.png, tcp_panbg.png, and tcp_widthbg.png. Reaper's element finder is telling me those are wrong, but I can't find any other files that they would be.

Quote:
PS Nitpick 2 What does it take to change the "Phase" button to read Polarity?
I assume you're talking about the tooltip you get when you hover over the button with a phase symbol, since I can't find anything that actually says Phase. If that's the case, the tooltip is hardcoded into Reaper. Sorry.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2015, 05:05 PM   #83
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,418
Default

Hardcoded, damn.

Thanks for the answers though, I'll keep my hopes up for the future.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2015, 06:41 PM   #84
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,418
Default

Well, I got this much done anyway:



Red is always the right channel for stereo!
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 03:32 PM   #85
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 560
Default

That looks better to me!
__________________
“Where words fail, music speaks”
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 05:55 PM   #86
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,686
Default

Hoping an update is forthcoming with the change?
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 06:09 PM   #87
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sostenuto View Post
Hoping an update is forthcoming with the change?
If you mean the red/green thing... nope. I honestly can't find anything on this topic outside the couple of threads on the Reaper forum where people were complaining - at the very least, since there's no consensus, changing it would annoy just as many people.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 06:13 PM   #88
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,686
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
If you mean the red/green thing... nope. I honestly can't find anything on this topic outside the couple of threads on the Reaper forum where people were complaining - at the very least, since there's no consensus, changing it would annoy just as many people.
Just checking, as I read your earlier message and understand. Always like to keep Nitpicky current!

Regards,
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 06:27 PM   #89
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,418
Default

There IS a standard. I've used it my whole life.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RCA_connector
Color coding in consumer equipment
Stereo audio applications use either black and red, grey and red or white and red RCA connectors; in all three cases, red denotes right.

https://www.accesscomms.com.au/refer...onnections.htm
Although there is no "standard" color code for audio/video interconnects, the following suggested colors used to identify the role of a particular cable are based on common industry practice, with the colors matching the majority of audio/video devices commonly in use. It's recommended that these color schemes are used in conjunction with the color-rings on our premium range of compression connectors.
Stereo Audio
Left Channel=White
Right Channel=Red

http://www.bnoack.com/index.html?htt...ode-audio.html
General Stereo, analog + digital
Left Channel=White
Right Channel=Red

And I could go on.

If this nit is too small to pick, then fine, I know how to fix it. But the only thing arbitrary and non-standard right now is having the left channel red and the right channel green. Red is NEVER used for the left channel, and green isn't used anywhere for left OR right.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 06:55 PM   #90
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,257
Default

Oh, I thought it was just that people wanted to flip the red/green. I'll see what I can do.

Edit: Done and uploaded.


Last edited by Lokasenna; 10-03-2015 at 07:29 PM.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 04:34 AM   #91
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,845
Default

Ok, with white instead of green and swapped sides it is now actually meeting the old color standard for some connections, maybe a daw first also.

As for changing things like tooltips for the controls, those can be done by editing the language packs. Can be found as a sticky in pre-release forum (Localization: i8n).
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 04:58 AM   #92
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 560
Default

That looks even better but the sliders still have a red stripe for left and green stripe for right...
__________________
“Where words fail, music speaks”
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 07:34 AM   #93
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,418
Default

Oh I finally see what +NRG is talking about. I'm such a neophyte.

I'm going to look at that localization file next. I may have to change my sig soon, which will be a blessed relief!

BTW I don't mind having green as the left channel, it's a nice contrast but I'm very happy how this has turned out. Thanks everyone for your support!
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 10:51 AM   #94
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by +NRG View Post
That looks even better but the sliders still have a red stripe for left and green stripe for right...
Fixed.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 12:28 PM   #95
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 560
Default

Nice!
__________________
“Where words fail, music speaks”
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 12:41 PM   #96
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,418
Default

Oh happy day! Please bear with me as I struggle to hold back a tear...





