Old 04-23-2019, 07:49 AM   #2601
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,524
Default

anyone every run into an issue in the cycle action editor where you can't edit the text normally? Happened a few times to me but I keep forgetting to report it.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 03:53 AM   #2602
maxdis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 344
Default

Hi,

is there a way to make this action per-project (possibly adding some save slots)?

SWS: Save current track selection

As it now it seems that is global: if I save a track selection in PROJECT 1 and then I do the same with PROJECT 2, when I recall PROJECT 1 I can't restore the selection because it has been overwritten by the PROJECT 2 selection. I'm missing something or is it this way by design?
__________________
Massimo Discepoli "The Right Place on the Wrong Map"
https://massimodiscepoli.bandcamp.co...-the-wrong-map
http://www.massimodiscepoli.com
maxdis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 02:31 PM   #2603
sjs94704
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 986
Default Question regarding SWS Auto Color/icon/layout options......

I just installed the Solaris_LCS_Blue_v2.5 theme and I was just wondering if you all could tell me how to use the proper TCP and MCP codes for this theme?
__________________
Bayside Studios, Berkeley, CA - Music That Brings People Together
Come visit me at: https://soundcloud.com/bayside-studios
sjs94704 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 02:53 PM   #2604
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjs94704 View Post
I just installed the Solaris_LCS_Blue_v2.5 theme and I was just wondering if you all could tell me how to use the proper TCP and MCP codes for this theme?
If you rightclick in empty space in TCP / MCP -> Track layout, the layout names to use should be listed there.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 03:20 PM   #2605
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,415
Default [Deprecated] Load project template 0x

When using Xenakios/SWS: [Deprecated] Load project template 0x, the template file has to be in the ProjectTemplates folder (although its not changed in Preferences).

Then when saving this as a new Project, the Save As defaults to the same ProjectTemplates folder, rather than the default Project directory. And it seems that thereafter, Reaper then has the new Project default folder set to ProjectTemplates.

However, using the Reaper menu item File/Project templates/ to load the same template in for a new Project, allows the user to save the new Project of this template into the proper default Project directory.

I can't seem to find an action to use the Reaper menu system to assign to a toolbar and there doesn't seem to be additional actions to stop the SWS action from changing the Project folder pointer.
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 12:58 AM   #2606
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 527
Default

Have you tried using sws resources for the track templates?
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 06:04 AM   #2607
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Have you tried using sws resources for the track templates?

This would be the solution to assigning to a toolbar but the pointer for the Save As folder for the new project is still to the ProjectTemplates folder, rather than the Projects folder.
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 05:08 AM   #2608
jangoux
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 19
Default

I dont know if this is the right place to ask, but anyway:

I am getting this erro when trying to run a python script:

ImportError: No module named sws_python

Already reinstalled both python and SWS'. Any clues?
jangoux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 05:43 AM   #2609
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,958
Default

@jangoux
Have you tried this ?


https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScript...on%20script.py


(dont forget to uncomment).


Also, for some advanced tasks consider using https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=217560 :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 07:16 AM   #2610
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jangoux View Post
I dont know if this is the right place to ask, but anyway:

I am getting this erro when trying to run a python script:

ImportError: No module named sws_python

Already reinstalled both python and SWS'. Any clues?
Seems the sws_python.py file is missing somehow?
It should also be installed when installing SWS and live in the same folder as the SWS plugin (here on Win at least), do you see it on your computer?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 07:04 AM   #2611
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,120
Default

What's up with screen flickering in Global notes when it's out of focus?
It also doesn't seem to update the file sometimes so if you write stuff there and restart REAPER it's gone.

edit: It also seems that when string passes certain length, it is cropped when saved
What I'm trying to do is write data for my MIDI controllers there so I can check it out during work instead of searching various notes I got around.

edit2: All works nice with Extra project notes

Last edited by Breeder; 06-02-2019 at 07:23 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 06:58 AM   #2612
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry P View Post
This would be the solution to assigning to a toolbar but the pointer for the Save As folder for the new project is still to the ProjectTemplates folder, rather than the Projects folder.
Hey Gerry P, Have you found a solution?
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 08:12 AM   #2613
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Hey Gerry P, Have you found a solution?

I have a work around. I keep my main templates in the root of my Projects folder and my toolbar icon opens this folder. So I load a template from there, just like any other Project.

Not ideal, but better than the problem that exists.

