Old 01-08-2011, 11:33 AM   #321
SiKo
Human being with feelings
 
SiKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: dusty hot place
Posts: 1,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peter5992 View Post
This may have been mentioned before, but these soundcards all work fine with Reaper in windows vista 64 bit and Reaper 64 bit:

Echo Indigo I/O
M Audio Profire 2626
EMU 0404 USB
The Echo Indigo IO is the ExpressCard sound interface?
__________________
... yOu aNd mE are ...
SiKo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 08:43 PM   #322
whatamint
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default Presonus Firebox Firewire

Works well with anything audio related.
whatamint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 07:47 PM   #323
heloego
Human being with feelings
 
heloego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 32
Default

Turtle Beach "Riviera".
About $25 anywhere. Works great! No Crapware.
__________________
This statement is untrue.
heloego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 12:18 AM   #324
DrNomis
Human being with feelings
 
DrNomis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Darwin NT Australia
Posts: 1
Default

Hi everyone,I just joined the forums,saw this thread here and thought that I would make a contribution....

Anyway,I'd like to say that I have just been getting flawless results using a Korg Pandora PX5D as an audio interface,I've got my latency set to 7ms,sample rate is 44.1kHz,and I am getting no glitches or anything at all...

I've got Reaper set to use my PX5D Korg USB ASIO Driver....


Very happy indeed.....
DrNomis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 03:04 AM   #325
J.HEXX
Human being with feelings
 
J.HEXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Default

I Just got a Tascam US 144 MKII Usb 2.0 Audio interface, using Tascam's ASIO Driver version 2.02. it works very well with Reaper 3.75, On it's lowest latency settings i get 49 samples/12 ms latency, and on its lower latency settings i get 128 samples/15 ms- in 24 bit/44.1 khz. Runs very smoothly, no issues.
J.HEXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 12:46 PM   #326
Dynsdale
Human being with feelings
 
Dynsdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 160
Default

Tascam US-144MKII works great for me with Vista 32.
Dynsdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 11:29 PM   #327
Dopey
Human being with feelings
 
Dopey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 77
Default

Focusrite Saffire Pro 24, works flawlessly here !
__________________
Newbie inside | DUX's XP 32 bits | AMD Phenom X4 955 | Gigabyte 880GMU-D2H | 4GB RAM | 1x Sata Hard Disk 250GB | Focusrite Saffire Pro 24
Dopey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 06:05 AM   #328
LPBassman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 13
Default

M-Audio Blackbox reloaded works great with ASIO drivers. Had clicks and pops and latency issues with other drivers.
LPBassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 01:10 PM   #329
SpiritS
Human being with feelings
 
SpiritS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Rijkevorsel (Belgium)
Posts: 11
Default Lexicon Omega

Spend hours and hours to get the Lexicon Omega working on Reaper but still no big succesfull story. With latest asio drivers it's really bad and buggy. The interface works better with the ASIO4ALL drivers but not faultless. There's stiil a hackle after a while. Tried other samplerates (kHz), sample formats (bits) and buffer sizes but still no succesfull story.

Concluding this interface is not recomended with Reaper!
SpiritS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 06:18 PM   #330
Muzikman2008
Human being with feelings
 
Muzikman2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: England, UK
Posts: 158
Default

Im using Edirol UA-1000 no problems within Reaper... but a Windows 7 problem?? sometimes, in the fact i sometimes lose the device... and need to re-boot the Edirol UA-1000 or a reset on my PC. intermitently tho... not unique to my current PC either, happened on WIN XP previously, on a different pc, prob a Roland Driver Problem as it is still at 1.0.0. ;-)

Im on a Win 7 X64 bit pc....
Muzikman2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 08:23 AM   #331
Wildstyle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Default not seeing Tascam US-600

Just bought Tascam US-600, a usb 2.0 audio/midi interface, downloaded drivers and reaper won't see it. Is there something I have to configure on reaper to make it work?
Wildstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 07:24 PM   #332
zosolias
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Default M-Audio JAMLAB

I mostly use a Juli@, but the JAMLAB works just fine. It's a very cheap way to get a guitar into Reaper...
zosolias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 01:52 AM   #333
bluellew
Human being with feelings
 
bluellew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Default Maya 44 Mk 2

Maya 44 mk2 been running fine for years now on my old dual core XP machine.
However, the PCI-e version of this card is a complete pain in the spleen.