I'm pretty sure I broke something, but it's a great proof of concept.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 03:59 PM   #97
BobF
Human being with feelings
 
BobF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 648
Default

Lokasenna -

Thank you muchly for doing this theme and continuing to tweak.

It's the best theme I've seen yet for Reaper. Fawesome!
BobF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 11:09 AM   #98
BM1000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 44
Default

Best Reaper theme/tweak ever. The only one I've used for more than a day, the custom themes usually screw up some part of Reaper default functionality, like folders very often. This just makes Reaper better, nothing else.

After this theme, the only thing I'm not happy with in Reaper (visually) are the ugly/bland looking default plugins (and some menus). I think it's weird that the slider backgrounds are flat grey, not even black borders, and the fader caps have shadows. I think it should be one or the other. More than 6db of available gain on the sliders would also be nice.

Anyways, thanks a lot, Lokasenna!
BM1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2015, 02:48 PM   #99
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 841
Default

I was just wondering how I can undo your tweak of the bigger contrast in the FX parameters and sends in MCP. I'd like to have default again. Are only PNGs responsible for that or also some code in the RTconfig?

Oh and also, there are two little nitpicks regarding layouts:
  1. Regarding large layout: The FX param button is still in it's original color (less contrast).
  2. Regarding small and standard layout: The monitor button has got issues with its border.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2015, 07:27 PM   #100
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
I was just wondering how I can undo your tweak of the bigger contrast in the FX parameters and sends in MCP. I'd like to have default again. Are only PNGs responsible for that or also some code in the RTconfig?
Just PNGs. I believe the ones you want are:

mcp_fxlist_empty
mcp_fxlist_norm


Quote:
[*] Regarding large layout: The FX param button is still in it's original color (less contrast).
Fixed.

Quote:
[*] Regarding small and standard layout: The monitor button has got issues with its border.
Yeah. Unfortunately, since I'm not the best at Photoshop, the Small and Standard layouts use the same image that Sexan provided for Large, which Reaper then resizes automatically. Downside, the borders are small enough that auto-resizing makes them disappear.

If anyone reading this has the ability, I'd be thrilled to have a proper Small and Standard version of the MCP and TCP monitor images. In the meantime, hey - it's still better than the original.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2015, 11:33 AM   #101
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 841
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Just PNGs. I believe the ones you want are:

mcp_fxlist_empty
mcp_fxlist_norm
Sorry, that didn't do the job. I actually swapped all the mcp_fxlist... and mcp_sendlist... PNGs. But no change.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2015, 02:22 PM   #102
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 841
Default

Lokasenna, have a try with these monitoring PNGs for the small layout.
I made them the same size as the Mute-button (16x18 with the shadow included). Can you try adding them to the layout, adjust the WALTER and tell me if they work like that?
If so, I try to make the ones for the standard layout as well.

https://stash.reaper.fm/25469/small_m...itor_16x18.zip
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2015, 08:29 PM   #103
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,257
Default

Weird. I just checked, and those are definitely the images that I changed.

Those monitor buttons are lovely, I'd be happy to add them when you get a chance to make the other one. One nitpick of my own: to match the other buttons in the theme, the shadow should only be on the first two sections of mcp_monitor_off - the third section, and the images for On and Auto, are when the "button" is pushed in, so it doesn't need a shadow.

Looks great though. Cheers.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 09:57 AM   #104
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 841
Default

OK, do you mean something like this?
https://stash.reaper.fm/25472/mcp_monitor.zip

I made the buttons always the same size as the mute-buttons in either small (16x18) or standard (20x20) layout. I hope I understood you right regarding the shadows. I have no graphic skills at all...
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 08:36 PM   #105
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,257
Default

Cool, thank you. I had to do a bit of editing - if you click on the buttons at each size, you'll see what I meant about the shadows - but they work great.

