Old 07-18-2015, 09:50 PM   #1201
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,906
Default

The marks are not programmed, they are part of an image file designed for a specific number. The issue is probably caused by changing it to 18. As you can see with a calculator, those numbers you got are roughly 1/4 divisions of 14.9, if it was 12 it would be 3, 6, 9, and 12. This image doesn't stretch well into 18.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2015, 02:04 AM   #1202
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
The marks are not programmed, they are part of an image file designed for a specific number. The issue is probably caused by changing it to 18. As you can see with a calculator, those numbers you got are roughly 1/4 divisions of 14.9, if it was 12 it would be 3, 6, 9, and 12. This image doesn't stretch well into 18.
But if I leave it at 12 then it is even more off! Then the 0db is not even at any mark at all. I thought the biggest mark represents 0? It will only be at 0 if I change it to 18 in the settings.

So for you 0 is at the big mark with the default 12?

Is there any other setting I am not aware of?

Could you walk me through how to set it up to look correctly?
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2015, 11:08 AM   #1203
franky4fingers
Human being with feelings
 
franky4fingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Rome
Posts: 25
Default

Just want to thank you for this!
Your work much appreciated here (too)
Usually, I don’t care this much about themes, but have to admit I just fell in love with yours! And, every day a bit more, with Reaper too
franky4fingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 01:52 PM   #1204
sickamorz
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 741
Default

I installed this on my system with dual 27 inch video monitors. It seems to work OK. I was wondering is this complete or work in progress?

This is a great theme, thanks to creators.
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 03:34 PM   #1205
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sickamorz View Post
I installed this on my system with dual 27 inch video monitors. It seems to work OK. I was wondering is this complete or work in progress?

This is a great theme, thanks to creators.
It is complete. White Tie created this theme.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2015, 10:07 PM   #1206
paspallum
Human being with feelings
 
paspallum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 28
Default white tie not 24 tracks

I love the White Tie Imperial
Just can't work out why it wasn't made to fit 24 tracks on a 1920 x 1080 screen?

I mean that is the basic setup of a good desk ? 24 tracks right?

Or you might say 16 tracks - but it doesn't fit as 16 either

Anyone want to give it a shot to resize each channels o you can get 24 on a screen?

I did a mockup - but I can't write skin code

Paspallum

art drop-box link:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/7hheab2jw...e0Byd0NUa?dl=0
paspallum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2015, 12:10 PM   #1207
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,680
Default

I have a version installed from White Tie site but no clue if latest. Where is most current? Does mine show ver.# somewhere? See Attachments ...

Last edited by sostenuto; 01-01-2016 at 06:08 PM.
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2015, 02:31 PM   #1208
paspallum
Human being with feelings
 
paspallum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 28
Default WT Imperial version

As far as i know White Tie have never updated the Imperial skin.
You can get it at House of White tie.com
Yours looks up to date
some Forum users have modified the skin
But nothing is better than the original.

You can look in the Reaper Stash - search 'imperial'
you might find some mods you like?

Paspallum
paspallum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2015, 02:37 PM   #1209
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,680
Default

Thanks very much! Themes are such a personal preference, but I like this one a lot and trust White Tie as well.

Regards,
Thom B
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2015, 05:22 PM   #1210
paspallum
Human being with feelings
 
paspallum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 28
Default white tie

Thom
How many tracks do you like to have onscreen at a time?

How wide is your monitor? (mine is a 32 " 1220 x 1080)
You have the same there?

Yes I agree with DAW skins or GUIs- especially if you think analog - but have to use a computer!
a good DESK / console theme like WT Imperial is really very inspiring.

People love vintage re-issue guitars, basses and keyboards (and drums)
and for good reason.

A Fender custom shop relic'd '52 Telecaster won't actually sound any better than the same spec'd custom shop guitar thats all bright and shiny and new - but most people agree it has more 'vibe' - so why not some 'vibe'and character with DAW GUI's?
Paspallum

Last edited by paspallum; 08-11-2015 at 09:26 PM. Reason: spelling error
paspallum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2015, 06:02 PM   #1211
Serenitynow
Human being with feelings
 
Serenitynow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 595
Default

I don't have the required 1080 vertical but I do have 1024 vertical. It looks normal to me on my 2-screen setup but what am I missing by not having the full 1080 vertical?
__________________
John
Serenitynow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2015, 06:08 PM   #1212
paspallum
Human being with feelings
 
paspallum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 28
Default missing

only track count onscreen probably
but that doesn't matter if you don't need more tracks showing at once

paspallum
paspallum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 03:46 PM   #1213
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,680
Default

This is my Default Theme now with V5.01, 64-bit ..... twin 24" 1920x1200 monitors. Geforce GTX760 w/Display Port driving #1, MDMI #2.