The drivers are a joke, no that's inaccurate, it was not a joke. Avoid the PCI-e version, even on a new setup.
bluellew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 06:56 AM   #334
sillyrobin
Human being with feelings
 
sillyrobin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 299
Default

M-Audio fast track 8R work like a charm. Super Rock solid.
sillyrobin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 11:30 AM   #335
shoyoninja
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 431
Default

Yamaha N-12 working fine even at 32 samples ASIO buffer on a Core 2 Duo 7500/Asus Commando with onboard TI FW chipset.
shoyoninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 03:42 PM   #336
PopsAudio
Human being with feelings
 
PopsAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cape May County, NJ
Posts: 54
Default Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, ECHO Mona, MAudio Fast Track Ultra

Add Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 to the list, along with ECHO Mona and MAudio Fast Track Ultra. They are all working just fine for me. The ECHO Mona is an old interface but rock solid and reliable even if it is out of date!
__________________
Just an old guy fooling around on a old computer and Reaper.
PopsAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 05:18 PM   #337
Snap
Human being with feelings
 
Snap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
I'd like to compile a list of soundcards users have, and if theyre working, please fill this in

[.....]

Digidesign Digi 001
Digi Mbox
Wow! is the Digi 001 still running with the current Reaper versions? What drivers?

A friend of mine, a composer who doesn't need anything else than a similar card with a few I/O is planning to jump from PT5 (and its Digi 001) to PT9, involving a more up to time computer, a new card, etc...

I'm trying to convince him to switch to Reaper and he's testing it now. But if he can keep his 001 running would be awesome. He loves his card. Would it work for any of the last Mac OS versions? Only win?
Snap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 09:24 AM   #338
Frank C
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Default FireFace UFX Works Great

Works great with the RME FireFace UFX. I am using a Dell laptop, running Win 7-32 bit. With USB, no special drivers required. With firewire, had to install a ExpressCard with Texas Instruments chipset (Dell stock FW port was useless) and Legacy Windows firewire drivers for FW400. Could not be happier with the UFX/Reaper combination.
Frank C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 09:29 AM   #339
Jedi
Human being with feelings
 
Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,598
Default

Just noticed after a search that my interface isn't listed
in this thread.

Line-6 KB37 works flawlessly here. Stock Line-6 drivers.
REAPER 32 and 64, Win7 64. Very nice USB interface.

Jedi
__________________
I'm simply no longer here
Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 09:55 PM   #340
minerman
Human being with feelings
 
minerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 369
Default

Native Instruments Komplete Audio 6
Line 6 Guitar Port (this wasn't supposed to work with W7, but does......)
Tascam US-122 L (old discontinued version)worked for a while, using the MK II 144 driver for W7, but has recently stopped working for me.....

Windows 7
Gateway DX 4300 15-e AMD Phenom x4, 8GB, 2-1 tb hdd's
minerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 10:26 PM   #341
lxm
Human being with feelings
 
lxm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,629
Default

Audio Komplete 6 is absolute tits and ass with REAPER.
lxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 03:30 PM   #342
detente
Human being with feelings
 
detente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 46
Default

Even though M-Audio officially supports driver version v5.10.0.5057v3 for the Delta Audiophile 2496 in Windows XP SP3, I can confirm successfully using REAPER with driver version v5.10.0.5069v3 for the Delta Audiophile 2496 in Windows XP SP3.

I tried to ask them what the difference is between the drivers but they are slow to get back to me. What I learned on my own is that the 5057v3 is buggy but has better routing and multicard support than the 5069v3. Also the v5069v3 only supports sample rates of 44.1 kHZ and above.

