Old 08-27-2019, 10:51 AM   #1
SongsbySteve
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 20
Default Focusrite Solo Question

Ran into another interesting issue while recording.

I tried plug my headphones into the Focusrite Solo and use it's monitor.

Set my preferences under options to input from the Focusrite

Set my preferences under options to output into the Focusrite.

When I play backing track and try to record a vocal track I get static.

When my output is the computer and the headphones are plugged into the computer there is no static it's a clean signal?

S
SongsbySteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 01:57 PM   #2
nait
Human being with feelings
 
nait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 255
Default

I don't know if you've tried this, but I've had this happened a few times on my 2i2, and simply unpowering it (unplug USB if powered by that) and plugging it back in worked for me. That might not be your issue here though, but figured I'd go with the low hanging fruit if you hadn't checked that!
nait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 06:46 PM   #3
SongsbySteve
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cstooch View Post
I don't know if you've tried this, but I've had this happened a few times on my 2i2, and simply unpowering it (unplug USB if powered by that) and plugging it back in worked for me. That might not be your issue here though, but figured I'd go with the low hanging fruit if you hadn't checked that!
Thanks, I'll try that.
SongsbySteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.