When I get some time I'll copy these over to the TCP and then put out an updated version.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 11:42 PM   #106
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 841
Default

OK, happy to hear that.
But I think you must not change the TCP icons, because they work great with the 3 layouts (no border problems).
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2015, 02:00 PM   #107
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,257
Default

Done, and updated.

The button for the Standard layout on the TCP had a blurry border, because of Reaper's resizing. That was all I wanted to fix there.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2015, 03:16 PM   #108
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,686
Default

@ lokasenna ..... always Koool !!

Thanks much
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2015, 03:39 AM   #109
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 841
Default

Thanks for the update and the credits Looks great!
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2015, 07:28 AM   #110
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 892
Default

better pan knobs???, please

actually it´s hard to view pan knobs
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2015, 07:44 AM   #111
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vidalsh View Post
better pan knobs???, please

actually it´s hard to view pan knobs
What's wrong with them?
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2015, 07:56 AM   #112
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
What's wrong with them?
it´s an issue in the original 5.0, I guess...volume and pan knobs are so hard to view for me...too small and poor resolution...
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2015, 01:38 AM   #113
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 841
Default

By the way, if anyone is interested in a TCP layout with emphasis on small track heights and the elements being aligned to look like this:


Paste this into you rtconfig:

Code:
; order of controls (1-15)
def order_recarm     1
def order_label      2
def order_volume     3
def order_io         12
def order_pan_width  4
def order_mute       7
def order_solo       8
def order_fx         5
def order_fxbyp      6
def order_phase      11
def order_env        13
def order_recmode    
def order_recmon     9 
def order_fxin       
def order_recinput   10

set min_width          [186]
set f_align            [2]
set show_vals          [0]
set use_area           [0]                    
set popup_fader        [0]

set pad              [4 4]                  ; the padding between elements [x y]
set n_border         [8 8]                  ; nominal border around all elements
set e_size           [0 0 19 19]            ; the base element size [0 0 height width]

; The 'variance' settings below work as follows: - all elements take on the base element size unless varied here
;   - the first number is the variance in width (can be much bigger, no problem)
;   - the second number is the variance in height (don't go nuts)
;   - the third number is the variance in padding (so make it the negative of the pad number if you want the gap gone)
;   - the fourth number is to set whether the element should glue to the previous element for row switching (1=yes, 0=no)
;   - the fifth number is the required stretch factor (0=no stretching, and progressively to 1=full horizontal stretching)

;            element          w   h  pad glu  sf  
variance     order_recarm     0   0   0   0   0      
variance     order_label      90  0   -4  0   0.1         
variance     order_volume     0   0   -3  0   0          
variance     order_io         5   0   2   0   0            
variance     order_pan_width  23  0   0   0   0
variance     order_mute       0   0   0   0   0             
variance     order_solo       0   0   -5  1   0             
variance     order_fx         -3  0   0   0   0            
variance     order_fxbyp      -7  0   -4  1   0          
variance     order_phase      -4  0   2   0   0          
variance     order_env        23  0   -1  0   0            
variance     order_recmode    16  0   0   0   0          
variance     order_recmon     0   0   0   0   0           
variance     order_fxin       -1  0   0   0   0            
variance     order_recinput   120  0  -4  1   0         

set min_width          [196]                  ; layout will break if panel width is less than 2 element's width. Use this to stop before that happens...
set f_align            [2]                    ; line all the elements up, rather than staggering with the folder hierarchy ([0] no, [1] yes, [2] V4 style 2nd element stretch)
set show_vals          [0]                    ; show value readouts for volume, pan and width
set use_area           [0]                    ; multiply the stretch factor by the number of visible rows, to make use of the additional area
set popup_fader        [0]                    ; draw a big fader if size permits
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2015, 03:27 AM   #114
Icchan
Human being with feelings
 
Icchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
The only color standard I'm aware of, for audio, is RCA connectors - L/R = white/red.

