Old 09-09-2019, 10:02 AM   #1
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 659
Default I'm guessing there's no way to hide a region?

I'm guessing there's no way to hide a region?

Before I post a FR I wanted to make sure. Is this possible?

The idea is to be able to hide regions so they don't interfere with exporting items when using Region names etc. Also to clean up the display when you don't need to be looking at certain regions/markers (like during recording) but you may need them for later).

I might request a dedicated Marker Track with each track having its own Region/Marker Manager, but my guess is maybe the Hide feature would be easier for the devs to implement.
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.982/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 10:05 AM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,822
Default

There is if you use HeDa's script for it. You can have any number of marker and region tracks and just mute them when you don't want to see them. The tracks use items to determine the range of regions.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 10:20 AM   #3
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,476
Default

Would be a great FR.
You could script that, by storing regions as ProjExtStates and delete them/readd them as you wish. Would work but it would become a mess, when you want to include Ripple-stuff which affects hidden regions as well.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 11:52 AM   #4
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
There is if you use HeDa's script for it. You can have any number of marker and region tracks and just mute them when you don't want to see them. The tracks use items to determine the range of regions.
Thanks foxAsteria,

Yeah... I love heDa's script. I have scripted a bunch or region scripts myself, but his way of linking regions to items is brilliant. I didn't realize that muting a "region track" (a regular track assigned as a region marker for the real regions -- in case you aren't familiar with heDa's script) would hid the region.

Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.982/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 03:49 PM   #5
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
Would be a great FR.
You could script that, by storing regions as ProjExtStates and delete them/readd them as you wish. Would work but it would become a mess, when you want to include Ripple-stuff which affects hidden regions as well.
Thanks mespotine,

Yeah... External States wouldn't work if there was a tempo change or meter change (depending on your time base prefs).
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.982/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.