Please help with #2(right screen). Mixer is full screen and cannot be changed or sized. Is this normal, or am I missing a Setting that allows change? Track display (#1) can be adjusted and positioned as needed.
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 05:15 PM   #1214
paspallum
Human being with feelings
 
paspallum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 28
Default Imperial mixer

sostenuto
Hi
The Imperial mixer screen needs to be 100% size - you can't resize it
Set up a key command to hide/show the mixer - the default is Ctrl/M
and tab it on or off

also if you like the Imperial skin
Try our mod of it which shows 24 tracks onscreen

https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/1629/IM...ReaperThemeZip

Hope this helps
Paspallum
paspallum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 05:25 PM   #1215
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,680
Default

Thanks for clarifying! Imperial24 has some fine tweaks and I go back and forth.

Since I always use twin 24" 1920x1200 monitors, did not want to 'compromise' in any way if Imperial 24 made subtle changes NOT taking FULL advantage of this monitor configuration. I recall some users needed to use on smaller screen, etc.

Pls comment if you choose
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 05:43 PM   #1216
paspallum
Human being with feelings
 
paspallum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 28
Default 24 tweaks

sostenuto
the tweaks we made to the original WT imperial were mainly visual
and the fact that you can have 24 standard tracks onscreen in the mixer window (rather than 16 or 17 in the original) and the 'tracking tracks' are now the same width as the standard tracks
But no functions have changed at all
except for one minor improvement - which is basically visual as well - when automating a track the pan knob or fader no longer goes a 'blocked out' lime green
Paspallum
paspallum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 06:26 PM   #1217
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,680
Default

One tweak I prefer is the lighted MIXER Panel Track Identifiers.

While getting the Attachment Scrn Prnt I was moving the Mixer panel window all over Screen #2. Now locked in place again. No clue what that was about.

Thanks for helping!

Last edited by sostenuto; 09-16-2017 at 08:06 AM.
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 06:57 PM   #1218
paspallum
Human being with feelings
 
paspallum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 28
Default track names

sostenuto
do you mean the 'backlit' track mnaming panels?
I like them too
We borrowed that PNG from some other themes
But no-one had yet used it with Imperial
It looks 'analog' doesn't it? like an old school lamp from a VU meter?
Paspallum
paspallum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 07:14 PM   #1219
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,680
Default

Oh Yeah !! Thanks guys. You do a great job.

Long career with HP and many trips to Australia, only one to NZ. Bluff oysters grabbed me ! Was really impressed and considered seriously retirement there. Late now, but might have been superb ..... Chose St George, UT instead. Many National Parks so close .. no oysters !!

Enjoy!
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 07:49 PM   #1220
paspallum
Human being with feelings
 
paspallum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 28
Default retire

You made a good choice- the States have far more landscape variety than NZ
You have desert, mountains, lakes rivers, snow etc

Quote:
Originally Posted by sostenuto View Post
Oh Yeah !! Thanks guys. You do a great job.

Long career with HP and many trips to Australia, only one to NZ. Bluff oysters grabbed me ! Was really impressed and considered seriously retirement there. Late now, but might have been superb ..... Chose St George, UT instead. Many National Parks so close .. no oysters !!

Enjoy!
paspallum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 11:51 PM   #1221
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,889
Default

No snow in NZ? I thought South Island got some....

My Grandad was born in southern australia - came to europe to fight in WW1.
He had never seen snow till he arrived in the UK.

Also watched a terrified guy dealing with the first snow and ice HE had ever seen when I lived in Tennessee. The guy was driving on ice for the first time in his life and not coping with it too well!

Was behind him on a freeway off-ramp, which he was doughnutting down at around 50mph.
Happily he DID get to the bottom of the ramp in one piece.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 05:43 PM   #1222
paspallum
Human being with feelings
 
paspallum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 28
Default

Yes
we have snow
but not in Auckland
I just feel sorry for people who think NZ is such paradise
pretty boring country really - EVERY country has its beauty
Parts of England, the USA. Europe, scandinavia, Australai.... NZ has nothing better than all the rest of the world

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
No snow in NZ? I thought South Island got some....

My Grandad was born in southern australia - came to europe to fight in WW1.
He had never seen snow till he arrived in the UK.

Also watched a terrified guy dealing with the first snow and ice HE had ever seen when I lived in Tennessee. The guy was driving on ice for the first time in his life and not coping with it too well!

