Old 12-12-2016, 10:20 PM   #2201
C-H
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 270
Default

Thank you!
C-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 01:42 PM   #2202
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,163
Default

From Reaper Resources menu / SWS Reaper Extension

http://sws.mj-s.com/

The domain / subdomain has not been found. Error 500.

This works though. http://www.sws-extension.org/
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 02:10 PM   #2203
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Error 500.
= internal server error
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 02:13 PM   #2204
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,163
Default

Seems like the url on the Reaper page needs to be updated as the site is up at the other address.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 03:19 PM   #2205
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Seems like the url on the Reaper page needs to be updated as the site is up at the other address.
No, it's a server misconfiguration, because the old DNS record is still resolvable. That why we get HTTP 500.
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 05:01 PM   #2206
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,163
Default

Shouldnt the url be http://www.sws-extension.org/
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2016, 12:40 AM   #2207
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Shouldnt the url be http://www.sws-extension.org/
The server should work with both, the old and the new URL.
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2017, 12:58 PM   #2208
andrewjg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6
Default Jumping to specific region in playlist

Hi there,

I've just been trying to work out how to loop regions and jump between this (see this thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=185708). Outboarder pointed me to SWS Region PLaylists and this is really close to what I need, but I need to be able to smooth seek to a numbered region rather than the next/previous one.

Any idea if this is possible or possible to add?
andrewjg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2017, 08:14 PM   #2209
Masonic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 190
Default Warp grid!!!

Warp grid!!! I’m about to warp my heart around this feature and I hope I won’t have a heart attack from overwhelming joy. What a genius, genius, genius and mega orgasmic implementation. Whoever came up with it is definitely one of my favorite person (apart from my children) right now. I have been gazing at this page (http://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.ph..._grid_with_SWS) for about 30 minutes. Now I need to install this extension and prove to myself that I’m not hallucinating. This is a mighty start for 2017; grid that obeys the music and not the other way round! THANK YOU!!!


P.S Only two things now missing from my workflow; 1 AUX sends from items 2 More than two external editors but I can still thrive with out it.
Masonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2017, 10:50 AM   #2210
Masonic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
You can use a program which will lead to any number of editors. You could switch modes for your external program, each would use another .exe, just an idea.

if mode1
1.exe

if mode2
2.exe

...
This is a bit esoteric for me at this point. I joined the forum long time ago but decided to make the actual move only a week or so ago. I feel like I was thrown into some tropical jungle and I see all these trees and plants intertwined and lush but I need to find a way to cut through them to find my way. My Reaper machete is a bit dull at the moment.

In other words, I have no idea what mode 1 (or 2) really means and how to get to it.

Also, I'll be coming back to find out more about the tempo warp feature.

Thank you
Masonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2017, 03:44 PM   #2211
Masonic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 190
Default

Can't get what I see in the "Warp grid with mouse" animation.
I have a part that it slightly drifting out of time (slowing down) rallentando.

From this rallentando point, I want to shift the grid to the right so that the next downbeat comes in where I want it to come in. So that the entire piece would progress in a more natural way. I don't know if my description is clear but I'm trying.

The problem here is that I can only move all my audio to the grid instead of the grid to the audio like what I see in the animation here http://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.ph..._grid_with_SWS

Once again, I want all grid bars to be moved to the right from the point of this rallentando. Unfortunately, it is just creating stretch markers for the audio.



What am I doing wrong?

P.S Thank you very much for the explanation in regards to the additional external editors.
Masonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 08:03 AM   #2212
dreamtuned
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post


Another used to work, no longer works in later Reapers, finding stuff like this all the time with SWS
This is a simple IF/IF Not cycle action for opening and closing media/fx browsers and two toolbars, works fine, well not so much, as soon as you drag a plugin over, it turns to crap.
Works fine after dragging audio files, for the record.
As a new Reaper user, can someone tell me how to customize my reaper like this? To have media browser on the left?

Thanks
dreamtuned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 08:19 AM   #2213
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamtuned View Post
As a new Reaper user, can someone tell me how to customize my reaper like this? To have media browser on the left?

Thanks
Find the browser-right click to dock it-drag or position dock to left.
Simplez.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 08:41 AM   #2214
dreamtuned
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
Find the browser-right click to dock it-drag or position dock to left.
Simplez.
Thanks, that was easy.
dreamtuned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 06:09 AM   #2215
barold
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 10
Default

Hey guys,

Trying to set up a Cycle Action here, and it's very simple but I can't seem to get it to work.

In this cycle action, IF the mute state of Track 1 is ON, then it's supposed to wait 1 second before toggling it to OFF. If the mute state of track 1 is OFF, then it's supposed to IMMEDIATELY toggle it to ON. Check the attachment, I didn't see how to insert it in the text like others have done.

