Old 05-29-2009, 09:58 AM   #1
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,677
Default Sliderchange doesn't change my slider

I have this JS code snippet;
Code:
slider7:0<0,1,1{Off,On}>Enabled ?
...
@block
        enabled = abs(enabled-1);
        slider7 = enabled;
        sliderchange(2^6);
When 'enabled' is set the slider display changes to "On".
When 'enabled' is unset the slider display does not change (but the slider7 value does); it stays at "On".

What am I missing?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 10:51 AM   #2
Mich
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
I have this JS code snippet;
Code:
slider7:0<0,1,1{Off,On}>Enabled ?
...
@block
        enabled = abs(enabled-1);
        slider7 = enabled;
        sliderchange(2^6);
When 'enabled' is set the slider display changes to "On".
When 'enabled' is unset the slider display does not change (but the slider7 value does); it stays at "On".

What am I missing?
That must be a bug in JesuSonic.
If you make it toggle between the 2nd and 3rd value off the slider7, however, it works correct ... example:
Code:
desc:null
slider7:0<0,2,1{dummy,Off,On}>Enabled ?
@block
slider7 = slider7==1 ? 2:1;
So it really seems that it somehow can _not_ switch to the 1st value of the slider7 (in your case the value 0), it also doesn't work in case of:
Code:
desc:null
slider7:0<1,2,1{Off,On}>Enabled ?
@block
slider7 = slider7==1 ? 2:1;
So in conclusion:
Slider drop down boxes won't actualize if the 1st entry is queried from code.
This should get fixed, since I don't see any way to code around it, except adding an empty (dummy) entry in the drop down box, which might not be intended because it will cause confusion for the user (but might be acceptable for debugging).
Mich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 12:00 PM   #3
argee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 745
Default

Yeah, some yahoo asked a VERY SIMILAR question quite a while ago. I think it's an old, old bug.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=28065

(slinks away quickly)

(hope it gets fixed, it would be nice to use)

cheers
argee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 12:54 PM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,677
Default

Thanks guys - that helps, at least until the bug gets fixed.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 04:45 AM   #5
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,645
Default

I did some further testing, and the drop down slider does get the value of 0, but it just isn't updated on screen. You can test this by changing slider1 in the following test plugin:

Code:
desc:Test

slider1:0<0,3,1>Master
slider2:0<0,3,1{0,1,2,3}>Slave
slider3:0<0,3,1>Slave's slave

@slider

slider2 = slider1;
sliderchange(slider2);

slider3 = slider2;
sliderchange(slider3);
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 06:11 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,677
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
I did some further testing, and the drop down slider does get the value of 0, but it just isn't updated on screen. [/code]
Confirmed, but if you close and re-open the GUI it is refreshed. So it's definitely a JS bug
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 08:37 AM   #7
Spyrow
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 522
Default

I was going to open a new thread for this. I'm glad there's already one so more people is interested in this being solved.

Here is my old post from the beta bugs threads:
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...9&postcount=68

I hope this gets fixed in the next builds, I want to finish a JS plug with buttons and some dynamic things.
Spyrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.