I can't believe that no one seems to have /care about this issue. Before I figured out what was causing the incorrect pointers to be set, I actually stopped using Reaper, as I thought it was an issue with the program itself. Turns out, it is just that particular SWS action.
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 08:28 AM   #2614
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry P View Post
I can't believe that no one seems to have /care about this issue.
Actually I can confirm and looking into fixing, but it seems not so straightforward currently as a necessary API function is missing.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=221497

Last edited by nofish; 06-04-2019 at 08:37 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 09:34 AM   #2615
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,415
Default

thanks for the confirmation - I have voted for your request.
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 12:04 PM   #2616
DerMetzgermeister
Human being with feelings
 
DerMetzgermeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,400
Default

Halp!
I can't figure out which is the last SWS Extension version that works with Reaper 3.78 64 bits
(I know is ancient, I retired for a while from recording, and I want to wait until Reaper 6 is released to purchase a new license )
__________________
"Everybody here is going to eventually die with hard drives full of half finished relics." viscofisy
DerMetzgermeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 02:41 PM   #2617
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerMetzgermeister View Post
Halp!
I can't figure out which is the last SWS Extension version that works with Reaper 3.78 64 bits
(I know is ancient, I retired for a while from recording, and I want to wait until Reaper 6 is released to purchase a new license )
From a quick look here and here it seems this one:

Quote:
!v1.8.0 #1 (September 20, 2010)
REQUIRES REAPER v3.66 - These are the released changes from Beta #6! - Mostly S&M updates:
I don't think the SWS v1.x versions are publicly available for download anymore though.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 02:47 PM   #2618
xpoes
Human being with feelings
 
xpoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 84
Default

Also, Reaper 5.0 was released in August 2015. Reaper 6.0 isn't here yet, so if you would spend $60 on Reaper 5 and assuming that the lifespan of Reaper 6 is also at least 4 years, then it's not much that you have to pay per year
Other DAWs cost a lot more!
__________________
Xpoes
W10, latest Reaper, Intel i7 CPU 6700k @ 4.00GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970, 32 GB RAM, Xonar DX, Nektar Impact LX61+
xpoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 06:13 PM   #2619
DerMetzgermeister
Human being with feelings
 
DerMetzgermeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
From a quick look here and here it seems this one:



I don't think the SWS v1.x versions are publicly available for download anymore though.
This is what throws me off:

"v2.2.0 #1 (February 13, 2012)
Lots of changes from 2.1 -> 2.2. .......
....

Fixed support for REAPER 3.x"

but version 2.2.0 #1 is not in the download directory, and if I install the previous version which is 2.0.1 #28 when booting Reaper it warns me that my Reaper version is less than 3.74 and is incompatible, and the following version which is 2.2.0 #3 tells me that I have to have Reaper version 4.2 or higher!
__________________
"Everybody here is going to eventually die with hard drives full of half finished relics." viscofisy
DerMetzgermeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 05:23 PM   #2620
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@Stevie
I can see in yout quantize function that you use the Snap to Grid native function. Use this one instead (from SWS):

Code:
 reaper.BR_GetClosestGridDivision( position )
Is it me or the
Code:
 reaper.BR_GetClosestGridDivision( position )
function doesn't work with
Code:
Command ID 40923 : Grid Set To Measure
???

It seems like it won't pickup the grid if I use CMD 40923 to set the grid?
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 08:10 AM   #2621
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Is it me or the
Code:
 reaper.BR_GetClosestGridDivision( position )
function doesn't work with
Code:
Command ID 40923 : Grid Set To Measure
???

It seems like it won't pickup the grid if I use CMD 40923 to set the grid?
Correct, currently it doesn't work with measure grid.
It's already been added for next SWS version.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 08:24 AM   #2622
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Correct, currently it doesn't work with measure grid.
It's already been added for next SWS version.
Thanks a lot.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 10:12 AM   #2623
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,958
Default

@DerMetzgermeister

You shouldn't wait for v6 to come out. We never know when it will come. Or if it will.

Don't waste your times on an obsolete build with lots of bugs, cause a lots of things have been fixed in REAPER and SWS since that time. You will surely find others issue by staying with 10years v3.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 10:25 AM   #2624
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Or if it will.
You think there may never ever be a v6??? :P
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 03:28 PM   #2625
DerMetzgermeister
Human being with feelings
 
DerMetzgermeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@DerMetzgermeister

You shouldn't wait for v6 to come out. We never know when it will come. Or if it will.

Don't waste your times on an obsolete build with lots of bugs, cause a lots of things have been fixed in REAPER and SWS since that time. You will surely find others issue by staying with 10years v3.
Lots of bugs in v 3.78?
__________________
"Everybody here is going to eventually die with hard drives full of half finished relics." viscofisy
DerMetzgermeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 08:02 AM   #2626
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 439
Default

is there any chance that the live configs feature could have a couple of columns added to send MIDI data to a specific plugin on the target track? one for activated, one for deactivated?

some of my plugins i have set up so when they receive a value on a certain CC they turn things in the current preset on/off. its really handy having the preset option in live configs, but i also would like to be able to edit the current preset via MIDI data, both CC and PC data ideally
__________________
[array] soundcloud facebook

Last edited by matthewjumpsoffbuildings; 07-14-2019 at 09:34 AM.
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 01:50 PM   #2627
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,654
Default

For Program Change I do this using "Slider to Midi PS" (@ReaPack), by simply creating a preset for this plugin for any necessary value of PS and having LiveConfigs push that preset onto the JSFX plugin that then sends out as Program Select message.