The Action: Wait 1 second command is not doing anything here, though if I just make a regular old custom action, it works fine.

Problem is, I do need the IF/THEN logic here. In fact, even without it, I still can't get the wait action to function.

I have tried adding a "step" between line 5 and 6, but that didn't do anything either.

Please, what am I doing wrong?
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (13.9 KB, 179 views)
barold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2017, 07:39 PM   #2216
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barold View Post
if I just make a regular old custom action, it works fine.
custom action x like:
wait 1 second...
toggle mute...
?

try:

if
toggle mute...
custom action x
else
toggle mute...
end conditional statement
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 01:12 PM   #2217
dreaminglife
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 85
Default

Hello Can someone tell me if its possible to move a media item into an empty take lane, and if so, how to do it?
Thanks
dreaminglife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 03:10 PM   #2218
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreaminglife View Post
Hello Can someone tell me if its possible to move a media item into an empty take lane, and if so, how to do it?
Thanks
paste as new take?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 03:38 PM   #2219
dreaminglife
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 85
Default Yah Thanks

Am happy now. This works great! Action "Paste as takes in items"

TIP
I'm putting in takes for quick point and "play once" preview of presets. i.e. Multiple takes of Arpeggio midi file with different presets all on one track then save as track template. Next have track templates arranged in SWS resources in Right docker. This makes it much easier.
dreaminglife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 08:33 AM   #2220
el-bee
Human being with feelings
 
el-bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 9
Default

I noticed that using SWS' "Auto Track Color" in projects with lot of folder tracks will slow down Reaper's response to actions. The more, the slower it gets. In worst example projects I have (+20 folders, total +150 tracks), the Reaper GUI can lock up entirely for 3-4 seconds eg. when undoing one action or adding / deleting a track.

Is this behavior a bug or just something that can't be avoided?
__________________
--LB
el-bee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 01:02 AM   #2221
makza
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
Default makza

Hello!!
I went to the site for the first time.
I strongly advice
makza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2017, 01:08 PM   #2222
levets
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
Find the browser-right click to dock it-drag or position dock to left.
Simplez.
Amazing how I've found out how to do most everything in Reaper by reading a post about something else, rather than having the questions I've asked answered directly!

Thanks for this - this is something I didn't yet realize (that you could drag the docker to a position other than the bottom).
levets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2017, 01:49 PM   #2223
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post


Another used to work, no longer works in later Reapers, finding stuff like this all the time with SWS
This is a simple IF/IF Not cycle action for opening and closing media/fx browsers and two toolbars, works fine, well not so much, as soon as you drag a plugin over, it turns to crap.
Works fine after dragging audio files, for the record.
What theme is this?
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 05:49 AM   #2224
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,138
Default

Whoever's maintaining SWS these days:

One of the contexts for the API function reaper.BR_GetMouseCursorContext() is broken. When hovering over a media item's stretch marker, the context "arrange - track - item_stretch_marker" is only returned if the mouse is in a tiny spot a quarter of the way up from the bottom of the item.

Cheers.

Edit: I'm looking at BR_MouseUtil.cpp on JeffOS's Github repo. Line #1214 is referencing a point at 0.75x the item's height and using STRETCH_M_HIT_POINT as a radius for the y-coordinate check. This makes sense for the old stretch marker style, when a "1.0x" marker's handle was in that location.

Suggestions:

1) Use the same logic, but reference it from the stretch marker handle's y-position rather than a fixed point.
or
2) Remove the y-check entirely and just see if the mouse is within STRETCH_M_HIT_POINT of a stretch marker horizontally.

Last edited by Lokasenna; 02-21-2017 at 08:31 AM.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 09:20 AM   #2225
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,962
Default

@Lokasenna
Mayve use GitHub Bug Tracker so that your idea doesn't get lost Bug: Stretch Marker Mouse Context and Strech Marker Display with 5.04 pre 1 Update · Issue #771 · reaper-oss/sws
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 06:05 PM   #2226
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
What theme is this?
Earlier in the thread, a few posts back I saw this:
Can anyone tell me how I can get this theme please? It's kind to my old eyes, thanks.

__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 01:10 AM   #2227
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 510
Default

Totally agree with lowellben! I subscribed to this thread in hope of seeing the answer to this.
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 10:45 AM   #2228
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
In worst example projects I have (+20 folders, total +150 tracks), the Reaper GUI can lock up entirely for 3-4 seconds eg. when undoing one action or adding / deleting a track.

Is this behavior a bug or just something that can't be avoided?
To avoid this=hide everything- except parts/tracks items of immediate focusing/editing.