Anyways, REAPER seems to work with the Delta Audiophile 2496 mostly just fine so far for simple VSTi overdubbing.
detente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 03:44 PM   #343
Fleeesch
Human being with feelings
 
Fleeesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 48
Default

Behringer UCA202
Behringer UMA25S

Both are doing a fine job on Windows XP 32-Bit.
Fleeesch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 03:35 PM   #344
superpowter77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Default all my usb audio interfaces failing in cubase 5 studio are working perfectly in reap

as a systems engineer I never had any luck getting my USB audio interfaces to work flawlessly with cubase 5 LE/studio in any of my 4 laptops, there was always something to deal with(rebooting, unpluging devices, reinstalling audio interfaces drivers, etc), ports not being recognized and sometimes not available inputs(inactive), as a musician I found this totally unacceptable, after switching to reaper 4.1, I couldn't believe how easy and intuitive it was, it just works as it should, I was recording successfully 2 minutes later after installing it.
So far I have these working 100%:
zoom r24
tascam us-800
behringer uca-222
roland(cakewalk) UA-1G
roland (cakewalk) UM-3G

TESTED on WINDOWS 7 ultimate( 32 bit and 64 bit )in 4 laptops from different brands,cpus and chipsets with absolutely zero issues.

Last edited by superpowter77; 10-17-2011 at 06:03 AM.
superpowter77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 04:20 PM   #345
steenhuis
Human being with feelings
 
steenhuis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18
Default

Running with two terratec producer phase 88. PCI cards.
Cards work together as 16 input and 16 output.

Windows 7 64 bit.
steenhuis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 02:11 PM   #346
daddyschu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Default Win7 + Multimix8Firewire + Reaper?

Anybody have this combo working?

Reaper does not like my Alesis ASIO driver..... :/
daddyschu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 04:04 PM   #347
afantozzi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 309
Default

M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R
Cackewalk UA1G

All on Windows Vista 32 bit
afantozzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2012, 03:14 PM   #348
Admiral Quality
Human being with feelings
 
Admiral Quality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 132
Default

Edirol UA-1000. Running at 64 sample latency on an 11" MacBook Air (1.6 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo)

I could probably even push it to 32, but 64 samples is plenty quick!
__________________
"Matter, doesn't."
Admiral Quality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 11:44 AM   #349
Kiddo
Human being with feelings
 
Kiddo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 34
Default FOCUSRITE 18i6 usb2

Working well no crashes low latency excellent sound (especially microphone preamps)easy to set up
good for small home studio 2x xlr/1/4inch guitar ins + 4x 1/4 inch ins + adat expansion possible spdif in/out hp out + 1/4 inch out.
Kiddo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 08:47 AM   #350
reddingshell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daddyschu View Post
Anybody have this combo working?

Reaper does not like my Alesis ASIO driver..... :/
I am having the same problem. I get this: "Error getting ASIO samplerate" I tried Alesis tech support and they couldn't figure it out and they recommended I contact Reaper.

I've installed the most recent drivers for the Multimix 8 Firewire, but can't get rid of that error message.

Here's my config: Windows 7 64-bit, AMD 6-core proc, 8 GB RAM.

Any help is greatly appreciated!
reddingshell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 07:22 PM   #351
Kiddo
Human being with feelings
 
Kiddo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 34
Default

try setting reaper to the sample rate that your card is set to and also set 5ms or higher sample rate restart reaper and see if this works I had this happen to me when i try to change to 96khz rate above is what i did and it worked . .
Kiddo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 08:29 PM   #352
Sigilus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,763
Default

here's an odd one you might not see in this list so far:

ASI5308

tested perfect operation with driver 4.08.10 up to 8 channels.

ASI5316 - ditto, except 16 channel operation still being worked on. these are originally designed for broadcast.
Sigilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:08 PM   #353
reddingshell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kiddo View Post
try setting reaper to the sample rate that your card is set to and also set 5ms or higher sample rate restart reaper and see if this works I had this happen to me when i try to change to 96khz rate above is what i did and it worked . .
Thank you for the quick response. What's odd is that the Multimix panel will not allow me to adjust the sample rate. The place where it should allow you to change is is blank and says "no choices" The MM panel says it is set for 44100, and it's the same in Reaper. The Multimix is also set at 512 Buffer Size...same in Reaper. Any additional insight is greatly appreciated!
reddingshell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 11:52 AM   #354
reddingshell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reddingshell View Post
Thank you for the quick response. What's odd is that the Multimix panel will not allow me to adjust the sample rate. The place where it should allow you to change is is blank and says "no choices" The MM panel says it is set for 44100, and it's the same in Reaper. The Multimix is also set at 512 Buffer Size...same in Reaper. Any additional insight is greatly appreciated!
I suppose it could be a problem with my firewire card (Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller...I think...not at studio right now to verify), but since it recognizes the Multimix 8 Firewire I didn't think this would be the problem. Although, my PC did blue screen the other day and it said something about a driver fault.
reddingshell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 01:36 PM   #355
Admiral Quality
Human being with feelings
 
