Old 12-21-2018, 03:36 PM   #1
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,933
Default FR: Higher precision Text overlay

Text height parameter is a bit too coarse. In my current project 0.07 is too large, 0.06 is too small.

Perhaps this could be refactored?
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 03:38 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

If you look at the text of the preset, there's a line:

//@param1:size 'text height' 0.05 0.01 0.2 0.1 0.01


The last parameter specifies the step size. Try changing it to 0.001 rather than 0.01, then hit Ctrl+S/Cmd+S.

(the parameters after the labels are the default, minimum, maximum, center, and step size -- you can get more information on this by clicking in that window and hitting F1).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 03:49 PM   #3
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,933
Default

Awesome! Thanks so much, Justin
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 03:50 PM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,120
Default

Text overlay?? Is it only for the video window or can I get text overlay when executing actions in the main window?
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 03:58 PM   #5
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,933
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Text overlay?? Is it only for the video window or can I get text overlay when executing actions in the main window?
It's a video processor preset.

But I think someone did something like that for lyrics???
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 04:29 PM   #6
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,120
Default

Yea there are cool item note readers for lyrics, but for example I want big red text onscreen anytime I hit delete. Sometimes I hit it by accident and don't realize.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 08:53 PM   #7
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,933
Default

I think you can probably achieve this with AutoHotKey. It has all kinds of text overlay functions and tracking keystrokes was it's original purpose. It has fairly powerful scripting capabilities from what I understand.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 10:16 PM   #8
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,120
Default

thx dude, I'll look into that!
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.