Try this- have performance meter open- run your full track with everything in view/spectral peaks-the whole lot. Check cpu usage.
Certain zoom settings will affect performance during playback.
Hide all elements-then view cpu usage.
When I want to just listen to whole arrangements I look at a single picture during playback-helps me to focus on just the sound,not what makes the sound,preserving all cpu processing for jobs in hand.
Golden.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 11:23 AM   #2229
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
Earlier in the thread, a few posts back I saw this:
Can anyone tell me how I can get this theme please? It's kind to my old eyes, thanks.
It's gpunk_w's modification of some theme, I think. So go ask him.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 01:17 PM   #2230
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It's gpunk_w's modification of some theme, I think. So go ask him.
I actually did ask him 4 days ago in a PM...no answer
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 04:50 AM   #2231
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It's gpunk_w's modification of some theme, I think. So go ask him.
Its not a modification, i never mod any theme, i make my own from scratch, most themes out there try to be everything to everybody and end up with so many lines of code, it makes no sense to modify them, i have nothing but respect for anybody who mods the default theme for example.
This is a Maschine theme because i prefer Maschine to Reaper for anything that Maschine does, so when i go back to Reaper it is like instant eyeball cancer, so i make this theme bit by bit, unfortunately Reaper is still ugly as sin in most areas because they gave up on the theming in a lot of areas, no its not available because i only fix things on it when i use a particular feature of Reaper and something jumps out at me, so it really isn't a full theme yet.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by gpunk_w; 02-27-2017 at 05:10 AM.
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 05:16 AM   #2232
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,217
Default

Ah, sorry I had it confused then. Well then - cool work on that theme of yours, I say!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 06:50 AM   #2233
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Ah, sorry I had it confused then. Well then - cool work on that theme of yours, I say!
Cant take much credit, it looks like Maschine, credit to NIs designers
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 07:16 AM   #2234
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
This is a Maschine theme because i prefer Maschine... no its not available because i only fix things on it when i use a particular feature of Reaper and something jumps out at me, so it really isn't a full theme yet.
too bad... I agree, Maschine is very nice to work with and very easy on the eyes.
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 02:21 AM   #2235
Prophet08
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 18
Default Issue with Reaper 5.34 and SWS 2.8.3.0

Hi

I installed Reaper v5.34 abd SWS 2.8.3.0 last night to try out Marker Macros but the SWS extentions are not loading. It was installed into the C:/Program Files/REAPER/Plugins folder but the extentions menu does not appear in Reaper when restarted so I guess Reaper does not know it is there. There are no error messages or warnings either on startup or during or installation alsthough I am using this on and XP machine as a tryout before trying on my main machine (Windows 10)

Any help appreciated. I suspect I must be doing something stupid.

Many thanks - Mark

I have also now tired Repear versions v5.1 and v4.78 and SWS 2.4.0.10and 2.5.2.0 all with the same results

Hi, I have tried removing REAPER and SWS and redownloading and enstalling again.Reapers works fine, no issues there at all. Just no sign of the SWS extentions. I have SP2 and I am the administrator and the files are listed as owner "Everyone". My guess is Reaper can't see the SWS DLL or execute it but I cannot work out why :/

I want to try using using Marker Actions with ReaMididCOntrol to make a cue list for reconfiguring Midi devices during a show.In principle it looks to be possible, if I can get SWS Extentions working.

Is there another directory the SWS DLL should be in other than the /REAPER/Plugins directory? I would have though this DLL should be with the other REAPER DLL as SWS is not a VST?

ATB - M

Last edited by Prophet08; 02-28-2017 at 05:05 AM.
Prophet08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 06:10 AM   #2236
Prophet08
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 18
Default SWS DLL appears to be falling over

Hi ,

I been watching the scanning information on first startup after installing both Reaper 5.34 and SWS 2.8.3.0 and I can see that Reaper tries to load the SWS DLL so I now think the DLL is falling over. Does anyone know where to look for an error log or how to switch on error logging ?

ATB - M
Prophet08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 01:27 AM   #2237
declan32001
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prophet08 View Post
Hi ,

I been watching the scanning information on first startup after installing both Reaper 5.34 and SWS 2.8.3.0 and I can see that Reaper tries to load the SWS DLL so I now think the DLL is falling over. Does anyone know where to look for an error log or how to switch on error logging ?

ATB - M
I was wondering about that too. Also where can I find the Sample Project Files for SWS?
declan32001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 02:33 AM   #2238
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,490
Default

Did you install the appropriate sws version? (x86, x64) It has to match with your version of Reaper
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 06:54 AM   #2239
Prophet08
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Did you install the appropriate sws version? (x86, x64) It has to match with your version of Reaper
Yes, I made sure I downloaded the correct version(s)
Prophet08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 11:29 AM   #2240
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,799
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prophet08 View Post
Hi

I installed Reaper v5.34 abd SWS 2.8.3.0
Try to use the last version (2.8.7): http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=153702
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.