For a any CC the same easily can be done.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 01:53 PM   #2628
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 439
Default

oh! that is an interesting solution, thanks so much for the tip. ill definitely test it out

would be cool to have a midi data columns built into live configs too tho
__________________
[array] soundcloud facebook
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 02:10 PM   #2629
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,654
Default

Major changes to LiveConfigs are very unlikely to happen.

You might want to read the sticky thread in the "Live Usage" subforum for more information, including JSFX based alternatives to LiveConfigs.

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 07-14-2019 at 09:27 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 02:21 PM   #2630
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 439
Default

ok no worries, i just tested it out and it works, thanks again

i assume this tiny JSFX script has very minimal CPU overhead yea? it wouldnt impact live performance to have a bunch of them running on a bunch of tracks?
__________________
[array] soundcloud facebook
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 09:27 PM   #2631
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,654
Default

Yep. This is exactly what I do in my Live keyboard setup.
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 03:02 AM   #2632
RafalO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 27
Default Text wrapping issues

Hi,
I would love to use Reaper notes feature to store my client's briefs in DAW itself but for some reason, it cannot handle simple text wrapping while locked. Is there any quick workaround or I am missing something?


Example:
https://media.giphy.com/media/iDIm6D...laZ/source.gif
Attached Images
File Type: gif 200w_d.gif (18.5 KB, 74 views)
RafalO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 04:33 AM   #2633
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 259
Default REAPER Notes window needs text wrapping.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RafalO View Post
...I would love to use Reaper notes feature to store my client's briefs in DAW itself but for some reason, it cannot handle simple text wrapping while locked...
What do you mean by "while locked"? AFAICS the REAPER notes window is not capable of wrapping text at all under any circumstances, but I agree that it would be a welcome addition which would make it much easier to use.

Also, unlike the vertical scrollbar, the horizontal scrollbar at the bottom in the REAPER notes window doesn't respond to my mouse's scroll wheel, with or without modifier keys (i.e. it responds only to click and drag)- this is an inconsistency which should also be fixed IMO.
Xasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 06:59 AM   #2634
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
AFAICS the REAPER notes window is not capable of wrapping text at all under any circumstances
Should work in unlocked mode, but yes, in locked mode it seems kinda broken currently.



edit:
Sorry, got slightly confused.
You said REAPER notes window, I thought it's about SWS notes window (as previous poster showed that in his screen capture).

Last edited by nofish; 07-17-2019 at 07:10 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 11:14 AM   #2635
RafalO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 27
Default

Yes, I was refering to SWS Notes. Wasn't even aware REAPER has its own built-in notes windows. I assume it is worse than SWS anyway?
RafalO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 04:37 AM   #2636
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
...Sorry, got slightly confused.
You said REAPER notes window, I thought it's about SWS notes window (as previous poster showed that in his screen capture).
No, it's me that's sorry - I knew this was about SWS but was somehow looking at REAPER's own notes window instead by mistake - doh!

Quote:
Originally Posted by RafalO View Post
Yes, I was refering to SWS Notes. Wasn't even aware REAPER has its own built-in notes windows. I assume it is worse than SWS anyway?
Yes, sorry once again - yes, it does, and indeed it is (worse than SWS). Apologies for the confusion - I'll get my coat...
Xasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 12:41 AM   #2637
Trancit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Gran Canaria
Posts: 403
Default

Could you please consider to make:

- Toggle selected track heights A/B

a real toggle with state on/off??

The reason I am asking for: I have this action mapped to double click mouse modifier to be able to quickly toggle between "normal and edit" mode of a track...

But because it isn´t a real toggle, there is no way to add conditional actions via the cycle editor to check if the track is current in a or b...

This means in pratice i.e. if I doubleclicked track 1 to bring it to large height and I want to do this on track 2 as well, I have to use the doubleclick two times because the command is currently in the "wrong state" if already used once on a different track...

This restricts the useability a little bit...
Would be very nice to have a real toggle on this...
Trancit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 05:45 AM   #2638
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: CZE
Posts: 63
Default

Please can you look at this problem? I wondered if it was related to SWS.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=223052
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 06:53 AM   #2639
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PelF View Post
Please can you look at this problem? I wondered if it was related to SWS.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=223052
No SWS actions involved in your custom actions, so I wouldn't think it's SWS related.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 11:02 AM   #2640
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: CZE
Posts: 63
Default

I thought the floating toolbar was related to SWS.
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.