Conclusion: For a subject with this much debate, and the fact that I couldn't offer both ways without doing two versions of every layout, I'll have to pass.
I gotta pitch in a little even if it's not really anything but a opinion and subjective observation.

I've done Live-audio for quite many years. I haven't yet seen a newer mixing console (I know this is completely based on subjective experience) that doesn't use this convention:

Going through the connections from left to right from up to down: Left then Right channel. (depending if they're side by side or on top of each other e.g mixing console channel strip)

And in cable color coding (even with TSR and XLR that have color coding rings or sleeves) Red = Right unless otherwise noted.

Any other colors are always free game. Don't even go to 5.1 systems etc...

I use that convention pretty much all the time since it keeps me from at least not mixing up the right and left channels when hooking up stuff.

And I've mistaken rarely thus far by using this.

I've had a few older pieces of equipment that don't have any standards regarding this or have their own, but anything made after 1995 is pretty much set.

Last edited by Icchan; 12-20-2015 at 03:42 AM. Reason: Typos
Icchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2016, 07:25 AM   #115
aspiringSynthesisingAlch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Adding my grain of sand here:

Sidebar layout ala REAPER v4

Copy and replace this in the rtconfig.txt:



Then search for Layout "ab --- Standard Sidebar" "sidebar" and copy/replace this:



This is how it looks like:



NOTE: This only works for the Standard layouts and BREAKS the small and large sidebar layouts.

F****** YEAH!!!

So, today, instead of playing guitar and making songs, it looks like I'm learning WALTER

This is class, and informative. THANKS GUYS, just discovered this theme (been looking for a decent horizontal VU track layout for ages
aspiringSynthesisingAlch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2016, 10:02 AM   #116
aspiringSynthesisingAlch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James HE View Post
just comment them out, use the preferences. But just realize that tint strength is ignored in the version 5 tinting.

If you are creating a theme that you want to share, and have the sadistic tendency of wanting to limit the user's options, ( ) You can load up a v4 theme, make the right settings, open up the reaper ini and just use the tinttcp value you see there. This is, for me at least, quicker than doing some bitshifting - even if I did know which preferences comprise which bit.

All those preferences work as they did before - except for the strength.

The tint strength is now simply determined via the alpha of your images. So if you want unselected items to have no tint, as any logical person should, you just need to make an item_bg.png that is %100 opaque.
I'm a (slightly clour-blind) noob to DAWs, MIDI and Reaper, so I've gotta lotta ground to cover, re this top tip for tint strength, is this default in reaper5, or do I need to tweak something to NOT tint unselected items?
aspiringSynthesisingAlch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2016, 10:47 AM   #117
aspiringSynthesisingAlch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHughes View Post
Hardcoded, damn.

Thanks for the answers though, I'll keep my hopes up for the future.
like this?



doesn't work as well (too long) in dialog

aspiringSynthesisingAlch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2016, 02:43 PM   #118
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 387
Default

Look at the 'collapse folder' button on Separator TCPs


Code:
Layout "da --- Separator strip" "strip2"

set e_size           [0 0 0 0]
set min_width			[5]

draw_tcp

set tcp.label.color							?sel [255 255 255] [184 184 184]
set tcp.meter								[0]
set tcp.trackidx							[0]
set tcp.foldercomp               [383 0 18 19 1 0 1 0] ; <------- Need to add this. Or something.

EndLayout


Please note: 2nd pic has my customised 'Flat' look, but you get the placement problem I hope.
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2016, 04:03 PM   #119
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,257
Default

Good catch, but I have to ask why you need a folder of separators.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2016, 04:39 PM   #120
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 387
Default

Fair point.

Not sure yet, but I was trying to find an elegant way of using "HeDa's Markers and Regions from Items" script.

Mainly to keep marker tracks from growing in size when zooming track heights.

I'm probably overthinking it. Generally what Reaper encourages.

Here's the other option. Minimal.
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.