Was behind him on a freeway off-ramp, which he was doughnutting down at around 50mph.
Happily he DID get to the bottom of the ramp in one piece.
paspallum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 05:48 PM   #1223
Barksy
Human being with feelings
 
Barksy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mount Colah, Sydney, Australia
Posts: 435
Default

I know lots of people from Australia who loved their holiday in NZ, including me. It's a great place to visit and just drive around the country. Many unique features that i guess, like any country, get taken for granted like when eating the same cereal every day.
Barksy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 06:01 PM   #1224
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,680
Default

OK, you can send me some 'boring' Sydney Rock Oysters too.
Many years in San Franciso, San Diego, and nothing more special than Dinner, Carriage to Opera House, and a week on Daydream Island! Forever memories ...
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 07:52 PM   #1225
ponknasty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paspallum View Post
Yes
we have snow
but not in Auckland
I just feel sorry for people who think NZ is such paradise
pretty boring country really - EVERY country has its beauty
Parts of England, the USA. Europe, scandinavia, Australai.... NZ has nothing better than all the rest of the world

"I just feel sorry for people who think NZ is such paradise" is a bizarre comment and kinda sounds like you're trolling.New Zealand is amazingly beautiful and I've lived in many different parts of NZ as well as different parts of Australia. I've had countless exciting and amazing times in both countries especially in NZ but not just because of the place but because I enjoy life and have a positive outlook on life, I never expect to just sit around waiting for a country to entertain me.
ponknasty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2015, 06:00 AM   #1226
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,680
Default

Ha! Could be concerned people trying to keep NZ as nice as possible for as long as possible ??

Visited several special places (Phuket, Barrier Reef, Tiger Tops, ...) very early after being warned to get there before they were overrun by outsiders.
Just sayin' ...
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2016, 02:22 PM   #1227
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,127
Default Imperial for Reaper 5?

Hey WT! Does Imperial work 100% with Reaper version 5?

If not, will you be updating it in the future?

Also, do you plan on doing some more themes? I think for donations of a fee many of us Reaper cats would be happy to kick in!

Thanks for all you do!
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2016, 06:42 PM   #1228
CloseToTheEdge
Human being with feelings
 
CloseToTheEdge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Close to the edge, down by a river
Posts: 209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEA View Post
Hey WT! Does Imperial work 100% with Reaper version 5?

If not, will you be updating it in the future?

Also, do you plan on doing some more themes? I think for donations of a fee many of us Reaper cats would be happy to kick in!

Thanks for all you do!
I have been using White Tie Imperial and a modified version of Imperial which someone made and uploaded to this site (FolderWT_Imperial) with version 5 for a while now with no issues to report. I absolutely love Imperial and have used it since it came out.

Thanks White Tie! You rock.
__________________
—Registered REAPER user
CloseToTheEdge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2016, 08:28 PM   #1229
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,367
Default

?question?

Can Reaper V5 co-exist with Reap v4.78 ?

I hesitate to upgrade [too many on-going projects, and concern [alleviated] about Imperial [mod] theme. [thx for acknowledging that works].

I prefer keeping v4 and adding Reap v5 [must have safety net].
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 07:54 AM   #1230
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CloseToTheEdge View Post
I have been using White Tie Imperial and a modified version of Imperial which someone made and uploaded to this site (FolderWT_Imperial) with version 5 for a while now with no issues to report. I absolutely love Imperial and have used it since it came out.

Thanks White Tie! You rock.
Thanks CloseToTheEdge (Great Album BTW)

Also, lucas_LCS mod of Imperial is kept up it seems.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=171999

Another Imperial theme that looks updated is IMPERIAL 24

https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/1629/IM...ReaperThemeZip
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic

Last edited by SEA; 09-01-2016 at 08:01 AM.
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 06:22 AM   #1231
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,127
Default How to Show EQ with Envelope Panel?

On White Ties Imperial website there is an option in the TCP called "Envelope Panel" where it displays the EQ in the TCP.

Check it out!

http://www.houseofwhitetie.com/reape..._imperial.html

How do you get this working?

Thanks!
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 07:44 AM   #1232
ADDIKTION
Human being with feelings
 
ADDIKTION's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 415
Default

That is the option to show an FX parameter in the track panels.

It is not a theme specific feature, just type the following in the action list to find the actions to turn it on/off

- Show/hide track control for FX parameter
__________________
Sound Design & Music
ADDIKTION is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 01:14 PM   #1233
faxhouse
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Default

hi!
i have installed the WT-Imperial today... why the bus indicator are always "off" even if i have various bus send active in different tracks?

maybe i have to switch something???
faxhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.