COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > NINJAM Discussion > NINJAM Developer Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2006, 10:59 AM   #1
expertsleepers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Default Mac/Carbon/AU client released + njclient patches

Hi,

as per my previous post, I've developed an alternative NINJAM client which works as an Audio Unit plugin.

In doing so I've made some minor patches to the njclient.h/.cpp files to allow multi-channel outputs, which I believe would be generally useful.

The guts of the code are in a class which essentially defines a Carbon interface to NINJAM, nothing to do with Audio Units at all. This could be a useful jumping off point for Mac developers who prefer Carbon to Cocoa.

There are some outstanding issues, particularly GUI issues, and I'd appreciate help from any Carbon experts on these forums to resolve them.

The link is
http://www.collective.co.uk/expertsl...jamplugin.html


cheers,
os.
expertsleepers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 05:52 AM   #2
xphilius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default Thanks a bunch!

I haven't tried this yet, but I am soooo excited about Ninjam, and was disapointed when I tested and seem to be only able to get one channel to transmit from my DIGI002 with the Cockos supplied Mac client.

I have been thinking about the minimum MIDI clock support that would put Ninjam over the top for those of us who, as you say, use their computer *AS* the instrument. I wonder if your plugin can set the tempo of Live or other AU host? We use Reason as our main instrument, so I hope my machine has the guts to run Live and Reason. More on that later, I might contact you through your web site after I have a chance to give this a try.

Jason
xphilius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 06:26 AM   #3
expertsleepers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Default AU/MIDI clock

Unfortunately the AU spec doesn't support plugins setting the host's tempo (which is something I've long been badgering Apple to add).

However it would be perfectly possible to send MIDI clock from the plugin and have the host sync to that. Indeed, one of my other plugins, Augustus Loop, already does exactly that.
expertsleepers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 10:56 PM   #4
Necromancer
Human being with feelings
 
Necromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default

i can't get this to work in digital performer 5.1, it doesn't show up in the instruments list.
Necromancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.