Admiral Quality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reddingshell View Post
I suppose it could be a problem with my firewire card (Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller...I think...not at studio right now to verify), but since it recognizes the Multimix 8 Firewire I didn't think this would be the problem. Although, my PC did blue screen the other day and it said something about a driver fault.
Just a guess, but try deleting Reaper's config file and trying again.

Samplerate setup is on the audio device itself, right? (As opposed to through a software control panel and/or the ASIO driver config panel.) Alesis site says 44.1 and 48 kHz are supported. I'm not near a Windows machine at the moment so I can't remember what the audio driver setup looks like, but anywhere it shows a sample rate make sure you change it to what your device is set for. Either 44100 or 48000.
__________________
"Matter, doesn't."
Admiral Quality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 12:43 PM   #356
reddingshell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Admiral Quality View Post
Just a guess, but try deleting Reaper's config file and trying again.

Samplerate setup is on the audio device itself, right? (As opposed to through a software control panel and/or the ASIO driver config panel.) Alesis site says 44.1 and 48 kHz are supported. I'm not near a Windows machine at the moment so I can't remember what the audio driver setup looks like, but anywhere it shows a sample rate make sure you change it to what your device is set for. Either 44100 or 48000.
Not sure if this is what you're asking, but the audio device hardware (Alesis Multimix) does not have any sample rate setup on the physical hardware. However, the control panel for the Multimix will not allow me to adjust the sample rate (it says "no choices"). ASIO config in Reaper is set for 44100, as is my Multimix. Uggghh! This is so frustrating! I guess my next step is to try a different firewire card.
reddingshell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 06:41 PM   #357
SmityWerbenJagermanJensen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: here or there
Posts: 36
Default

M-Audio Revolution 7.1 ASIO works
IK Multimedia Stealthplug ASIO works
__________________
Boss, May we please have FR: Mouse Modifiers: Right Click options?
SmityWerbenJagermanJensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 04:19 AM   #358
Kiddo
Human being with feelings
 
Kiddo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 34
Default focusrite 18i6 usb2 card "sample rate error"

try this as i have had a similar problem again my fix was this
on the keyboard press control p this will bring up preferences
uncheck the ignore asio reset messages. this seems to have worked for me.
you can then change the rate inside reaper.not doing this causes my card to crash if i say change to 96100khz or change the latency
i have a focusrite 18i6 usb2

link to your drivers for win 7 32/64 bit
http://www.alesis.com/contentmgr/sho....php/id/223123
it wont work if you have wrong or outdated drivers
also if you have anything else connected to your firewire card disconnect and see what happens or try to update your fire wire firmware/ use a different cable etc
does device manager show anything wrong or is your card listed there as working
I tend to go on a little sad little world this computer lark.
i can't think of anything else

Last edited by Kiddo; 01-28-2012 at 04:44 AM. Reason: clarity searching
Kiddo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 12:43 PM   #359
SpiritS
Human being with feelings
 
SpiritS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Rijkevorsel (Belgium)
Posts: 11
Default

M-audio Fast track ultra 8R works very well, even with a lot of VST plug-ins in the tracks you still might have a low latency at default settings
SpiritS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 01:11 PM   #360
Admiral Quality
Human being with feelings
 
Admiral Quality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpiritS View Post
M-audio Fast track ultra 8R works very well, even with a lot of VST plug-ins in the tracks you still might have a low latency at default settings
The number of plug-ins in a project doesn't affect latency. The plug-in with the longest delay does. (However most plug-ins have zero delay. All latency is from your audio driver/hardware.)
__________________
"Matter, doesn't."
Admiral Quality is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.